Husband's DaVinci was 10/31/08

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

AngelBeliever
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 11/3/2008 7:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi all.  I'm a newbie here who hasn't posted much, however, I've scoured the sight and read many posts.  I can't thank you enough for all your stories and sharing of personal experiences.  My husband had daVinci this past Friday on Halloween, and because of all your sharing I felt confident coming home with him armed with information from everyone, so as to not go into panic.  Following is an update of his surgery:
 
Surgery ( yeah  )  Entire procedure took 1 hour and 22 minutes.  Fantastic surgeon spared his nerves and his lymph nodes as there was no indication to remove either.  He felt confident PC was confined to organ.  Very minimal blood loss (less than a half teaspoon!)
 
Husband ( smilewinkgrin  )  Incredibly strong man...never took a pain pill.  Thank God only lost his prostate and not his sense of humor.  His only complaint has been being attached to, as he affectionately calls the catheter, "His Big Brother" and very much looking forward to its removal and just being "Mini Me".
 
Hospital Stay ( nono   skull  ) Thank the good Lord it only lasted 24 hours after surgery and I am so glad I stayed overnight with him.  Sad to say, the rumors we've heard about our hospital "NCH" is that it stands for Never Coming Home, are very accurate.  Nurses don't want to do a thing, he spilled his coffee on himself and we had to wait an hour for a gown change.  They almost gave him double dose of one of his regular medications (thank God we brought his pill bottles with to show them the proper dosage), the discharge nurse didn't know how to install the leg bag catheter and had to ask my husband to help, and hospital said it's no longer their policy to wheelchair/escort patients out...we just walked out of there by ourselves (wonder what their insurance company would say about that).  We were in a special wing where you pay extra per night to have better service and private rooms ($450/night)...I wonder what the care would have been without the extra charge???  They never got him up to walk the first day, as we were told would happen, and despite several requests for assistance.  I finally demanded he start walking at 6:00 am the day of his release.  Moral of the story here...all patients need to be proactive with their health care and don't be timid about demanding care.  I will be writing a letter to the hospital administrator, for what's is worth, I'll get it off my chest!
 
Wife ( turn  )  Very much relieved this part is over and thanking God and our "angels" for watching over us.
 
Next Hurdle ( smhair  )  Biopsy report this Thursday at 9:15 am.
 
Bottom line, very pleased with DaVinci procedure and surgeon.  And again, thanks to all of you here for sharing your wealth of knowledge and experience.  It's definitely made a difference in my life.
 
Grace
 
Husband's History:
Age 49 @ Dx 08/08/08
May 2007 PSA 5.1 DRE Normal 23.4 cc Biopsy-12 samples-Benign
May 2008 PSA 7.5 DRE Normal
July 2008 PSA 7.4 DRE Normal Biopsy-2/12 samples-Postive
Left lateral mid prostate Adenocarcinoma (3+3) 5% of core
Left apex prostate Adenocarcinoma (3+4) 15% of core
No evidence of perineural invasion
Dx: Adenocarcinoma T1c Gleason 7
Awaiting davinci 10/31/08
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 11/3/2008 7:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Grace,

You are so right about our need to take charge of our health care. My sister (nurse) sat with me during and after my last surgery and caught several miscues. They found out she was in charge and the service improved. If you don't say anything, it seems like anything goes.

Your husband's sense of humor will stand him in good stead in the following months. Attitude is a great healer when we are faced with serious side effects and must patiently work through our recovery.

Good for him and especially good for you...

Jim
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 1/28/09
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08.  Surgery on 6/25/08  T1N1M0 - Stage IIA  Started chemo in September 08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 11/4/2008 8:51 AM (GMT -7)   

Grace,

By all means, write that letter asap.  Your description of care, or should I say, lack of care is deplorable, regardless of price.  I am thankful to have a well qualified nurse as a wife that will be looking out for me in the hospital, and the hospital I am going to, St. Francis, consitently has the best patient care rating in the whole state of SC, already had one major surgery there about 8 years ago.

I hope your husband contains to do well in the days and weeks ahead, and glad he has you to support him all the way.

David in SC


Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 7-2008 12.3
PSA 9-2008 14.9
Biopsy 2007 Negative
Biopsy 8-2008 Neg, some PIN, 4 "Suspicious Areas"
Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
Periunual Invasion noted
Additonal PIN noted
 
Open RP surgery scheduled for Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 11/4/2008 5:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Grace, I absolutely agree with you...You Must take some control...albeit...very small, most of the time......You will get through all this. Your husband will be fine...You had good news about the Pca just confined. That is great....So go home, and just BE There for your husband. He needs you more than anything else.... Di
ps: You have found a wonderful sitel to talk about your problems , and to vent.
We are here for you....D
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 age 67 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
seed implant and conformal radiation Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/07
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8. Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 18, 2018 5:22 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,646 posts in 321,557 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160296 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Dillon White.
369 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, Froggy88, XX222, lazyminimoo, magoo2, Saipan Paradise, AZ Guy, leo77, suchatravesty