Just got home from the hospital from Surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 11/18/2008 3:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello one and all, just now got home from the hospital.  Was in for 4 days and nights, about what dr. thought.  I will write more later when I am coherent, still a bit in the clouds.  The surgery took 3 1/2 hours, not counting 2 for prep and 2 for recovery.  Surgeon said it was a very difficult one, that I had a very narrow and deep pelvic bed, he couldn't remove all the lymph nodes he wanted because he couldn't get to them without risking paralyzing my legs.  The bad news, he was unable, to spare either set of nerves, so at age 56 that really disturbs me.  I go see him on Monday November 24th to have stiches and staples removed, and he said he should have the full post surgery pathology work to go over with me.  The earliest he said he can remove the cathedar bag is December 15, a lot longer then the 2 weeks he first said.  All for now, can hardly type or concentrate.   Tell you more later.  Peace be with you.
 
David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2005 3.5
PSA 2006 4.0
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 7-2008 12.3
PSA 9-2008 14.9
PSA 10-2008 16.4
Biopsy 2007 Negative
Biopsy 8-2008 Neg, some PIN, 4 "Suspicious Areas"
Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
Periunual Invasion noted
Additonal High Grade PIN noted
 
Open RP surgery scheduled for Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 11/18/2008 3:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad your home David. It's the first step in many more to come. Get your rest and keep positive whatever you do. We all here are thinking of you and yours. Here's hoping that the pathology will be a bright spot and that the cancer was contained and removed.

Wishing you well
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA Oct 08 <.05


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 11/18/2008 3:54 PM (GMT -6)   

Purgatory,

It is terrific to be on the back side of the surgery.  We'll keep our fingers crossed for the best possible pathology report.

As far as the nerve sparing - I too, out of the necessity of my biopsy, received a wider cut than the nerve sparing.  The main objective is to rid yourself of the monster.  There is still hope for ED recovery and I know right now it doesn't sound very pleasant but there is also injections (which really aren't that bad).  So hang in there!  Wishing you a smooth recovery.

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.1 10/30/2008

 


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2332
   Posted 11/18/2008 4:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Purgatory said...
Hello one and all, just now got home from the hospital.  Was in for 4 days and nights, about what dr. thought.  I will write more later when I am coherent, still a bit in the clouds.  The surgery took 3 1/2 hours, not counting 2 for prep and 2 for recovery.  Surgeon said it was a very difficult one, that I had a very narrow and deep pelvic bed, he couldn't remove all the lymph nodes he wanted because he couldn't get to them without risking paralyzing my legs.  The bad news, he was unable, to spare either set of nerves, so at age 56 that really disturbs me.  I go see him on Monday November 24th to have stiches and staples removed, and he said he should have the full post surgery pathology work to go over with me.  The earliest he said he can remove the cathedar bag is December 15, a lot longer then the 2 weeks he first said.  All for now, can hardly type or concentrate.   Tell you more later.  Peace be with you.
 
David in SC

David-It's great to hear from you, that you made it thru the surgery and are now home to begin recuperation.  All the best on your continued good progress toward healing. 
Just curious, why so long with the catheter?  It's usually in 10 days to two weeks.
Take care and be well...Tim

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 11/18/2008 5:46 PM (GMT -6)   

Thank you one and all, just up from a good lay down nap.  I have no ill feelings about losing both nerve bundles, I knew that risk up front, and my dr and I discussed it many times, he said in reality they were both even visibly in bad shape  His goal, was to remove the cancer.  For pain at home, I am on Loratab (not sure if spelled correct.).  every 40 hours, I feel like that edition of curious george where he got into the "ether" at the hospital    In the hospital they had me on dilaudid injected by needle, much more powerful, but overkill for home.  That kept me in an utter state of bliss.  Visitors, gee, almost too many for too long, though I am thankful for them all.  Thbe hospital has open  visitating, so there are no rules for when, where, or how.

I give my heart felt thanks to my surgeons, and all the staff, from the OR nurses, to the housekeeping staff and CNAs and regular nurse, they made me feel like family, and a few I singled out to managment for way above the call of duty in particular.  St Francis is no doubt the best hospital in SC, but I knew this before going there  Special thanks to Dr Ronald Smith, my urologist and primary surgeon, for a first class job.

Bye for now,

David in SC


Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2005 3.5
PSA 2006 4.0
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 7-2008 12.3
PSA 9-2008 14.9
PSA 10-2008 16.4
Biopsy 2007 Negative
Biopsy 8-2008 Neg, some PIN, 4 "Suspicious Areas"
Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
Periunual Invasion noted
Additonal High Grade PIN noted
 
Open RP surgery scheduled for Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 11/18/2008 5:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Tim,

On the cathether time, Dr Smith said he had a very difficult time attaching the uretha to the bladder, a lot of scarring and damge, he wants it to heal as long as possible in order to reduce the rist of perm or long term incontinence.

Also, for those fans of robotic over open, the dr said this operation would have had to been aborted if it had been robotic, because of all the unseen issues and problems. He's not against robotics, but he does know the value of seeing it all for himself and having the human tactile element to the operation.
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2005 3.5
PSA 2006 4.0
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 7-2008 12.3
PSA 9-2008 14.9
PSA 10-2008 16.4
Biopsy 2007 Negative
Biopsy 8-2008 Neg, some PIN, 4 "Suspicious Areas"
Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
Periunual Invasion noted
Additonal High Grade PIN noted
 
Open RP surgery scheduled for Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 11/18/2008 7:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Home Purgatory, I am glad your surgery is in the past and you can get on with getting well. Sorry to hear your surgery was a bit more involved than you had hoped for, but at least the prostate and cancer are gone. I sincerely hope your post op pathology is good news, the time will pass with the catheter, I just put on loose gym pants over the leg bag and got along pretty well. Even though your MD wasn't able to spare the nerve bundles, there is still hope for the future, just will require a little adjustment, but it is worth it. After 4 or 5 months, I was quite despondent with my ED, but along came injections. Time will take care of things for you, as it will all of us. My perspective and outlook on life in general has undergone a needed realignment, and that has taken the pressure off, because the important things are the ones that I don't have to medicate or inject for, and when we do, it seems even more special. Don't rush your recovery, take it easy and get well. Thanks for the update, and remember, we are all here for the same reason, don't be shy.

Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 48
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01, 9 Month PSA 0.01
One Year PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Occasional Success with Oral Meds
Success with BiMix


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 11/18/2008 8:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome home and best wishes for a speedy recovery!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 11/18/2008 8:34 PM (GMT -6)   
You've gone through a rough few days. I'm sorry to hear about the nerves but as you said it's a risk that comes with the surgery. You can just hope for the best and live with whatever happens dealing with this monster afterward. Your doctor had the right priorities
Diagnosed 10/08/07
Age: 58
3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3
3+3=6
Size: 34g
T-2-A
 
2/22/08
3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy
1 of 45 @2%
Psa:2.1
3+3=6
28g after taking Avodart
Catheter for 1 day
Good Candidate for TFT
(Targeted Focal Therapy)
Cryosurgery(Ice Balls)
Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08
TFT performed at University of Colorado
Medical Center at Denver Fitzsimons Campus
Catheter for 4 days
Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward
life returns as normal
 
7/30/08
Psa: .32
 
11/10/08
Psa.62
 
April, 2009
Final Biopsy scheduled to
complete clinical research study 
 
 
 

Post Edited (realziggy) : 11/18/2008 6:41:27 PM (GMT-7)


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 11/18/2008 8:50 PM (GMT -6)   

Hang tough, Dave.  The worst is behind you.  Good luck.

Ralph


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 11/18/2008 9:10 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi David,

Now you get to healing well....pardon the pun.  We're glad to have you back and we're hoping all gets to working right.  Stay well and stay close.  Lots of experienced members to draw from.

Tony


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 11/18/2008 9:57 PM (GMT -6)   
H Dave
 
Sorry the surgery did not go as you expected.  We can hope your pathology will be good.  Get some rest and don't overdo it.  Next time you come toward Asheville let me know and we can get some coffee.  Take care of yourself.
 
Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
first year PSA less than zero
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 11/19/2008 12:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey David,

Welcome to the "other side" and congratulations on getting on with your treatment plan. Now you have all the follow on treatments available in case thay are needed so no matter what you are covered. We need to keep all possible options open in this fight...

Jim
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 1/28/09
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08.  Surgery on 6/25/08  T1N1M0 - Stage IIA  Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
First CT scan on 12/2/08.
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 11/19/2008 11:25 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi David,

Best wishes in your recovery period.  Take it easy.  Easy on the visits and get lots of rest. 

All the best,

Frank

 

 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 11/19/2008 12:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks one and all for the replies and comments Feel right at home again, getting plenty of rest and lots of tlc one on one nursing care. Now I am in the healing zone, the next natural step in this process, as far as the next step, not going to worry about that till the time comes

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 7-2008 12.3
PSA 9-2008 14.9
 
Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
Periunual Invasion noted
Additonal High Grade PIN noted
 
Open RP surgery completed on Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon,
Nerve bundles not able to be spared, awaiting pathology report, Cath scheduled to be removed on 12-15-2008,


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 11/19/2008 1:08 PM (GMT -6)   
David - that's a great attitude to have! take it a step at a time. rest and heal, but also stay slightly active, as much as you feel you can handle. take care....kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
switched to Levitra - works much better than Viagra & Cialis - fewer side affects
summer of 2008 - have had a few erections with no drugs! yeah!!
8/08 - 2 yr PSA <0.1


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 11/19/2008 4:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks again for the support Actually feel worse today then yesterday when I came home from Hospital I guess my recovery will be a series of ups and downs. Been in bed more today, still can't go potty after 5 days, and pulled my stiches (staples) when I tried to lift my laptop Found out there are 27 staples just on the outside alone, those will be fun coming out.

David in sC
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 7-2008 12.3
PSA 9-2008 14.9
 
Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
Periunual Invasion noted
Additonal High Grade PIN noted
 
Open RP surgery completed on Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon,
Nerve bundles not able to be spared, awaiting pathology report, Cath scheduled to be removed on 12-15-2008,


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 11/19/2008 5:04 PM (GMT -6)   
As you heal, the staples will loosen and detach, making removal much easier. I had my ups and downs days for a week or so, but you will equalize soon. I also got right back of my daily does of psyllium seed husks for fiber intake, which really helped me get back to regular, in combination with a stoll softner, it did the trick for me. Should kkeep the tar balls problem from developing. something to consider.
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


nemo57
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 11/20/2008 8:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Its always good to be home. Take it easy healing takes time. best wishes for a speedy recovery.
New Jersey
Age 51
Psa 0.9
Biospy 1 core positive
Gleason 3+3-6
Surgery date Aug.11, 2008 at Monmouth Medicial Center
Robotic Surgery By Dr. Lanteri And Dr. Esposito
Both nerve bundles saved. Margins clear.
Gleason score stayed at 3+3-6. Cancer contained to prostate.
1-2 pads a day. No problems at night.
ED 25mg viagra at night. Usable erections 1 day after catheter was removed.
First PSA Oct 2008 <0.1


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 11/20/2008 3:07 PM (GMT -6)   
We are so happy for you to be home. This time was frustrating for my husband because he didn't want to sit around. But it is important to get your physical and mental rest. We hope the best for you and your family.
Kent and Cindy
Age 51 Kent Cindy 49
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 another round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th. Only took 1 1/2 hours. In recovery 1 hour.  Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11. Cath out 4-22. Incision looks completly healed on the outside by 4-25.  Incontinence "a thing of the past" as of 5-28
lst PSA 0.04 June 3. YAY!!!
July 08 (3mths post op) Cialis 10 mg every other day. Right now, things are not looking so good in that department. Back on Viagra and ordered the pump 11-08
Aug 08 PSA 0.04 Yay Again!!
Nov 08 PSA 0

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, August 16, 2018 1:10 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,993,171 posts in 328,022 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161216 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fulle16.
236 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
The Dude Abides, mbansal