Cancer Centers of America Philadelphia or Other

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jack Z
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 11/1/2008 12:05 PM (GMT -7)   
I am currently undergoing hormone therapy treatment for my prostate cancer (see my stats below) at Hackensack University Medical Centers Cancer Center.
 
I have been talking with the Cancer Center of America in Philadelphia to see if they might offer a different treatment approach. They are considered an out-of-network facility so I have to cover my deductable and my co-payment after that is 70%. They want me to come there for a 3 day evaluation with their doctors, nutritionists etc.  But the cannot estimate the cost!
 
I wonder what kind of opinions that people on this board could share about their experience, positive and negative, about Cancer Centers of America and in particular the one in Philadelphia.
 
My doctors here say that hormone therapy is the "gold standard" of treatment considering my advanced stage and that anywhere else I would go the treatment would be the same. Well, if that is true then I would be better off staying with my current doctors. However, I don't always buy the line that this is the only way, but I'm too new at this to make an informed decision.
 
Any help will be appreciated.
 
Thanks
 
John
Male: 63
PSA: 12.5
Biopsy 7-29-08 12 cores taken. 
Biopsy Result 8/19/08 Gleason 9 (4+5), 12 of 12 positive,
CT Scan: Positive Lymph Node Involvement
Bone Scan: Positive Involvement shows in right hip
Treatment: Hormone Therapy: Casodex started 8/28/08
First Lupron Shot Scheduled 9/10/08


dkob131
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 364
   Posted 11/1/2008 2:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Jack:  I visited the Cancer Treatment Center of America in Tulsa for a second opinion on intial therapy.  I talked to them about what would happen if their treatment didn't work and it sounded like they would recommend the usual hormone treatment.
 
I would strongly recommend that you read Dr. Snuffy Myers book, I think it is titled "Beating Prostate Cancer- Hormone Therapy".  It is the best book out there and will give you the information you need.  You might even consider taking it to your next Dr's appointment.
 
Good luck
 
David
 
  
 54 y.o.
 Diagnosed 4/10/08
 DRE Normal
 PSA-5.5
 Biopsy- 12 cores, 4 positive highest 4+4=8
 Bone scan, CT scan and Chest X-ray clear 4/16/08
 Urologist suggested surgery 4/16/08
 MRI on 4/24/08 clear no suggestion of lymph node   involvement.
 4/24/08 -Started on Lupron and Casodex preparing for HBRT and IMRT in late July.  This treatment will not preclude me from surgery if I change my mind.
Decide to have DaVinci surgery after another consult with surgeon.
6/19/08- DaVinci surgery at University of Washington.
6/25/08- Path report, clear margins, no noted extension
9/12/08- PSA <0.02 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 11/3/2008 12:30 PM (GMT -7)   
You might see if you can reach Dale (livinadream) by email (if he has one listed) here on HealingWell...he goes the Cancer Treatment of America...but don't remember exactly where. Maybe he will chime in later if you can't reach him. He might be able to give you some insight as well.
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA Oct 08 <.05


Jack Z
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 11/3/2008 4:52 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Les:

Thanks for the info.

I did write Dale the other day to his e-mail address but he never responded.

Jack

 

 


Male: 63
PSA: 12.5
Biopsy 7-29-08 12 cores taken. 
Biopsy Result 8/19/08 Gleason 9 (4+5), 12 of 12 positive,
CT Scan: Positive Lymph Node Involvement
Bone Scan: Positive Involvement shows in right hip
Treatment: Hormone Therapy: Casodex started 8/28/08
First Lupron Shot Scheduled 9/10/08


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 11/3/2008 5:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Here I am everyone.
CTCA was a life changing experience for me. It was unlike any hospital I have ever been to, heard about, or read about. Not to say it is better than anyone else's hospital but for me it was great. The treatment they give you gives you hope from the minute you walk in the door. All needs are met and best of all the worked with my insurance company for the 60% out of network money. I expected to pay alot to go but I was pleasantly surprised. My only regret was not going as soon as I was diagnosed.
Sorry for not responding sooner, please stay in touch.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 18, 2018 3:19 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,614 posts in 321,556 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160296 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Dillon White.
413 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., JOKERWILD477, Gear, astroman, reachout, firepro, Octobrsky13, AZ Guy, SallyUK, Tall Allen, leo77