Another Zero, and Some Comments

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 11/14/2008 9:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Yesterday I acheived my 6-month zero. Since I was a Gleason 9 with a T3a tumor, my doctor said I was in the high-risk category at the 3-month mark, but now I am in his moderate-to-high risk category.
 
He said every time you score a zero you are separating yourself from the pack, and heading toward no recurrance.
 
He said - according to his own statistics - that a zero at 6 months means that even if my prostate cancer comes back, I have about a 10% of dying from it - even at my "young" age (52). 
 
My anatomy PhD wife - who knows too much - said she was finally able to exhale. Me? 3-4 months ago the doctor said "negative margins and zero PSA is all you need to know," so I've just been dumb and happy ever since.
 
I have taken on a less stressful job, my wife is doing a great job of feeding me properly, I'm still short on the exercise but I'm trying to get better, so I can't complain.
 
I don't know how these stats measure up to what you guys have been told, but I just thought I'd pass them along.
 
Live long and prosper,
kcragman 
Age: 52
March 2006: PSA 2.5

Dec 2007: PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5. PSA again in Feb '08: 3.7.

March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were cancerous and the 6th did not look good.

May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.

Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Stage: pT3a. Negative margins. Lymph nodes and associated glands all appear to be cancer free.

July 2008: PSA at 7 weeks was undetectable.
August 2008: PSA at 14 weeks (3 months) was undetectable.


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2361
   Posted 11/14/2008 10:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on your third undetectable PSA!
PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5)  
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 06 at age 57
Organ confined to one small area Gleason 5   
PSA's undetectable  < 0.1  


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 11/14/2008 10:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Lookin Good yeah
Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 11/14/2008 12:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah for you!! Way to go on the zeros!! May you receive many more.
C and K
Age 51 Kent Cindy 49
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 another round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th. Only took 1 1/2 hours. In recovery 1 hour.  Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11. Cath out 4-22. Incision looks completly healed on the outside by 4-25.  Incontinence "a thing of the past" as of 5-28
lst PSA 0.04 June 3. YAY!!!
July 08 (3mths post op) Cialis 10 mg every other day. Right now, things are not looking so good in that department. Back on Viagra and ordered the pump 11-08
Aug 08 PSA 0.04 Yay Again!!
Nov 08 PSA 0


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 11/14/2008 1:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Great, more zero's and undetectables. Great news, good for you. This is ending up being a really good week for the zero clubbers.
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 11/14/2008 1:50 PM (GMT -6)   
KCragman, Great News. Great way to start off the weekend with Zeroes!!!!!!
 
LIVESTRONG!!


Age Dx 37, 7/2008
First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008
Biopsy : 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4).
Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008
Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008
PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
First PostOp PSA 9/2008: <0.01
2nd PSA 12/2008: Praying for <0.01
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 11/14/2008 10:26 PM (GMT -6)   
KCragman

Great news. My next PSA is in January and hoping for the same results.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
first year PSA less than zero
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 11/16/2008 9:49 AM (GMT -6)   
welcome to the zero club it is a great place to be a member of and an even better club to stay a member of for years to come.
I think what you was told is good and accurate information. Sit back relax and enjoy life. A new day is dawning and a new chapter is being written for you. Please stay in touch
peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 11/17/2008 1:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Great post! And good healing....congrats on the zeroes!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


dsmc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 11/17/2008 10:47 PM (GMT -6)   
We sure like to here about the 0's, keep them coming. Congrats and enjoy them. There's nothing like a good woman to look after us.
David
Age 53
Pre-op PSA 4.3
Surgery Feb. 17 2005
Post-op Path : Gleason 3+3=6
Right pelvic lymph nodes: negative for metastatic carcinoma
Left pelvic lymph nodes: negative for metastatic carcinoma
extent: right lobe 40% left lobe 10%
capsular penetration: Absent
Seminal vesicles and vasa differentia: Uninvolved
Prostate: 26 grams
Post-op PSA's <0.04 for 3 years
Feb. 08: 0.07, March 08: 0.08, June 08: 0.09 and Sept. 08: 0.1
IGRT scheduled.....November 17th....


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 11/18/2008 7:49 AM (GMT -6)   
kcragman, GREAT news! I've been waiting on your post. You and I were about the same. I was six months ago with a gleason 8. I have undetectables as well. Question, you struggled with continence and finally achieved kegels. Are you better in the continence are?

Great attitude as well. You are helpful for all of us. I would take a less stressful job too but am afraid about insurance.
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
4 week and 6 week PSA >.04 (undetectible)
6 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is an issue


kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 11/18/2008 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   
All - Thanks for the replies and the encouragement.

Rob2 - Great to hear from you. I've been under the radar going through this job change, and yeah, insurance was a scary topic. But since I joined another corporation, I was able to sign up for a good chunk without a physical. The best deal I came across on the outside was $75k for about $142 a month - and that was with All State.

I am down to less than one ounce a day with the incontinence (I weigh my pads periodically). Right now it is just more stress incontinence than anything else - I'll pick up something heavy, or do something suddenly and I'll squirt. I still wear a light pad for my own mental well-being, although the doctor told me to get rid of them. I'll get there eventually. I think visiting the physical therapist for some biofeedback was a big help for me - information-wise more than anything else. Still working on the ED. I'm about a third to a half back to where I was. I'm on Cialis. I got a pump and I'm playing with that.

I hope all is well with you.
Every day above ground is a GREAT day!
kcragman
Age: 52
March 2006: PSA 2.5

Dec 2007: PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5. PSA again in Feb '08: 3.7.

March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were cancerous and the 6th was suspect.  

May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.

Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Stage: pT3a. Negative margins. Lymph nodes and associated glands all appear to be cancer free.

July 2008: PSA at 7 weeks was undetectable.
August 2008: PSA at 14 weeks (3 months) was undetectable.
Nov 2008: PSA at 6 months was undetectable.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 2:16 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,630 posts in 329,243 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161788 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Nederfield44.
210 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, F8