BLADDER INFECTION AND CONSTIPATION AFTER SURGERY

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kreplerfp
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 10/24/2008 12:09 PM (GMT -7)   
My surgery was 5 weeks ago, and the catheter was taken out 2 and a half weeks ago. But chronic pain and a bladder infection took me back into the emerg yesterday and a sisto was done to find the infection. Also the catheter was put back in for another 5 days. My doctor gave me cypro and told me to keep my bowel moving as I was unable that day to have bowel movement and trouble passing urine which when both don`t work it causes a great deal of pain. I drink lots of fluids and cranberry juice. I also take stool softeners everyday but
I`m still constipated, and that causes alot of pain in the rectum. If anyone had similar problems to what I`m going through and had something that worked for them I would appreciate the help
 
Thanks Fred
Diagnosed Feb 08
 
PSA 6.3
gleason 3+3
T2C
first biopsy 1 of 10 needles positive
surgery Sept 18 08
bone scan negative
evidence of sinus histiocytosis?
involvement of the margins identified at right and left apex and right anterior surface
also perineural invasion
no extraprostatic extention
no seminal vesicle invasion
tumor cells aggressive features of moderate to severe pleomorphism
possible radiation depending on first  PSA  Nov 12
kept left side bundle of nerves but lost some of the right side bundle


SebringR
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 10/24/2008 6:15 PM (GMT -7)   
I had constipation after surgery.  Much like when I had kids at home I used applesauce and prune juice to keep me regular.  It worked for me, I imagine every one is different.  Just go slow on the prune juice, a little goes a long way.
Age 51
Father died of prostate cancer at 73
Yearly PSA testing.
Biopsy after PSA went up .75 in one year
6 of 12 in needle biopsy where cancerous
DaVinci surgery 4/15/2008
Last PSA .008
 


califguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 72
   Posted 10/24/2008 8:21 PM (GMT -7)   
I had a bladder inferction and constipation also. My wife is an RN and had me eat things with lots of fiber along with the stool softner and juices. Yes, Prune juice...and I hate it. Anyway, it gradually got better. My bowel pain improved after the bladder infection was resolved with a Cipro type drug. In fact, everything improved and I got better overall after that.
Don't get discouraged!!
CalifGuy
 
Diagnosed Feb 2008  54 years old
3+4=7 gleason
7.5 PSA
4 out of 20 biopsies were cancerous
daVinci Robotic surgery July 24, 2008
Univ of Calif San Francisco Med Center  Dr Peter Carroll
In hospital 2 nights altho I had option of leaving the next day but stayed due to distance home.
Contained in prostate, not spread
Six weeks post surgery PSA less than .01


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4814
   Posted 10/25/2008 2:02 AM (GMT -7)   
I'd take a laxative idea
 
My pre-surgery list from my surgeon listed it as something to get and use "if" needed. Sure sounds like you NEED it.
Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 


R&PK
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 17
   Posted 10/26/2008 1:15 PM (GMT -7)   

My husband takes Colise (stool softener) everyday.  His doctor told him for 1 year to take the Colise b/c he did not was his patients to do any unneccessary pushing.  Drinking alot of water is very good for cleansing the bladder.   The problem with prostate surgery is too much liquid is not always a good thing.  

Obviously, check my suggestions with your MD, but a healthy high fiber diet I'm sure can't hurt.  And another thing....this too shall pass.   Good luck

Pat and Roger


Age 55
PSA 2005 - 2.5
PSA 2007 - 4.9
Biopsy - Dec. 2007.  1 of 12 cores - 15% cancer
Gleason 3+3
DaVinci - 4/24/08 - Dr. Michael Esposito - Hackensack Univ. Hosp., NJ
Post Op. Gleason 3+4
Both nerves spared
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


kreplerfp
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 10/26/2008 2:24 PM (GMT -7)   

Thankyou for your post. One year is a long time to take stool softeners. I have been drinking alot of liquids too try and help. I also have been taking extra fiber (metamucil). Hopefully your right that it should pass with time. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions

 

Fred


Diagnosed Feb 08
 
PSA 6.3
gleason 3+3
T2C
first biopsy 1 of 10 needles positive
surgery Sept 18 08
bone scan negative
evidence of sinus histiocytosis?
involvement of the margins identified at right and left apex and right anterior surface
also perineural invasion
no extraprostatic extention
no seminal vesicle invasion
tumor cells aggressive features of moderate to severe pleomorphism
possible radiation depending on first  PSA  Nov 12
kept left side bundle of nerves but lost some of the right side bundle

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, February 22, 2018 6:04 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,220 posts in 321,717 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160420 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, sebatasa.
430 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Enebm, Lapis_29, jowens521, astroman, Lymess, Progressing, Saipan Paradise, Fairwind, InTheShop, Mbajda, Tim Tam, straydog