More ??? on rapid rising PSA - non cancer? 6 point rise in 3 wks.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

glass guy
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 11/10/2008 10:02 PM (GMT -6)   
April 2008 PSA .7
 
October 15 PSA 10.2
 
October 16 PSA 12.8
 
November 7 PSA 16.37
 
Can anyone think of a NON-cancerous reason for a 6 point rise in a three week period?  The bone scan was negative.  The pelvic scan was negative.  The abdomen scan is being scheduled.  And the PSA keeps rising.  Seems like something more acute, rather than cancer recurring.
 
Anyone got an idea?
first psa ever 11/05 - 12.1, age 67
       what a dummy!  now a big advocate for early PSA's
gleason 7 (3&4)
Proton beam therapy - LLUMC -79.2 Gy to prostate
Photon - 45 Gy to pelvis
Lupron
Stage T3b NX M0
bilateral seminal vesicles and extracapsular extension
PSA's on Lupron - .02 range
off Lupron - .7 (4/08), now 12.8 (10/08)
testing currently (10/08)
researching salvage and options


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 11/11/2008 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Possibly post radiation induced prostatitis? Just a guess. Keep us posted!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


glass guy
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 12/7/2008 11:11 PM (GMT -6)   
wrote about the rising psa.  12.8 in october; then 14., 16.37 now.  bone scan and cat scan negative.  now the biopsy came back negative.  had hormone so future psa's will be reduced but still don't know the cause of psa rise.  radiation bounce ruled out - numbers too high.  no infection, no inflamation.  had 3 psa's done at 2 week intervals at two different facilities so it's not the testing facility.  can the PC have metatasized somewhere else?   the urologist was convinced the biopsy would show return of cancer but it didn't.  we are at a loss.  any suggestions would help.
 
first psa ever 11/05 - 12.1, age 67
       what a dummy!  now a big advocate for early PSA's
gleason 7 (3&4)
Proton beam therapy - LLUMC -79.2 Gy to prostate
Photon - 45 Gy to pelvis
Lupron
Stage T3b NX M0
bilateral seminal vesicles and extracapsular extension
PSA's on Lupron - .02 range
off Lupron - .7 (4/08), now 12.8 (10/08)
 facing possible recurrence.....

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, July 19, 2018 4:41 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,304 posts in 327,103 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161906 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Baginapples.
403 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, Worriedgirl3, psicologica, Serenity Now, JoJoLA, Girlie, Libertee, Missouri, Sherrine, FLBeachgal, Tall Allen, Hoosierhousewife, UC since 98