making url links work in posts

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 11/19/2008 1:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Just a reminder, one that I had forgotten about, until recently. If you want to post a link in the Quick Reply mode that is clickable from within the post, rather than having to do a copy and paste, then just add [ url ] before and [ /url ] after to the front and back of the link to make it clickable. To make it print here, i had to insert a space between the [ url and the [ / ending to show what is done. Remove the space between the [ url] and [ /url] to make it work (I hope). All lowercase letters and symbols and easy to remember and type. wink

Change made to update TCLasVegas info.
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.

Post Edited (James C.) : 11/19/2008 12:25:43 PM (GMT-7)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 11/19/2008 1:25 PM (GMT -6)   
The biggest issue with pasting links and having them not work as clickable is pasting them into the "Quick Reply" box at the bottom of a thread. They won't work at all there. Instead, try using the "Post Reply" button and they will work better there. Again "Quick Reply" is text only, no emiticons, no links!

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 11/19/2008 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Tony, I've used both and still have no success using the Post Reply function to get a link to work, unless I add the before and after coding I mentioned. I never have been able to get a clickable link just by typing the full internet address. Go figure....
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 11/19/2008 2:40 PM (GMT -6)   

www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

I just typed this in...works fine

http://prostatecancerinfolink.net

That one without the www works too.  If I type either inthe Quick Reply niether work...


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 11/19/2008 3:08 PM (GMT -6)   
www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino


http://prostatecancerinfolink.net

Well, this shows as no clickable link to me, enen when I type them in by hand
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4831
   Posted 11/19/2008 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   

Interesting - copy n pasting no workee...UNLESS I use the Insert URL option.

Typing works fine...

 


Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 

Post Edited (Steve n Dallas) : 11/19/2008 1:29:15 PM (GMT-7)


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 11/19/2008 3:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Another tip. You need to use the IE browser for placing links and to even create a signature. Usually like now I use the firefox browser and it will work on links but not to create them.

for example
http://www.zimfamilycockers.com/SixBlackAndWhitePuppies.jpg
Diagnosed 10/08/07
Age: 58
3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3
3+3=6
Size: 34g
T-2-A
 
2/22/08
3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy
1 of 45 @2%
Psa:2.1
3+3=6
28g after taking Avodart
Catheter for 1 day
Good Candidate for TFT
(Targeted Focal Therapy)
Cryosurgery(Ice Balls)
Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08
TFT performed at University of Colorado
Medical Center at Denver Fitzsimons Campus
Catheter for 4 days
Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward
life returns as normal
 
7/30/08
Psa: .32
 
11/10/08
Psa.62
 
April, 2009
Final Biopsy scheduled to
complete clinical research study 
 
 
 

Post Edited (realziggy) : 11/19/2008 1:43:40 PM (GMT-7)


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 11/19/2008 3:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Now using the windows Internet Explorer browser


http://www.zimfamilycockers.com/SixBlackAndWhitePuppies.jpg
Diagnosed 10/08/07
Age: 58
3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3
3+3=6
Size: 34g
T-2-A
 
2/22/08
3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy
1 of 45 @2%
Psa:2.1
3+3=6
28g after taking Avodart
Catheter for 1 day
Good Candidate for TFT
(Targeted Focal Therapy)
Cryosurgery(Ice Balls)
Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08
TFT performed at University of Colorado
Medical Center at Denver Fitzsimons Campus
Catheter for 4 days
Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward
life returns as normal
 
7/30/08
Psa: .32
 
11/10/08
Psa.62
 
April, 2009
Final Biopsy scheduled to
complete clinical research study 
 
 
 

Post Edited (realziggy) : 11/19/2008 1:46:56 PM (GMT-7)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 11/19/2008 4:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Does anyone see the following line -mCode is Disabled.-
just above the emoticons selection box on the left, between it and the Message: block? when posting a regular reply?

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 11/19/2008 5:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Nope James...looks normal with me  :-)
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA Oct 08 <.05


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 11/19/2008 5:21 PM (GMT -6)   
James you are on to something...
Where your seeing mCode is Disabled is where you should see "Standard Form".  If I click that I get the mCode is disabled.  This disables being able to set the WYSIWYG controld functions...I am still trying to figure out how to go back to WYSIWYG and once I do you should be fixed...
Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 11/19/2008 5:29 PM (GMT -6)   

OK in IE 6.0...

Select "Tools"

Select "Internet Options"

Select the tab "Programs"

What do you have for HTML editor? Can you select Word?  If you don't have Word, can you select Wordpad?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 16, 2018 9:48 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,975 posts in 326,950 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161802 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Guadalahonky.
406 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DBwithUC, Lendi, jl6, UCinGV, Dogmom03, straydog, iPoop