Pain in the Butt

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

masterguns
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 16
   Posted 12/4/2008 5:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Need some input here.  I think I was feeling better two weeks out from RRP but in the last three or four days I have been dealing with pain that seems to be right inside my anus.  I was just wondering if this is or can be a normal part of healing after a RRP.  I am still going through 3 maybe 4 pads a days and am counting on what I read here in this forum so many times; that sooner or later I will be dry or almost dry.  I am pretty much dry overnight but I think that is due to laying flat on my back and gravity is helping out.  The few times I tried sleeping on either side, I couldn't stay in either position very long because after a while, it starts to become painful.  So back on my back I go.  But my issue right now is the pain in my butt.  Any comments concerning others that experienced this issue may help with my self-assurance that this is only normal.....I hope.
 


AGE: 59 DIAGNOSES: 5/27/08
PSA ONE WEEK PRIOR TO DAVINCI ROBOTIC: .84
ROBOTIC ASSISTED LAPAROSCOPIC PROSTATECTOMY):11/11/08 
TOTAL GLEASON SCORE: 7
PRIMARY PATTERN:   GRADE 3
SECONDARY PATTERN: GRADE 4
CONFINED TO PROSTATE:  BILATERAL INVOLVEMENT OF PROSTATE - pT2c
REGIONAL LYMPH NODE STATUS:  CANNOT BE ASSESSED - pNX
MARGINS UNINVOLVED BY INVASIVE CARCINOMA, THE TUMOR IS <1.0 MM.TO RIGHT
ANTERIOR LATERAL MARGIN.
EXTRAPROSTATIC EXTENSION:  ABSENT
SEMINAL VESICLE INVASION:  ABSENT
DISTANT METASTASIS:  CANNOT BE ASSESSED - pMX
PERINEURAL INVASION: NOT IDENTIFIED
HIGH-GRADE PROSTATIC INTRAEPITHELIAL NEOPLASIA (PIN):  NOT IDENTIFIED
PROPORTION (PERCENT) OF PROSTATIC TISSUE INVOLVED BY TUMOR: APPROXIMATELY 8%
ADDITIONAL PATHOLOGIC FINDINGS:
-NON-NEOPLASTIC PROSTATE WITH GLANDULAR AND STROMAL HYPERPLASIA.
-CALCIFIC ATHEROSCLEROSIS

Post Edited (masterguns) : 12/5/2008 9:50:42 AM (GMT-7)


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 12/4/2008 7:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Some pain is normal of course, but everyone handles pain differently and you shouldn't ignore it. Good rule of thumb is if it's bothering you, bother the Doctor about it. It is ok and better to be assured by Doctor who was in there than me who knows my situation but not necessarily yours

Age 51 Kent Cindy 49
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 another round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th. Only took 1 1/2 hours. In recovery 1 hour.  Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11. Cath out 4-22. Incision looks completly healed on the outside by 4-25.  Incontinence "a thing of the past" as of 5-28
lst PSA 0.04 June 3. YAY!!!
July 08 (3mths post op) Cialis 10 mg every other day. Right now, things are not looking so good in that department. Back on Viagra and ordered the pump 11-08
Aug 08 PSA 0.04 Yay Again!!
Nov 08 PSA 0


lastcowboy42
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 12/4/2008 9:09 PM (GMT -6)   
 I am having the same problem , but not as lucky as you in the dry department .
I have left a message with my docter about my pain and  some other  very disturbing problems I am having , so you are not alone .
 
 
 I am 42 years  young
Psa 11.6
gleasen 4+3=7
Catscan-Neg but for a cyst on liver
Bone scane - Neg
11 out of 17 bio tests came back pos full rt side agressive cancer lft side  core  had 2 bios  pos
had the open RP on Tuesday November 18th of 2008 at 7:45  am , finished at 1:30 and took the 3 pts of blood I gave .
 At Kaiser Sunnyside  in Oregon
Performed by Dr Matthew Forsyth
 Came home on 11-21 , cath and staples out on 12-01
now the real work begins
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4826
   Posted 12/5/2008 4:20 AM (GMT -6)   

What are the symptoms of hemorrhoids?

Many anorectal problems, including fissures, fistulae, abscesses, or irritation and itching, also called pruritus ani, have similar symptoms and are incorrectly referred to as hemorrhoids.

Hemorrhoids usually are not dangerous or life threatening. In most cases, hemorrhoidal symptoms will go away within a few days.

Although many people have hemorrhoids, not all experience symptoms. The most common symptom of internal hemorrhoids is bright red blood covering the stool, on toilet paper, or in the toilet bowl. However, an internal hemorrhoid may protrude through the anus outside the body, becoming irritated and painful. This is known as a protruding hemorrhoid.

Symptoms of external hemorrhoids may include painful swelling or a hard lump around the anus that results when a blood clot forms. This condition is known as a thrombosed external hemorrhoid.

In addition, excessive straining, rubbing, or cleaning around the anus may cause irritation with bleeding and/or itching, which may produce a vicious cycle of symptoms. Draining mucus may also cause itching.

http://digestive.niddk.nih.gov/ddiseases/pubs/hemorrhoids/index.htm

Try taking some ibuprofen at bedtime...


Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 12/5/2008 4:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, Steve, is certainly correct about the hemorrroids...You may need to get the little soft wipes...Pete has had to use those since his radiation/fistula/prostate salvage surgery.... The pain in your anus could also be a spastic colon.. or a cramping type pain...I forget what this is called...
This is not serious... Good luck to you and take it slow and easy....Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 age 67 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
seed implant and conformal radiation Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/07
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8. Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008


Ken S
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 12/5/2008 7:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Masterguns,

What you're feeling, I believe, is quite normal. It's a sharp pain in the perineum (the area between the anus and the scrotum). I experienced the same thing about 2 weeks after surgery and it lasted for a good 6 weeks. Why it happens I don't know. For me it was at it's worst when I would stand still or sit on a hard surface. I could walk 3 miles and not feel anything but stand still for 3 minutes and get this sharp pain. I couldn't sit on a hard chair for months without feeling a twinge of pain down there. You've had major surgery and it will take time to heal. Hang in there.

Ken
Age 54 (2006)
PSA: 2005 - 3.2, 2006 - 3.7
Biopsy 8/06, Gleason 6 (3+3), T1c
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy 11/3/06
Memorial Hospital, Pawtucket, RI
Post-Op Biopsy, Gleason 6 (3+3), T2c,
right apical margin positive
CT Scan 1/07, tumor discovered on right
kidney (unrelated to PCa)
Partial Nephrectomy 3/9/07
R.I. Hospital, Providence, RI
IMRT (37 Treatments) 4/23/07 - 6/14/07
PSA: 11/08 - 0.03


masterguns
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 16
   Posted 12/5/2008 7:26 PM (GMT -6)   

Ken,  What you describe is exactly what I am feeling.  I can sit on a hard surface and no pain; but sit on something soft, and here we go.  I too, can walk for long periods of time and no pain but lay down and here it comes.  As some of the other folks advised, this is not pain from roids as I never felt this pain before my RRP and ever since the RRP I have been taking Metamucil just to keeps things moving, soft and to eliminate straining.  Bottomline here is thanks for the reply and I was beginning to think this was some sort of complication related to my RRP.  I had read this was typical but couldn't find it anywhere on this site.  Perhaps I didn't look deep enough.  I am so looking forward to the next couple months passing right along.  Too bad I can't wake up and it be March 09 or something.  I see my doc this coming Thursday and have a list of questions.  Too bad most urologists are so busy because I know they only alot 15 minutes or so for each of their routine patients and I have a list of stuff that would keep him busy for hours.  Again thanks.

Herb


AGE: 59 DIAGNOSES: 5/27/08
PSA ONE WEEK PRIOR TO DAVINCI ROBOTIC: .84
ROBOTIC ASSISTED LAPAROSCOPIC PROSTATECTOMY):11/11/08 
TOTAL GLEASON SCORE: 7
PRIMARY PATTERN:   GRADE 3
SECONDARY PATTERN: GRADE 4
CONFINED TO PROSTATE:  BILATERAL INVOLVEMENT OF PROSTATE - pT2c
REGIONAL LYMPH NODE STATUS:  CANNOT BE ASSESSED - pNX
MARGINS UNINVOLVED BY INVASIVE CARCINOMA, THE TUMOR IS <1.0 MM.TO RIGHT
ANTERIOR LATERAL MARGIN.
EXTRAPROSTATIC EXTENSION:  ABSENT
SEMINAL VESICLE INVASION:  ABSENT
DISTANT METASTASIS:  CANNOT BE ASSESSED - pMX
PERINEURAL INVASION: NOT IDENTIFIED
HIGH-GRADE PROSTATIC INTRAEPITHELIAL NEOPLASIA (PIN):  NOT IDENTIFIED
PROPORTION (PERCENT) OF PROSTATIC TISSUE INVOLVED BY TUMOR: APPROXIMATELY 8%
ADDITIONAL PATHOLOGIC FINDINGS:
-NON-NEOPLASTIC PROSTATE WITH GLANDULAR AND STROMAL HYPERPLASIA.
-CALCIFIC ATHEROSCLEROSIS


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 12/7/2008 10:38 AM (GMT -6)   
I had a similar situation after my radical and my doctor prescribed me HydroCorti Foam, it isn't the most pleasant drug to administer but it worked great for me.

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 26, 2018 12:02 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,751 posts in 324,253 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162246 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, zab74111.
220 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mickey HopeKeeper, Ox123, valli1234, KYLEb23, kit49