an ED question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 11/23/2008 7:01 AM (GMT -7)   
I have suffered ED since being diagnosed with pc. The doctor the informed me the before surgery ED was the result of stress, etc.  After 6 months, I am still on 25M of viagra a day and have a pump.  I use the pump once a week but the doctor informed me to start using it 3 times a week.  The question I have is I am beginning to obtain an erection in my sleep.  I believe that is a good sign.  However, I cannot obtain one or keep one with the pump.  Has this happed to any of you?
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
4 week and 6 week PSA >.04 (undetectible)
6 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is an issue


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 11/23/2008 1:51 PM (GMT -7)   
The nocturnal erections are a good thing, and an indicator of healing and regaining natural function in most cases. The function is happening on a subconscious level. When in the conscious state, it may not happen for several more months now. The veinous valves that hold blood in the penis to get erect are still not working, and will take some time to recover. But those nocturnal erections are a great first step in your recovery, I think. Sounds like good news for you. Keep up the pumping (I do it twice daily-won't hurt to do it daily and might help) and the pills. Sounds like maybe an early success story in the making.
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 11/23/2008 4:54 PM (GMT -7)   
James, thanks for the feeback. I never thought I would be discussing ED issues on-line (or any where). That is why this site is so good.....
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
4 week and 6 week PSA >.04 (undetectible)
6 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is an issue


CaPCa
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 11/23/2008 9:28 PM (GMT -7)   
I was also told to use the pump at least once a day. It is a definitely a time commitment but I was determined to do everything possible to ensure a good recovery. Yes, nocturnal erections are a very good sign. I found personally that the best erections at first were the nocturnal ones. The pump will only draw blood into the penis. Unless you use the rings, you need to be sexually aroused to maintain the erection once the vacuum is released. I found that working on arousal during the pumping also speeds up the action of the vacuum.

Age:45 (44 when diagnosed)
Father diagnosed and cured at age 52.
08/21/07: Diagnosed with T1c cancer
1 of 12 biopsy cores positive; 10% tissue
Gleason score: 3+3=6
PSA level prior to biopsy: 4.3 (velocity < 0.4ng/ml)
10/19/07: da Vinci prostatectomy by Dr. Vipul Patel
              Difficult surgery due to prostate inflammation.
              Both nerve bundles spared.
              Spongy erections began within 24hrs of surgery!
10/24/07: Catheter out; down to 1 Serenity pad/day next day.
              Final pathology: neg margins, no capsular penetration,
              Gleason 3+3=6, 5% tumor involvement, multi-focal.
11/04/07  First usable erection with Cialis
11/22/07  Thanksgiving - Bye-bye, pads
01/17/08  First post-surgery PSA result: < 0.008 ng/ml
03/17/08  Erection quality mostly back to pre-surgery levels with Cialis;
              have not tried without meds yet.
04/23/08  Second post-surgery PSA result: < 0.008 ng/ml
07/30/08  Third PSA: 0.01 ng/ml
11/04/08  One year PSA: 0.01
              Still taking 10mg Cialis every other day - enjoying the results
              too much to stop yet.
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, February 19, 2018 11:12 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,100 posts in 321,597 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160335 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mrjambu61.
298 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
.1nana, Chotti, Mrjambu61, Scaredy Cat, mpost, Sherrine, CatLady18, shadowsfall47