Still Fighting...Still Alive

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Patrick07
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 12/2/2008 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, I haven't posted in this forum in quite some time. I did have the user name Vet1 (very pretentious to other veterans), so I now use my real name Patrick...I had to add 07 as Patrick was taken. It's good to see biker, TC-Vegas, and some of the other names I recognize still posting. Prostate Cancer is a life-long battle, so I'm glad to be back. If you look at my signature, you'll notice immediately that I have a very high-risk Pca. That is the main reason for this post...there is always hope no matter how impossible the odds may seem. The other reason, is to let the few that remember me know that I'm alive and doing well. T3b (seminal vesicle involvement) has a poor prognosis and the gleason 5 + 4 isn't too encouraging either. I have been told many times by young, know-it-all urologists and a more experienced Head of Oncology that my cancer is "treatable but not curable." This may be true, but I am enjoying life to the fullest. I have my psa taken about every 3-months...and it remains at negligible levels.
I do realize that I have been very lucky so far. Docs are always trying to talk me into taking the shot (Zoladex or Lupron) which is a life-saver for so many with advanced Pca. I know they are right in their recommendation. So, next time I post (more often now..I miss this forum and the guys here), you'll see hormone therapy in my signature. I know that ED is huge concern here. But for advanced cases like mine, I think taking hormone therapy now before I have a rising psa, is the next logical addition to my treatment plan. If you have an opinion or are currently on hormone therapy, I would be interested in anything you may have to say.If anyone wants to just say hello, that would b nice too.
First Diagnoised: 12/03/05
Biopsy: Gleason 9
RRP Surgery: 12/15/05
Radiation Therapy: May thru June '06
Current PSA: .05
Diagnosis: T3b Seminal Vesicle Involvement
               Gleason 5+4 Both Lobes


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 12/2/2008 5:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Patrick,

Thanks for posting your update. Its nice to see old friends and congrats on keeping up the fight. I can't comment on HT never having had it but, as you know, there are lots here who have and they will pitch in, I'm sure.

Best of luck...

Jim
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 1/28/09
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08.  Surgery on 6/25/08  T1N1M0 - Stage IIA  Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
First CT scan on 12/2/08 - in remission!!!
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 12/2/2008 6:44 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Patrick,

I have recently completed IMRT and am currently on Lupron as an adjunct therapy. The side effects of the hormone is pretty much as advertised. No libido, hot flashes, weight gain, loss of body hair and shrinking testicles. As far as the hormones go I suppose that given the option I would rather not take them. But, if this is the best way to a possible cure then I am all for it. I feel quite good otherwise and maintain an active life.

Hopefully your PSA will remain at the current reading for some time.

Wishing you the best.

Don 


Diagnosed 04/10/08
Age 58
PSA 21.5 (first and only test resulted from follow up visit to emergency room for kidney stone. first time for kidney stone too)
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear
Chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
PSA test on July 14, 08 after 8 weeks hormone .82
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
Second Lupron shot 09/11/08
Next PSA test by oncologist 03/09
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/2/2008 7:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Patrick,
I was looking back a quite a ways through the threads a couple weeks ago and saw your last post here. I was sincerely thinking about you and thank you so much for checking back in. I have made many friends here. You are one of them. It is a selfish emotion to be sad when someone has seemingly left because they can be just fine, like yourself, and living well, like you are. Others have left with emotional scars too as our stage is so stupid ~ we are simply left with a big question mark and not so great odds. I too had some depression over this last summer and had to intervene to get myself as close to normal as possible. It was a combination of frustration with PCa, the passing of a loved one, and fatigue compounded by all the treatments over a year. But I am doing so much better today. And I am back to my RVing and having fun again. A friend here said it best ~ It is what it is! So it was time to get back to my motto in my signature.

And it's great to see you back in good health, in good spirits, and ready for some more good living! yeah

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/2/2008 9:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Patrick, its a real pleasure to meet you. I am glad to read your story and see that you are doing so well, with the advanced stage of this disease. You bring hope and inspiration to all. Thank you for sharing with us.
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 12/3/2008 8:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Good going Patrick...and may I say to you: "Thank you for serving our country" ..... Good luck to you in this latest battle...Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 age 67 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
seed implant and conformal radiation Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/07
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8. Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 12/4/2008 10:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome back Patrick! Individuals like yourself really do give hope to the other advanced guys and their families. My father also had advanced disease and has been on Lupron for a year now. I'm not going to sugarcoat it, he hates it, but his PSA is undetectable which is the most important thing. To be honest, we all hate it right!? Nobody wants to have cancer, especially advanced disease, but here we are.
He has loss of libido, hot flashes and I think a little depression. He would work out 5 times a week before the HT and now he has a really hard time getting motivated to go to the gym, but he still manages to make it, just not like before. He finally decided to take something for the hot flashes because he has been waking up numerous times a night. He is going in to pick up his prescription today. I will let you know how it helps. Otherwise, he still does all the things he had done before: He rides his motorcycle, works, laughs, plays. Good luck and keep us posted!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 12/4/2008 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome back Patrick, I did not get to know you last time, but hopefully will this time. I to am a gleason 9 and living life to the fullest. I think all of us get caught up in a bit of depression every now and then, I mean this is cancer we are battling. But at the end of the day I have decided to live while I am alive instead of living to die. Stick with us my friend and lets all get to know each other again and have some fun.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, May 22, 2018 12:28 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,964,870 posts in 325,183 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162910 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DarkWølf.
278 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
dinkydonuts, Spanish, Livingforhope, heya