Has anyone deveoped Lymphocele

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 11/14/2008 4:08 PM (GMT 0)   
 
 
I have not had anyone reply to my other message that had deveoped a lymphocele after Da Vinci surgery so I thought I would try again.  I had a Cat Scan on Monday and the results were that I deveoped a lymphocele from the removal of the lymph nodes and that it is a fluid filled mass that is pressing on my bladder and that is the reson I am urinating every 1 -2 hours and getting no sleep.  They hope it will go away on its own otherwise has to be drained.  Anyone out there every experience this?
 
Jerry
Age 69
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive for Prostate Cancer 12% of sample, Second option of biopsy from Methodist Hospital Houston same DX
Gleason Score 4+4 =8
Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Tumor size 2.9 x0.8 x 0.8 cm
Location: single focus, left posterior peripheral zone (pt2a)
Post Gleason report  3+3= 6
Lymph nodes on both sides negative
Angiolymphatic invasion: Positive
Perineural invasion: Positive
Extraprostativ extension: Negative for periprostatic or seminal vesile invasion
Surical margins Negative 
Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th. 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 11/14/2008 10:36 AM (GMT -6)   
My father had a lymph node infection following his Da Vinci. He had an area that was enlarged and was oozing after his surgery for quite awhile, but a course of antibiotics cleared it up. Hope you are feeling better soon!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 11/14/2008 1:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry, I don't recall anyone else reporting this problem in the last year. Sounds like the doc has a plan that will be effective, if needed.
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


califguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 72
   Posted 11/14/2008 10:26 PM (GMT -6)   
I hate to be the bear of bad news, but I am there right now. I was urinating more frequently and even had some bladder infection symptoms. To make a long story short, it became infected and after a local urgent care took a CT Scan and found this, we hurried off to San Francisco to my own docs.
 
They hopitalized me for three days.. During that time Interventional Radiology put a drain tube in. I was sent home on Monday of this week. I have a follow up appt to take scans to see the progress. No one has given me an estimated length of time for this Jackson Pratt suction drain they have in it.
 
I had to be cathed again, ugh!, but it was removed before I came home. The JP drain is just an inconvenience, A tube with a collection unit hanging from you. Do not worry about it if you have to have one. More messing around than anything.
 
One of my docs described it as "bump" in the road to recovery.
 
My doc said it is not uncommon and that it usually shows up with in 30 days. Mine did not show up for 90 days.
 
Feel free to ask any more questions about it if you want.
 

Don't get discouraged!!
CalifGuy
 
Diagnosed Feb 2008  54 years old
3+4=7 gleason
7.5 PSA
4 out of 20 biopsies were cancerous
daVinci Robotic surgery July 24, 2008
Univ of Calif San Francisco Med Center  Dr Peter Carroll
In hospital 2 nights altho I had option of leaving the next day but stayed due to distance home.
Contained in prostate, not spread
Six weeks post surgery PSA less than .01


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 11/15/2008 10:44 AM (GMT -6)   

 

Califguy,

Thanks for the information, I tried to go to my local uriologist but he wants no part of me until I am released by the surgeon.  Why did they have to Cath you again? How did you know it was infected did you have a fever?  I also have a small leak in my bladder neck from the surgery that is walled off but not completely healed which causes burning when I urinate.  My doctor is currently in Russia teaching the Da Vinci operatiion and will be back next week and he is suppose to look at the cat scan and see where we go from there.  This is the only problem when your surgeon is far away and the local guys do not want to get involved.  The other doctor on his staff hopes it will go away by it self since as of now it is not infected.  I hope so but not sure how often that happens.

Thanks again for the information.  I will keep you posted on what happens.

Jerry

 


Age 69
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive for Prostate Cancer 12% of sample, Second option of biopsy from Methodist Hospital Houston same DX
Gleason Score 4+4 =8
Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Tumor size 2.9 x0.8 x 0.8 cm
Location: single focus, left posterior peripheral zone (pt2a)
Post Gleason report  3+3= 6
Lymph nodes on both sides negative
Angiolymphatic invasion: Positive
Perineural invasion: Positive
Extraprostativ extension: Negative for periprostatic or seminal vesile invasion
Surical margins Negative 
Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th. 


califguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 72
   Posted 11/15/2008 3:21 PM (GMT -6)   
What happened to me was the following:
I begin to have more urgency and frequency when urinating.
Then I felt tired. In fact, I thought I was getting the flu.
I had a low temperature. Then burning started when I urinated.
 
I decided this was the same symptoms I was treated for about a month after surgery. I was told then it appeared to be a bladder infection but didn't show up as very much of one in tests.
 
I went to my own primary care doc who gave me Levaquin. He too thought it was a bladder infection but it didn't show on the urine dip stick test.
 
The next day I was worse, not better. Temp went to 103.
 
The next morning I felt still like I had the flu so since it was Saturday, we called the doc on call. He felt it sounded more like Kidneys so asked us to go to urgent care. The doc there tested for bladder and kidney and it was neither. But a blood test showed infection. So they did a CT Scan and found the fluid.
 
The reason I had to be re cathed was the fluid sack was pushing on the bladder wall. They wanted the bladder completely collasped when they stuck the needle in to put the drain line in.
 
I didn't want that again, but my doc said they had switched brands of cathethers since I had it three months ago and these are better. I have to admit, it wasn't even hardly noticeable. Needless to say, I still didn't beg to keep it in when they wanted to remove it!!!!! tongue
 
Thankfully, I work in a huge medical facility and even though UCSF is not part of our system, the docs refer there quite a lot. Also to the Stanford Med Clinics. So it is no problem to be a patient (or employee for that matter) and have an outside doc.
 
I am glad my cancer doc is only about an hour and 45 minutes away. The biggest problem is just the hassle of a big city. But that is OK as all but one time we have used the commuter train, subways, and buses so San Francisco's hills, teeny streets, and parking aren't a problem. And we can avoid the $24.00 a day parking garage fee at the hospital. smhair
 
I go back on Monday for a recheck. If I remember I will ask my docs how often this happens and how likely it is it will just absorb and go away.
 
Don't stress over this. As I said before, it really isn't a big obstacle. More of a hassle thing than anything else.

Don't get discouraged!!
CalifGuy
 
Diagnosed Feb 2008  54 years old
3+4=7 gleason
7.5 PSA
4 out of 20 biopsies were cancerous
daVinci Robotic surgery July 24, 2008
Univ of Calif San Francisco Med Center  Dr Peter Carroll
In hospital 2 nights altho I had option of leaving the next day but stayed due to distance home.
Contained in prostate, not spread
Six weeks post surgery PSA less than .01


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 11/16/2008 9:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Jerry, I to had the same problem, my radiation oncologist opted to leave it alone during radiation because he said the fluid filled sac was working to our advantage by pushing the bladder away from the beam. After radiation I had a surgeon drain it. Now that was a painful experience sorry to say. I was told however that over time the body would probably absorb it.
please stay in touch.

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


ImaCanuck
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 4/4/2009 1:47 PM (GMT -6)   

Jerry..

 Hi , I am relatively new to the forum so I apologize if my info doesnt come up at the end of the reply. I had my radical prostatectomy (nerve sparing and nerve graft) done Jan 22 in Toronto. I was progressing quite well, until Feb 16, I went to my family doctor complaining of frequent urination day and night, and a pungent odor that developed in my urine. Tests both blood and urine did not show anything. Sat Feb 21 evening, I started having a fever. By Sunday early it was 104.5. Went to triage at local hospital. They said possible bladder infection.. one bag of IV antibotic, 2 Tylenol and sent me home with a prescrition for Avelox. Monday and Tuesday fever would peak several times at 104.5, never lower than 101F. Ambulanced to emergency as I was incapable of lifting myself out of bed and had become delirious. Long story short .. 13 days in hospital with an infected pelvic/abdominal lymphocele. Bacteriodes Fragilis. I was in sepsis, my kidneys were shutting down. Was put on Tazocin and Flagyl intravenously, once they obtained the culture. It was a near death experience. I was sent home with an IV pump and took the Tazocin for 11 days after discharge. The Flagyl I am taking orally since Mar 7 and will be on it til April 28. Needless to say it took a lot out of me, but I am getting stronger each day. Lot of physical and mental strain. The Flagyl is potent .. 500 mg - 3 times a day. But it is helping.

God bless and all the best .. Henry

 


Age: 54, 54 at DX,
PSA:  June 08 - 2.4, Oct 08 - 2.7
Biopsy: Aug 08 - 3 of 6 cores pos, 50-90%, Gleason 7, Stage T2A confined to 50% of right lobe
Open RP surgery: Jan 22,2009 at Toronto General, Left nerves saved, Nerve graft done on right
                        5 days hospital, Severe dehydration and very low hemaglobin levels
                        after surgery (93 immed after surgery , 79 on discharge , 95 Feb 1)
                        staples out Feb 3,2009, Catheter out on Feb 6,2009
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report: Gleason  ?+?=?, pT2x, ?? grm, tumor ??%,
                                         Contained in capsular (?), clear margins (?),
                                         clear lymph nodes(?)  
First PSA Post Surgery   :


Gerbe
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 4/5/2009 10:39 AM (GMT -6)   

Jerry,

I developed 2 lymphoceles after Da Vinci, and have made a couple of posts here if you search for them.  As you may have been told, lymphoceles are rare (complication in something like 5% of surgeries).  They heal slowly on their own, taking weeks to months, because there are no muscles to contract them and no 'triggers' to cause the tissue to come together.  So, if you do the 'wait until they heal' have patience.

In my case, I experienced symptoms much like you.  Lymphoceles developed about two weeks after surgery.  Pressed on my kidneys to the point of high fever and extreme fatigue.  Trip to the emergency room and a scan revealed the problem.  There were two.  They stuck a drain in one, and let the other one be.  The initial drain insertion was under something close to general anesthetic.  The drain was simply a tube (about 1/8") stuck in under my belly button, and held in place with a couple of stitches. 

I lived with the drain for a month.  Drained to a bag on my leg like a catheter.  Started out at about 500 cc a day, had to get it down to under 25 cc before they would consider taking it out.  Had one relapse, nearly hospitalized again, because the drain closed up.  They had to reposition it, general pain reliever using an IV but awake.  Unpleasant.  The drain line had a 3-way valve in it, and when things didn't go fast enough on their own the Dr. had me backflush with saline and put in Betadine (iodine solution).  The latter is a known way to kind of dry out the inside tissues and get them to close up on each other.  The backflushing was not hard. 

If you get as far as a drain, here are some things that mattered to me.  One was bandaging the thing.  It comes straight out of you, so I doubled over gauze bandages to create extra thickness, put one on either side of the drain, and securely taped it down so it did not move.  That relieved painful yanks.  The other was the backflushing.  The Dr. only gave the basics.  Tips are: (1)  Betadine stains like hell.  I stuck a small length of tubing cut from an oxygen tube onto the end of the syringe I was using, much easier to draw out from the bottle I was using; (2) I noticed that if I injected and then turned the valve right away (as the Dr had shown me) the Betadine just rushed back down the tube.  Reading about this treatment, it seemed like the Betadine should stay in there awhile both to do its thing and to mix well inside the lymphocele and reach all corners.  So I would put the Betadine in, and then turn the valve to hold it in for a few minutes (I would do before shower, and release after shower).

The drain was easy to live with, sort of.  I went about my business.

It's now about a month later.  The second lyphocele never did not cause me any problems.  The first one, besides affecting my kidneys, cause my leg to hurt and I limped around as well.  That lasted about a week past the drain removal, but resolved completely.

Good luck to you, and email me if you have any questions.


The past is gone, the future yet to come.  This moment, here and now, is nothing less than the totality of existence.  I can't control my life, but I can shape this moment.
Age 59
PSAs 1.6, 1.8, 2.0 at yearly intervals, mild DRE finding (hindsight unrelated) lead to biopsy
3/08 1st biopsy, 18 core. Pathologist 1, HPIN and ASAP, 0.5mm 1 core. Pathologist 2, carcinoma
7/08 2nd biopsy, 16 core. Pathologist 1, 1 core carcinoma. Pathologist 3, 3 cores carcinoma
12/22/08, Davinci at U of Washington hospital, Dr. William Ellis, 6 hr procedure, both nerves spared.
12/31/08 catheter out, dry immediately 
Final path report:
79 g prostate gland
<5% cancerous, bilateral, T2c, Gleason 3+4, margins & seminal vessels clear, 14 lymph nodes negative
Aftermath notes:
ED - some nocturnal erections even with catheter. 1st orgasm at two week mark. 50% erect.
1/10/09 - Lymphocele post-surgery complication.  Kidneys threatened. 2 days hospital, drain installed. 
1/22/09 - Drain blocked, CAT scan, repositioned, continue drain
2/10/09 - The lymphocele drain comes out.


kencla
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2018
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 2/16/2018 3:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, I had my prostate out about 10 years ago and developed a lymphocele about two years ago and it blocked my water. I was in agony for two weeks with spasms every two to three minutes. My urologist went up through the penis and bladder inserted a catheter and drained the fluid. Just within the last couple of months my water started to slow down again and I went in for another procedure. This time under a ct scan a radiologist put a needle through the cheek of my backside and drained of 50-60% of the fluid. It helped a great deal but I'll probably have to go back again in some months time. I don't intend to wait until my water stops completely again as it is very painful and dangerous. I hope they come up with a permanent solution!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, August 21, 2018 3:02 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,995,032 posts in 328,202 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161313 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, garyeeee.
186 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
garyeeee, smosetcrgg, yigedashabi