Loss of Energy Since Surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

ups4
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 11/9/2008 1:40 PM (GMT -6)   
I've notice that since my surgery (Davinci Robotic) I have absolutely no energy. Granted, I have a very physical job, being a UPS driver and being 53 years old, but I don't remember having such a lethargic feeling all the time.
 
This seemed to have started shortly after my recovery period and I returned to work. I began a light duty situation at UPS during the busiest time of the year for us...the first week in December 07. I did this for about 2 weeks, and then right into the full blown peak season we at UPS all hate. It was grueling for me, but I made it through till it was over.
 
Soon after the first of the year, I began noticing that even on the weekends after having rested, I still had this feeling of...just blah. Does anyone know if the lack of a prostate would produce such a situation? I'm baffled by this and can only attribute it to losing the diseased organ.
 
Nothing else has changed as far as sleep patterns, eating habits, etc. I otherwise seem to be in good health.  My cardiologist (being treated for slightly elevated BP and taking a mild med for it) says my heart is functioning as it should be. I take my BP med, a multivitamin, 1200 mg fish oil, and 2,000 mg L-Arginine daily. I did read somewhere that some BP meds can cause this feeling, but my doctor assures me that 5 mg of Amlodipine Besylate would not be anywhere near strong enough to produce this situation.
 
Has anyone else experienced this or have some insight?
 
Paul


Paul in Sunrise, FL
Diagnosed 7/07 age 52, 53 now.
PSA 2.5-3.5 at diagnosis.
Biopsy proved positive.
Davinci surgery 10/07.
All nerve bundles/lymph nodes spared.
Continence returned by 12/07.
ED getting better everyday w/Viagra.
PSA's post surgery all <.01.
Dr. Daniel Ead, Urologist in Plantation FL

Post Edited (ups4) : 11/9/2008 1:27:01 PM (GMT-7)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 11/9/2008 2:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Some possibilities:
Aging has caught up with you..... tongue Ok, not likely at 53...
Your problem being an aftereffect of your surgery is remote, after this long a time, but your doctor needs to be told and to check you out.
Undiagnosed depression can cause these symptoms, maybe a screening is in order? Some people go for years with undiagnosed severe depression and never recognize it on their own.
Something else is working on you----a trip to the doctor is in order for a good over-all health checkup, after explaining your problems to them.
Lack of exercise other than working can cause it, as you come home and collapse and don't do anything but ride the couch til bed.. rolleyes
All of this advice points to getting back to your doctor and explaining to them in a way that gets their attention that you feel that something is wrong.

Good luck and let us know how it goes in a followup post.
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


ups4
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 11/9/2008 4:35 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks James...for the response and the compliment on not being old smilewinkgrin .

Yes, I considered just old age catching up to me, and that still very well may be the ultimate factor. I did have a "mini physical" as required by UPS/DOT every 2 years, just a couple of weeks ago, but it's unlikely this would have turned up anything other than an obvious hernia or the likes.

I was just wondering if the lack of energy problem was common with any other post surgery amigos, since it's onset seems to coincide with with my surgery.

Well, I guess it's time to have a thorough checking out then. I'll have to start saving my pennies as sadly this isn't covered by my insurance, and it's quite expensive. You'd really think it would be covered, wouldn't you.

Thanks again for your input.

Paul


Paul in Sunrise, FL
Diagnosed 7/07 age 52, 53 now.
PSA 2.5-3.5 at diagnosis.
Biopsy proved positive.
Davinci surgery 10/07.
All nerve bundles/lymph nodes spared.
Continence returned by 12/07.
ED getting better everyday w/Viagra.
PSA's post surgery all <.01.
Dr. Daniel Ead, Urologist in Plantation FL


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2299
   Posted 11/9/2008 7:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Paul--Sometimes hormones, like a hypothyroid condition, can cause lethargy.  Your doctor can check it out. 
 
I bounced back quickly and was feeling normal energy levels two to three months after surgery. I was very physically fit before surgery, which helped tremendously.
 
Best to you on your continued recovery....Tim


PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5)  
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 06 at age 57
Organ confined to one small area Gleason 5   
PSA's undetectable  < 0.1  


ups4
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 11/9/2008 9:08 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks for your input Tim.

I'm thinking this is a possibility, but not likely because when I look up the symptoms of hypothyroidism, nothing pertains to my situation except the lethargy. I certainly can't rule it out based on that alone and I will definitely ask my doctor about it. I would think a simple blood test would be all that's necessary for initial diagnosis.

I am very active while at work...going for up to 9 hrs a day in the grueling south Florida heat and humidity. I'm 6'4" weighing in at about 200 lbs, so weight is not an issue. I do realize that the type of activity I'm involved in at work is not the same as good cardio workouts, but it is very physical and I'm in decent shape for a old geezer tongue .

I guess what really puzzles me is the fact that prior to the surgery, I couldn't say that I had this problem. Sure, I would come home tired after a hard days work, but nothing to the extent that I feel now. And before, I would come home and on the weekends mow the lawn, wash the car, and play some racquetball too. Then just relax on Sunday evening and I was ready for work on Monday.

We'll see what happens. I'll get myself checked out soon.

Paul


Paul in Sunrise, FL
Diagnosed 7/07 age 52, 53 now.
PSA 2.5-3.5 at diagnosis.
Biopsy proved positive.
Davinci surgery 10/07.
All nerve bundles/lymph nodes spared.
Continence returned by 12/07.
ED getting better everyday w/Viagra.
PSA's post surgery all <.01.
Dr. Daniel Ead, Urologist in Plantation FL


Jetlagged
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 11/10/2008 11:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Ups4:

I get the loss of energy thing, and while it can be a multitude of things, it may well be the background noise of what we went through. I synchronize global commerce myself, albeit on the air side, and the company will take it out of anybody. However, regardless of how well anyone comes out of the surgery and rehab if nothing else the lingering possibility of a chemical failure looms in your mind and life is not what it used to be. I'm almost 11 months out, and still have minor incontinence issues and ED as well as having the revolver put to my head each PSA test. No matter how good your attitude, it's a weight on your shoulders. You could have your doc run a full blood and urine work up (one of those four page deals), which looks at virtually all your major systems indirectly. Beyond that, change your exercise and supplement routines and see if that helps.

Maybe the DHL deal will brighten up our day smilewinkgrin
Robotic RP 12/07
Age 46
Pre-surgical PSA 5.02
Bone scan/Chest X-ray clear
All margins, seminal vesicles, 17 lymphs clear
3+4=7
Three Post-surgical PSA's <0.01


ups4
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 11/10/2008 12:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Jetlagged said...
Maybe the DHL deal will brighten up our day smilewinkgrin

Jetlagged,
 
Actually the DHL deal will create MORE work for us poor driver slobs.
I'm just hoping I can get through another 4 years without anything major happening smilewinkgrin .
 
Paul
Paul in Sunrise, FL
Diagnosed 7/07 age 52, 53 now.
PSA 2.5-3.5 at diagnosis.
Biopsy proved positive.
Davinci surgery 10/07.
All nerve bundles/lymph nodes spared.
Continence returned by 12/07.
ED getting better everyday w/Viagra.
PSA's post surgery all <.01.
Dr. Daniel Ead, Urologist in Plantation FL

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 10:49 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,214 posts in 326,068 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160949 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, artislife18.
410 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
jazzgtrl4, Froggy88, tomhw, GoHerd92, myilah, stinknuggets, Sherrine, garyi, daddylonglegs, straydog