see surgeon for first time tomorrow

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kanodm
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 11/3/2008 9:31 AM (GMT -7)   
My husband was diagnosed with prostate cancer three weeks ago.  It has been almost three months since this whole thing started.  His psa jumped from 4.2 to 6.6 in one year.  He has many symptoms. Frequency , trouble getting started urinating, getting up several times a night to urinate and severe exhaustion.  He is 53 years old and in good health.  Gleason score was 3+3=6.  One of 12 samples came back positive.  His prostate volume is 23 which is not large.  He has a great deal of cancer on his side of the family.  He has had 2 uncles die of prostate cancer.  I am concerned about the velocity of the psa and the psa density.  Is anyone familiar with this?  He wants a radical prostatectomy which I agree with but I have read you should do more than that like chemo also if your psa has gone up two or more in a year.   I have a list of questions I plan to take to the Dr. with us.  I am very frightened for my husband.   Kanodm

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4815
   Posted 11/3/2008 9:39 AM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to the site and sorry you have to be here.

One advantage to surgery is that you can do radiation later "if" needed. In theory, surgery removes the cancerous body part completly. (and it does most of the time)
Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 11/3/2008 10:00 AM (GMT -7)   
Sorry you have to be here, but HealingWell is an excellent place to start! Diagnosis is an extremely scary time, but please try to keep in mind that PCa is very curable if caught early, and I hope your husband's has been caught early. Try to stay positive and know that there are many advances in PCa treatment. Just because your husband has lost family members to PCa, does not mean that he will die of PCa. My father and grandfather both have/had PCa, so I too have a family history. What this means to me, is that I will do everything to prevent my brother and son from being diagnosed with this disease and IF they are, we will catch it early and hopefully cure it. Please let us know how we can help and stick around!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2268
   Posted 11/3/2008 10:01 AM (GMT -7)   

The symptoms you describe--frequent urination, difficult urinating and exhaustion--are probably not connected with the prostate cancer.  It looks like your husband's is early-stage based on the biopsy result.

If you go with the prostatectomy treatment, they will only do follow-up radiation if the pathology report shows evidence that the cancer escaped the prostate.

A jump in PSA, PSA velocity, is often used to determine whether to do a biopsy and can be a better indicator that cancer is present than the absolute PSA number. 

Glad you joined us. Stay in touch and let us know how things are going for you and your husband...Tim

 


PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5)  
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 06 at age 57
Organ confined to one small area Gleason 5   
PSA's undetectable  < 0.1  


kanodm
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 11/3/2008 2:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks to all of you. You are living it so I consider you experts.  I have my question down and ready to ask.  I will probably post again after we see the surgeon tomorrow.  Thanks again.
                                           kanodm

Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 11/3/2008 2:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Tell your husband to take his time picking a treatment. His early numbers appear to be slow growing and caught early. Well at least as far as a normal biopsy can tell. I repeat take your time there is no reason to rush to choose. Knowledge is empowerment. One must weigh all the options and all the possible effects afterward. There are no do overs. For example I went from favoring surgery, to brachytherapy to finally rejecting both to partake in a clinical research study. If I had done either radical surgery or radiation I'd be very remorseful now. Instead I still have a functioning prostate and my life has returned to normal now. I never thought that was possible initially and I'm delighted at the results. When all the options overwhelm you I suggest you both take a week off and not think about it. Later when you choose a treatment I suggest you first take another few days to reflect on it. Then when decided don't look back and go for it.
Diagnosed 10/08/07
Age: 58
3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3
3+3=6
Size: 34g
T-2-A
 
2/22/08
3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy
1 of 45 @2%
Psa:2.1
3+3=6
28g after taking Avodart
Catheter for 1 day
Good Candidate for TFT
(Targeted Focal Therapy)
Cryosurgery(Ice Balls)
Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08
TFT performed at University of Colorado
Medical Center at Denver Fitzsimmons Campus
Catheter for 4 days
Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward
life returns as normal
 
7/30/08
Psa: .32 
 


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 11/4/2008 11:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Your physician/Urologist will probably give the best advice about waiting, not waiting, etc. - they know your husband's medical history and test results, etc., things we don't know. There's a lot of good information here and elsewhere on the www to read and study, about all manner of treatments which may vary in effectiveness depending on personal/individual factors. Let us know what you hear in your meeting with your specialist - if you want to share that.

Age:  59 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery 9/10/08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

Post-op Gleason's:  3+3, Tertiary 4

Margins:  Free

Bladder & Urethral:  Free

Seminal vesicles:  Not involved

Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion:  Not involved

Tumor:  T2c; Location:  Bilateral; Volume:  20%

Catheter:  Removed 12-days after surgery

Incontinent:  Yes (getting better, though)

Combination of Cialis and MUSE (alprostadil) three times weekly started 9-27-08

Returned to work 9-29-08 (18-19 days post-op)

PSA test result, post-op, 10/08: 0.0

 


kanodm
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 11/6/2008 1:26 PM (GMT -7)   
Our visit with the surgeon went well.  He answered all our questions and was very encouraging.  I am a nurse so we have been going over our options since his PSA jumped from 4.2 to 6.6 in a year.  He and I both feel the radical prostatectomy is right for him.  Our surgeon has done over 1700 of these and has a very good track record.  I am going to have him read the posts on the side effects though.  He is aware of them but I would like him to hear from those who are living it.  Thank you all so very much.


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 11/7/2008 1:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for reporting back. Keep us informed, if you'd like, as you move down the road with this.

Age:  59 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery 9/10/08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

Post-op Gleason's:  3+3, Tertiary 4

Margins:  Free

Bladder & Urethral:  Free

Seminal vesicles:  Not involved

Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion:  Not involved

Tumor:  T2c; Location:  Bilateral; Volume:  20%

Catheter:  Removed 12-days after surgery

Incontinent:  Yes (getting better, though)

Combination of Cialis and MUSE (alprostadil) three times weekly started 9-27-08

Returned to work 9-29-08 (18-19 days post-op)

PSA test result, post-op, 10/08: 0.0

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 25, 2018 3:00 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,933,246 posts in 321,832 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160497 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, readydocs.
418 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Xabian, Ak123, Spring, astroman, cakegirl, doors12, Loutucky, 142, Lynnwood, Raleighgirlie, NotQuiteAntonio, BOB 46