* YEARS AND PSA IS RISING

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

RONALDE
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 11/6/2008 2:00 PM (GMT -6)   
I had seeds and radiation (RCOG) in 2001. Pre opt PSA 7, Gleason7 the past year PSA measured every 6 months. Here are the last 7.....0.10,0.11,0.13,2.0,0.10,0.16,0.23. Anyone have an idea of whats going on here? Thanks, Ron

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 11/6/2008 2:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Ron,
It sounds like you are heading the direction of follow up treatments. What has your doctor said? Do you have an oncologist? If not, you may want to seek one out. If I understand you right, these are over the last three and a half years. Which means the doubling rate is very slow and this can be managed well. What is your age?


Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


RONALDE
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 11/6/2008 2:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, Tony. I am seeing a radiation oncologist and he seems to think a Prosocint is in order. I am 62. Thanks again Ron

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 11/6/2008 6:48 PM (GMT -6)   
I agree with Tony, it is probably time to take action, because I to think it is manageable with as slow as the growth is. Do you have a regular oncologist? What are you personally thinking in regards to your numbers? I ask that for a reason, I see many times people have already done some research, or I hope they have, and they are trying to validate what they have found out.
Thanks so much for writing and I will be following this post, please stick with us.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 11/6/2008 7:18 PM (GMT -6)   
What the others have said is a sensible course of action and it good that you are on the right track with your having a consultation with an oncologist. Is that 2 in there a typing error? You have 3 measurements at about 0.1, then a 2.0 then back to 0.1 again.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)


RONALDE
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 11/7/2008 5:11 AM (GMT -6)   
The 2.0 is accurate. I am scheduled for a Prostascint next week. Does anyone have any info on this procedure? I have read this test is not always reliable? Thanks to all for your replys.....Ron Atlanta.

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 11/7/2008 11:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Keep us posted Ron...I too have heard that the results were not always acurate...but still that is whats best available to you when trying to isolate the reason for the psa change. Hopefully it will come back negative and you can continue to go forth with ease of mind.
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA Oct 08 <.05


RONALDE
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 11/20/2008 7:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Update. As my last 3 PSA's had began to rise 0.11,.016,0.23. My oncologist recommends Cryoscopy as my salvage treatment. He first mentioned watchful waiting but I definetly declined that! Any of you gentlemen out there have any thoughts on this? Thanks, Ron
 
 Diagnosed 2001  Psa 7, Gleason7 (age 55).
 
 Seeds and radiation..2001
 
 Cancer recurrence 10-09-2007.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, July 17, 2018 6:23 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,555 posts in 327,014 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161833 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, one80group.
429 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Alcie, lexakelsey, LifeCointosses, super20dan, UC2016, Skypilot56, White Bird, Pratoman, Handyman123, Petar, InTheShop, k07, iPoop