9 Weeks Since Surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Gunner59
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 109
   Posted 11/16/2008 7:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Found this site about a month ago, been lurking for a while, but felt it was time to jump on in.

PSA was caught on a routine physical, hadn't had one previously as no one in my family has had cancer, and other Doc's don't usually do a PSA until age 50. Was getting blood work for cholesterol, and Doc decided I was close enough to add a PSA screening to the tests. I was completely asymptomatic at the time, and was up until the time of the surgery.

Currently working on incontinence, started back to work last week. Very minor leakage at night, but go thru 6-8 pads during the daytime, as my work involves climbing ladders, getting in and out of vehicles, etc. Doing 4 sets of Kegels daily, seeing some improvement, but n ot as much as I'd like.
Was placed on 20mg Levitra twice weekly, but so far it just makes me feel flushed and slightly light headed, had a headache when I took the first pill, but none since then.

Catheter was in for 10 days after surgery, a week after removal, got a bladder infection, urethra got swollen and could not urinate. Had to have catheter back in for a week, placed on antibiotics, was not a happy camper. No problems since then.

Prognosis seems good, but awaiting PSA results for the next year before I begin to feel overly optimistic.
Age 48 at diagnosis
3 Jul 08 PSA 27.21
Biopsy positive 3+3 6 of 16 punches
Bone scan clear
22 Sep 08 Laproscopic Radical Prostatectomy and bilateral pelvic Lymphadenectomy
Gleason 3+4 after prostate removal, lymph nodes clear
Stage T2B
PSA after 6 weeks <.02


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 11/16/2008 8:08 PM (GMT -6)   

    Hey Gunner,  Sorry you had to find us.  Wish you well on your continued recovery.

    KW


    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey
     


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2286
   Posted 11/16/2008 8:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad you joined us on the forum, Gunner.
PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5)  
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 06 at age 57
Organ confined to one small area Gleason 5   
PSA's undetectable  < 0.1  


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 11/17/2008 7:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Your situation as to where you are on IC and ED is about typical. I think at 12 weeks I was using two pads a day generally, but on those days I worked physically additional pads were necessary. Now 6 months out, I am still wearing a pad just for the slight amounts that occur during the day - still hoping to be completely dry someday. It takes more time with some of us than with others.

Your bio did not state whether you had nerve sparing or not, but since you are young most I have read here recover in the ED department fairly quickly. Isn't it great to have the surgery behind you and the hope that things will improve daily.
RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.1 10/30/2008

Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 11/17/2008 4:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the site Gunner, I am glad the surgery is over for you. I was fortunate not to have any incontinence issues, but still have issues with ED, but that is getting better slowly. You can learn much here, I know I have found this to be a great resource. Stay in touch.
Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 48
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01, 9 Month PSA 0.01
One Year PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Occasional Success with Oral Meds
Success with BiMix


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 11/17/2008 7:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Gunner, I am 48 as well. I became continent about a month after surgery. However, I suffer from ED. I am taking 25m of viagra a night. I am now getting some erections in my sleep. perhaps that means i am heading for recovery. It doesn't bother me much because I am so happy I pulled through surgery!
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
4 week and 6 week PSA >.04 (undetectible)
6 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is an issue


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 11/18/2008 11:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Gunner.  I'm approaching,tomorrow, 10 weeks since my da Vinci method surgery.  The incontenence issue is something I've been dealing with, as well.  Just when I think things are getting better, I can leak as if the dam has broken.  I returned to work 2 1/2 weeks following surgery and move about, also.  Some days I use 4 pads, some days 10.  Regarding ED, it's not something I worry too much about at this point.  I've been on a Cialis and Muse regime three times weekly for maybe a month and a half now, but nothing exciting to report.  I'm not in a relationship with anyone now, so I lack the 'at home care' assistance in that department.  I've had some bl00d showing in my urine for several weeks now (not large amounts and not something that continued following surgery), but the doctor's office says to keep watching unless it gets worse and he'll assess the situation at our next visit Xmas Eve day.  I feel good, overall.  Thanks for checking-in.

Age:  59 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery 9/10/08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

Post-op Gleason's:  3+3, Tertiary 4

Margins:  Free

Bladder & Urethral:  Free

Seminal vesicles:  Not involved

Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion:  Not involved

Tumor:  T2c; Location:  Bilateral; Volume:  20%

Catheter:  Removed 12-days after surgery

Incontinent:  Yes (getting better, though)

Combination of Cialis and MUSE (alprostadil) three times weekly started 9-27-08

Returned to work 9-29-08 (18-19 days post-op)

PSA test result, post-op, 10/08: 0.0

 


Gunner59
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 109
   Posted 11/19/2008 12:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all for the warm welcome, it's a relief to find a place where others have gone thru what I have. The information here and at other places on the web can get overwhelming, but I think I've started to develop some internal filters to help deal with that, as I suspect others of you have, or I'm sure we would go insane turn
Age 48 at diagnosis
3 Jul 08 PSA 27.21
Biopsy positive 3+3 6 of 16 punches
Bone scan clear
22 Sep 08 Laproscopic Radical Prostatectomy and bilateral pelvic Lymphadenectomy
Gleason 3+4 after prostate removal, lymph nodes clear
Stage T2B
PSA after 6 weeks <.02


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 11/19/2008 12:14 PM (GMT -6)   
hi Gunner - yes, all of this can be overwhelming. Give your recovery time - it takes a long time for everything to heal inside. we are still seeing improvement after 2 years. regarding, ED drugs, try all three to find the one that works for you. Jeff had similar results with erections with them all, but the side affects were different. take care, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
switched to Levitra - works much better than Viagra & Cialis - fewer side affects
summer of 2008 - have had a few erections with no drugs! yeah!!
8/08 - 2 yr PSA <0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 2:21 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,303 posts in 324,104 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162155 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, RonWv.
314 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
sandyfeet, Gemlin, Serenity Now, astroman, Girlie, magoo2, WalkingbyFaith, Adagio, Old Mike, multifacetedme