Questions for doctors

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Banker
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 11/9/2008 3:28 AM (GMT -6)   
I have appts next week with radiation oncologist and urologist to discuss tests results and treatment options. I want to make sure I am very prepared for these discussions.  Can you suggest questions I should make sure that I ask?  Are there web sites that identify questions that I should consider? Thanks.
 
 

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 11/9/2008 5:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Good morning banker and thanks for the post. I will gladly help you form a list of questions as I am sure many of the wonderful people on HW will do as well. I do need to ask you a question before I can answer yours.
What was or is your PSA, have you had a DRE (digital rectal exam), your age, general health, and did you have any symptoms?

I will follow this post, and again thanks for joining us at HW

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Banker
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 11/9/2008 6:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Here's the brief story:
My PSA fuctuated over past couple of years 2-7 and doctor ordered 2 biopsies. Both of these were negative for PCa. I had last biopsy in Sept '08 and was confirmed with prostate cancer. Two of the 12 sample cores were positive for PCa. Since then, doc ordered more tests to help stage and pinpoint cancer. I had bone scan and trans-rectal MRI (ouch) in the past few weeks. Now that i have these tests results, i am going in for appts to discuss findings and discuss treatment options. I do not know any details of tests yet. Though it appears so far that cancer has not spread to bones.

List of questions will be very helpful to guide my conversation and to make sure i get the complete picture. Thanks for your help.
born 1952
diagnosed with HIV 2001
PSA--ranged from 2-7
2 previous biopsies-all negative 2005 and 2007
diagnosed with prostate cancer:Sept 30, 2008
Gleason Score 3+4=7
bone scan 10-9-08--appears to be negative
trans rectal MRI 10-27-08
appts w/docs to review tests scheduled 11-12-08
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 11/9/2008 1:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Here's a link to a recent thread that discussed the 'questions to ask' subject that I hope is helpful.

www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1278296
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.

Post Edited (James C.) : 11/9/2008 12:54:14 PM (GMT-7)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, May 24, 2018 11:11 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,965,640 posts in 325,259 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162968 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, neferkatie.
361 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
notsosicklygirl, Dahlias, sandyfeet, Acheybody, dbasel, CatEye, UnderworlDream