Husband just had surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

skapod
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 11/24/2008 7:45 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi All,


My husband just had a robotic prostatectomy on November 13, 2008 at Mt. Sinai Hospital, performed by Dr. David Samadi. So far so good, cancer was contained to the prostate, lymphnodes that were removed were negative, thank God! He's using 1 pad a day, and is able to hold his urine until he reaches the bathroom, couple of leaks here and there, but nothing to speak of. Once that feeling comes though, he needs to get there fast. He did the Kiegel exercises before surgery and I think that helped. I read one post where Randy said: " My heart goes out to those struggling with incontinence, as it truly tests a mans being." I want you all to know what I tell my husband and I'm sure your spouses/girlfriends/partners tell you...Nothing is manlier than someone taking control of his life and doing what needs to be done. All you can do is make the best of the situation and make it as lighthearted as possible. For example, on the day my husband was having his catheter removed we brought the Depends with us for the ride home. Without him knowing, I printed out a picture of Elmo and taped it to the front of the Depends to make it look like a pull up. The Dr's assistant was hysterically laughing as was my husband! It made what could have been an embarrassing situation tolerable. Good luck to all of you for a speedy and complete recovery. I look forward to gaining knowledge and insight from all of you and hope that one day I can return the same. Have a Happy and Blessed Thanksgiving.


KrisP
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 11/24/2008 8:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Skapod,
Good luck on your husband recovery. Great news about the negative margins and hope all his follow-up PSA's are Zero's.
All the best
Age: 54
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
Home: Dallas/Fort Worth Area
Biopsy: 3/5/2008; Pre surgery: Gleason 6 (3+3), involving left lobe
Clinical stage: t2b. DaVinci Surgery on 4/21/2008 in Austin by Dr Randy Fagin.
Pathologist report upgraded to a Gleason 7 (3+4); Clinical stage upgraded also to a T3a; Margins: Clear
First post surgery PSA = < 0.04 (Undetectable)
Second PSA (10/27/08) = < 0.1 Undetectable


skapod
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 11/24/2008 8:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you KrisP, I was reading your history, my husband's was similar.  His Gleason was 3 + 3 (6) pre-op and a 3 + 4 (7) post op. We were told that 2 out of 20 samples came back positive on first biopsy.  After removal and the prostate was biopsied we were told that 75% of prostate was positive.  So happy he decided to have the surgery.   Looking forward to first PSA test in about 5 weeks, hope levels are LOW.  Continued success to you.  Look forward to updates.

Bob D
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 199
   Posted 11/24/2008 8:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats. From what you posted your man is similar to my situation.
I had my prostectomy last March and I could not be happier with how it
worked out so far.  :-)  
Did he have his nerves spared? If so I am sure you will both be fine in both
the continence and sex !! tongue
    1. Age 59, psa 4.7 in Jan. 08. Biopsy: one positive sample out of 13. 1% of one sample cancer. Prostate removed on 3/5/08. Open Surgery. Northeast Georgia Medical Center, Gainesville Ga. Nerves spared. Cath out 12 days later. Continence good. No pads needed since 6/10/08. First PSA: Less than 0.1 on 6/17/08. First erection five days post op and have been improving well since then. Full erection now possible (less than four months post op) with the assistance of Cialis.  Post Op Biopsy : No malignant cells in lymph node. Gleason 3=4=7. Tumor on both lobes. Urethral margins/apex free of neoplasia. Right and left seminal vesicles free of neoplasia. No invasion of prostatic capsule of the resection margins are noted by the tumor. Tumor occupies 10 to15% of the prostate gland. Path staging T2c, NO, MX- Group staging II.  Focal areas of perineural invasion by tumor are noted. 80% natural erections and full erections with 10mg Cialis. 9/22/08-Took 10mg Cialis on Monday night, had very usable full hard erection at night, the next morning, and the following Thursday morning, 60 hours after original dose !! Orgasm quality Excellent.!!!!! I am pleased with the progress so far. Married to same wonderful woman for 39 years. She is still beautiful and sexy as ever. A great help in my recovery !!:


skapod
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 11/24/2008 9:01 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Bob,

I am Glabers wife and yes he did have his nerves spared.  We were told he did great during surgery and everything

they wanted to come back negative did.   I am confident and looking foward to a full recovery. wink    I hope we're as

successful as you!  To be quite honest, even if we're not, I am just so happy and grateful that I still have him with

me.  God Bless and continued success to you!

Post Edited (skapod) : 11/24/2008 8:05:10 PM (GMT-7)


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 11/24/2008 9:35 PM (GMT -6)   
I wish I would have thought of the Elmo for the "Manty Liners"
wish you the best in your recovery,
KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey
     


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 11/25/2008 10:12 AM (GMT -6)   
skapod, welcome to the club. Glad the surgery is over and the results are all negative. Healing then recovery is next on the agenda..
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


nemo57
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 11/25/2008 10:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear everything is going well for you and your husband. They say laughter is the best medicine. It helps my wife and I get through the tough times. Good luck
New Jersey
Age 51
Psa 0.9
Biospy 1 core positive
Gleason 3+3-6
Surgery date Aug.11, 2008 at Monmouth Medicial Center
Robotic Surgery By Dr. Lanteri And Dr. Esposito
Both nerve bundles saved. Margins clear.
Gleason score stayed at 3+3-6. Cancer contained to prostate.
1-2 pads a day. No problems at night.
ED 25mg viagra at night. Usable erections 1 day after catheter was removed.
First PSA Oct 2008 <0.1


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 11/25/2008 7:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear of the good results and he is doing very well with the incontinence. He is way ahead of me on that area when I first got the tube removed. His numbers are similar to mine, and yes you rightly rejoice that you decided on RRP. It is a good feeling to know what was there and that it has been removed from the body.

Your picture pad story is terrific - anyone going through this stuff has to laugh at themselves and some of the situations or go nuts - I will take the humor! You are going to do great. Happy Thanksgiving!

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.1 10/30/2008

skapod
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 11/25/2008 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all for your kind words and well wishes. I wish you all the same. This ordeal has been a trying one for us, as I'm sure you all know. Makes you want to make that hug last a little longer than usual. My husband has been a trooper through it all and I am confident that with time, love and support from his family, and now this board, he is going to do great. He was very happy when he stumbled upon this forum. It has given him a lot of hope for his recovery. God Bless you all and have a very Happy and HEALTHY Thanksgiving!

Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 11/26/2008 4:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations skapod, I am happy for you and your husband and glad that everything is going OK. Please stay with us, you will learn much here and perhaps share something with us that we need to know. Happy Thanksgiving and tell him to remember "Squeeze before you Sneeze".
Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 48
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01, 9 Month PSA 0.01
One Year PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Occasional Success with Oral Meds
Success with BiMix


skapod
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 11/29/2008 5:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi guys,

Hope everyone had a very Happy Thanksgiving, we did. A lot to be thankful for. Little bit of an update, my husband was able to get a semi-erection, twice, sixteen days after surgery. Needless to say we were very happy : ). He hadn't started the Cialis yet, started those today, so hopefully that's a good sign and not just a fluke.

Bob D
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 199
   Posted 11/29/2008 8:29 PM (GMT -6)   
WaaaHooo !! Two semi erections so soon. Looks like his surgeon did well sparing his nerves !!!!!!!!
That is so great. Give it time to heal before you two attempt any rigorous sex. But by all means give
him the "therapy" he needs to get blood into his penis as much as possible. Tell him he will just have to
endure a little "tease & denial" for a while. LOL. As I mentioned earlier your husband seems to be along
the same path as I was. I waited three months before I started Cialis. My stupidity. But when I did the
fireworks really started. If things start slow do not be discourged. Erections starting so soon are a good sign
for sure. turn

    1. Age 59, psa 4.7 in Jan. 08. Biopsy: one positive sample out of 13. 1% of one sample cancer. Prostate removed on 3/5/08. Open Surgery. Northeast Georgia Medical Center, Gainesville Ga. Nerves spared. Cath out 12 days later. Continence good. No pads needed since 6/10/08. First PSA: Less than 0.1 on 6/17/08. First erection five days post op and have been improving well since then. Full erection now possible (less than four months post op) with the assistance of Cialis.  Post Op Biopsy : No malignant cells in lymph node. Gleason 3=4=7. Tumor on both lobes. Urethral margins/apex free of neoplasia. Right and left seminal vesicles free of neoplasia. No invasion of prostatic capsule of the resection margins are noted by the tumor. Tumor occupies 10 to15% of the prostate gland. Path staging T2c, NO, MX- Group staging II.  Focal areas of perineural invasion by tumor are noted. 80% natural erections and full erections with 10mg Cialis. 9/22/08-Took 10mg Cialis on Monday night, had very usable full hard erection at night, the next morning, and the following Thursday morning, 60 hours after original dose !! Orgasm quality Excellent.!!!!! I am pleased with the progress so far. Married to same wonderful woman for 39 years. She is still beautiful and sexy as ever. A great help in my recovery !!:

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 8:09 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,430 posts in 326,095 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160977 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, harperwilson.
434 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
notsosicklygirl, PDL17, xpeetzax, MauiViv, marcell, Redwing57, Pratoman, WalkingbyFaith