Cat Scan Results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 11/11/2008 5:16 PM (GMT -6)   
 
 
Hi All,
 
Well it just keeps getting more confusing I had a CT scan on Monday because of the burning when I finish urinating.  I took antibotics for 10 days and was treated for a urinary tract infection nothing helped.  Well I just got a call from the doctors office they received the report of my CT scan and it shows a fluid build-up on the left side of my bladder that may be pressing and may causeing the pain.  They asked me to FED EX the films so the doctor can study them but the best part is they said there is nothing they can do for it, whatever IT is.    Has anyone that had the surgery every hear of anything like this?  When I get finish urinating it feels like a hot poker inside my penis I do not know what a fuild build up would have to do with the burning?  Hope I am making some sense.
 
Jerry
Age 69
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive for Prostate Cancer 12% of sample, Second option of biopsy from Methodist Hospital Houston same DX
Gleason Score 4+4 =8
Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Tumor size 2.9 x0.8 x 0.8 cm
Location: single focus, left posterior peripheral zone (pt2a)
Post Gleason report  3+3= 6
Lymph nodes on both sides negative
Angiolymphatic invasion: Positive
Perineural invasion: Positive
Extraprostativ extension: Negative for periprostatic or seminal vesile invasion
Surical margins Negative 
Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th. 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 11/11/2008 5:44 PM (GMT -6)   
That is strange Jerry...don't ever recall of hearing that one. Keep us posted on this and what the doc says...very curious indeed.
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA Oct 08 <.05


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 11/11/2008 5:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry, I am not familiar with this, however I bet some of the members are. It always worry me when I hear someone say that their doctor told them there was nothing they can do. Hang in there and the replies will come quick. I am going to watch this thread to see what I can learn.

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 11/12/2008 4:07 PM (GMT -6)   

 

LV-TX, Livinadream,

Well I heard from the doctor and the fluid mass they see on the CT scan is called Lymphocele which is fluid from the lymph nodes that were removed for biopsy.  He said it is fairley common and normally desolves on its own, if not they have to drain it.  This is also the cause of my needing to urinate every 1 1/2 to 2 hours because it is large and pressing on the bladder.  They said if there is any pain, fever or chills to let them know because then it is infected. 

This is not causing the burning however that is being caused by the slight leak I have from a blown stitch.  They said the leak is walled off and has not gotten any bigger but will take more time to heal.    

I guess I just have to wait and see what happens they said to check back in a week or so.  I guess it is a miracle that I only have a little dripping and down to one pad at night and one thin pad during the day.  I guess this is a new situation since I did not hear from anyone else who had this problem.

Jerry


Age 69
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive for Prostate Cancer 12% of sample, Second option of biopsy from Methodist Hospital Houston same DX
Gleason Score 4+4 =8
Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Tumor size 2.9 x0.8 x 0.8 cm
Location: single focus, left posterior peripheral zone (pt2a)
Post Gleason report  3+3= 6
Lymph nodes on both sides negative
Angiolymphatic invasion: Positive
Perineural invasion: Positive
Extraprostativ extension: Negative for periprostatic or seminal vesile invasion
Surical margins Negative 
Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th. 


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 11/12/2008 6:13 PM (GMT -6)   
That's great news Jerry that the cause of the problems have been isolated. Lymphedema following surgery is not mentioned all that often and I guess that is why some surgeons are reluctant to remove lymph glands unless absolutely necessary. Once again our knowledge base here has been expanded thanks to invaluable member input. I found an interesting description of the condition here.
www.cancer.org/docroot/MIT/content/MIT_7_2x_Understanding_Lymphedema.asp
I'm looking forward to seeing your speedy recovery posted in the near future.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)


califguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 72
   Posted 11/14/2008 10:35 PM (GMT -6)   
I replied to your newer posting.. I had missed this one as I was in the hospital with the exact symptoms and cause. The walled area in me was 7 centimeters by 9 centimeters. I think they said they took out 130cc of fluid (I was woozy from IV pain meds). I am still draining out about 50cc a day.
Don't get discouraged!!
CalifGuy
 
Diagnosed Feb 2008  54 years old
3+4=7 gleason
7.5 PSA
4 out of 20 biopsies were cancerous
daVinci Robotic surgery July 24, 2008
Univ of Calif San Francisco Med Center  Dr Peter Carroll
In hospital 2 nights altho I had option of leaving the next day but stayed due to distance home.
Contained in prostate, not spread
Six weeks post surgery PSA less than .01


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 11/15/2008 8:55 AM (GMT -6)   
This is very important information. Thank you for bringing it to our attention. BillyMac, the site you mentioned is very good, and I will be more aware of this condition....In fact, I think Pete has it in his legs....Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 age 67 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
seed implant and conformal radiation Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/07
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8. Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, August 18, 2018 9:05 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,018 posts in 328,098 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161256 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Gianna.
291 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Julian2193, mattamx, Ak123, sebreg, astroman, Stan1961, Katia, run2004, InTheShop, andwes, k07, (Seashell)