New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 11/11/2008 8:48 PM (GMT -6)   
So many of our members are veterans of the US armed forces.  Today is Veterans Day and I wish to send a heartfelt thank you to all of your guys and gals. 
 
Happy Veterans Day!
For those serving ~ be safe!
For those who served ~ be well!
For my retired brother ~ be tested!
 
Tony
 

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 11/11/2008 8:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Cheers to you all!!! My dad was in the Navy, Grandfather in the Army! Thank you all for your service!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2332
   Posted 11/11/2008 9:58 PM (GMT -6)   
This would be an appropriate day also to remind Vietnam Veterans that you may be eligible for benefits  due to the established connection between Agent Orange and prostate cancer.
 
For those of us who are bluewater Vietnam Vets and were turned down for benefits, this 2002 decision is being appealed to the Supreme Court.
 

hawkfan75
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 11/12/2008 1:27 AM (GMT -6)   

Tony,

Thanks for honoring our veterans.  I just got back from my American Legion Post Annual Veterans Day Dinner.  It's always memorable when we introduce our members, first from WW II, Korea, Viet Nam....to the current conflicts.  When the current military members were introduced, they received standing ovations.  By the efforts of many, we have the glorious opportunities that we have today, including this forum.


Age 57 at diagnosis (2006),  PSA 4.7 (up from 3.2 one year previous)
Biopsy November 8, 2006 1 of 10 cores positive 5% LEFT Side Gleason 3+3
Robotic surgery January 19, 2007
Post Surgery Pathology Stage T3a, Gleason 3+4, positive margins and capsular penetration RIGHT Side
Post Surgery PSA:  March 5, 2007:  0.01    5 month PSA  0.08
Adjuvant therapy began June 26, 2007 with Zoladex injection
Radiation began August 23, 2007, ended October 8
First post radiation PSA, December 18, 2007:  0;  March 2008 - still 0;  July 2008 - 0; Sept. 2008 - 0;
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 11/12/2008 8:42 AM (GMT -6)   
I am a Viet-nam vet, U.S Navy, 1970-1972. My father was a lifer in the Navy for 25 years (WW2 & Korea, my grandfather was in the Army (WW1) My oldest son was in the Army post First Gulf War

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2005 3.5
PSA 2006 4.0
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 7-2008 12.3
PSA 9-2008 14.9
PSA 10-2008 16.4
Biopsy 2007 Negative
Biopsy 8-2008 Neg, some PIN, 4 "Suspicious Areas"
Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
Periunual Invasion noted
Additonal High Grade PIN noted
 
Open RP surgery scheduled for Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 11/12/2008 8:48 AM (GMT -6)   
I say amen! We have been observing the great generation (WWII) passing from the scene, and the Vietnam group ripening - and even the gulf war guys now aging - what a time to live with appreciation for those who did so much for our freedoms. As a vet myself who escaped unscathed while so many others died or bear severe injuries -I am truly grateful. Many of the vets are now experiencing PC, and dealing with that gracefully as they did the incredibly challenging times of war. RB

Age 61
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.1 10/30/2008

lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 11/12/2008 9:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Canada and other countries also honour their veterans on this day . . .Thank you to everyone everywhere who has ever stood for their country.
;o) Linda & Bob

Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 11/12/2008 11:20 AM (GMT -6)   
To confuse things I'm a Vietnam era vet who after my RVN training was offered a tour in Korea instead of Vietnam. All the graduates of AIT in my MOS had been sent to Vietnam back in 1969, before they realized they had already extended tours in Korea due to lack of replacements. Of course I opted for that, but when I mention I was in Korea I usually get no you don't look that old..as if I was there for the Korean War.
Diagnosed 10/08/07
Age: 58
3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3
3+3=6
Size: 34g
T-2-A
 
2/22/08
3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy
1 of 45 @2%
Psa:2.1
3+3=6
28g after taking Avodart
Catheter for 1 day
Good Candidate for TFT
(Targeted Focal Therapy)
Cryosurgery(Ice Balls)
Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08
TFT performed at University of Colorado
Medical Center at Denver Fitzsimmons Campus
Catheter for 4 days
Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward
life returns as normal
 
7/30/08
Psa: .32 
 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 11/12/2008 8:03 PM (GMT -6)   
THANK YOU TO ALL THAT HAVE SERVED OUR COUNTRY!! We owe you a tremendous debt of gratitude......Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 age 67 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
seed implant and conformal radiation Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/07
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8. Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, August 16, 2018 1:09 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,993,171 posts in 328,022 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161215 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jordanb.
243 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
mbansal