Good Pathology Report

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 12/5/2008 2:34 PM (GMT -7)   
Just today got my post-surgery pathology report.  Looks good on the surface.
 
Final gleason 3+4=7, tumor involved 20%, all margins clear, seminal vessels clear, lymph nodes clear, prostate 42 grams, pT2c pn0 pMX
 
The rest of it indicated that the cancer was contained, and it should mean that they got all the cancer before it had spread and grown much more.
 
Despite how I am feeling physically right now, this is encouraging to me, and perhaps I will be one of the 90-95% that will be cured of PC.
 
Just wanted to share the news.  Only took 21 days to get the report, but at last I know and don't have to fear the results.
 
David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 7-2008 12.3
PSA 9-2008 14.9
 
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
Periunual Invasion noted & High Grade PIN noted
 
Open RP surgery completed on Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon,
Nerve bundles not able to be spared, awaiting pathology report, Cath scheduled to be removed on 12-15-2008, staples removed 11-24-8


apacker1950
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 12/5/2008 3:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news on your path reports.  Now if you can just get rid of the catheter.  Good luck!

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 12/5/2008 3:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news with the pathology report now on to recovery and getting rid of the attachment. Well done.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 12/5/2008 4:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news!!! Have a good weekend.
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
4 week and 6 week PSA >.04 (undetectible)
6 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is an issue


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 12/5/2008 6:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Atta boy,Dave. Time heals all. Keep in touch.

Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci scheduled for Jan. 2009.Dr. Scott Montgomery, KC Urology,
Shawnee Mission Med. Center. Kansas


coxjajb
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 184
   Posted 12/5/2008 7:51 PM (GMT -7)   
Great new! wishing you a speedy recovery.
Age 50
Pre - Op PSA, 4.3
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1C
da Vinci Prostatectomy 8/1/08
No issues with incontinence since day 1 after catheter removal
ED, need a little help from Levitra
First post op PSA 11/11/08, 0.00


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 12/5/2008 8:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Great News Dave. Now let the healing begin.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
first year PSA less than zero
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 12/6/2008 8:34 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks everyone, I feel perhaps cautiously that the worse is over for me, at least that is
my hopes. Nine more days on the catheter and I can be rid of that annoying appendege.

In the 3 weeks and 1 day since my surgery, I have lost over 15 lbs, since my physical exam in July, I have lost 47 lbs. Sounds like a lot, but I needed to lose that plus some more, I know from previous
experience that the Cancer diet always produces, willingly or not.

Also, I quit smoking the day before surgery, and haven't had a smoke since, or not even a desire for one. I am using this PC crisis as a wake up call for the rest of my life.

Best wishes to one and all,

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 7-2008 12.3
PSA 9-2008 14.9
 
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
Periunual Invasion noted & High Grade PIN noted
 
Open RP surgery completed on Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon,
Nerve bundles not able to be spared, awaiting pathology report, Cath scheduled to be removed on 12-15-2008, staples removed 11-24-8


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 12/6/2008 11:23 AM (GMT -7)   
Wonderful news on the report. So glad for you, and there is a silver lining in the weight loss and possible elimination of cigarettes. It is a tough situation to go through, but it sounds like you are on the mend, an I hope very soon you will be looking back on the harshness of the ordeal as a distant memory. Blessings.

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.1 10/30/2008

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 12/6/2008 1:42 PM (GMT -7)   
That is great news David and thanks so much for sharing this wonderful news with us. Believe it or not we feed off of our brethren getting good news yet we also want to care for those who don't.
now that you are on the other side of cancer please enjoy the next phase of life with a renewed sense of peace and love. Life is good my friend.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 12/6/2008 5:06 PM (GMT -7)   

 

...Alright! THAT is good news....now stay POSITIVE and let the healing begin....you'll be fine brother...Congrats!


 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA  spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"
       DaVinci completed 7.29.08, Bladder Sling installed, hernia repair 
       completed during surgery.    
        Sent home 30hrs,  JP drain in place 7days,
       Path report "cancer fully contained"....Margins clear
        Cath removed 8.8.08(ten days)...one lightly used pad 24 hours
        ED therapy begins 8.9.08. 100mg viagra three times a week,
        pump everyday and hold for ten minutes.
        8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg.......whahoo, got lucky...
        immediate results..... 
        9.15.08 pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the daytime
        hours. Just because I'm chicken..!
         9.18.08 1st post-0p-PSA-Undetectable...Zero's!  Yes!
 
           ..."just tryin' to reason with hurricane season"..
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2268
   Posted 12/6/2008 6:51 PM (GMT -7)   
Wonderful report, David!  Now you can change your name from Purgatory to something better...Tim
PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5)  
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 06 at age 57
Organ confined to one small area Gleason 5   
PSA's undetectable  < 0.1  


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 12/7/2008 5:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Yes, David..!! I agree with Tim change your name to a much more positive. You are no longer in purgatory...(by the way, didn't the church change that anyway??!) Great news, and we all here welcome good news. It seems to give a boost to all of us. Thank you and may the force be with you!!! Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 age 67 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
seed implant and conformal radiation Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/07
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8. Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 12/8/2008 8:06 AM (GMT -7)   
The Purgatory name has nothing to do with the PC issue, been a nickname for about 20 years, kind of a personal inside joke kind of thing. I manage several rock bands, yes even at my advanced age, and they go under the name of Purgatory Management, "watching over the souls of musicians and artists everywhere." So there isn't really any religious meaning to it, othen then I am a Catholic. A name is just a name.

A week from this very moment, my catheter should finally be removed, I can't hardly wait after nearly a month. I did go out a little bit yesterday with the wife, visisted my oldest son and his family for about an hour, was just good to get out of the house, and got brave and went to Wal mart. I didnt last long there with the crowds, so we came back home and called it a day. Its amazing how little I can do before feeling completely wiped outl.

Hope all of you are well and healing

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 7-2008 12.3
PSA 9-2008 14.9
 
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
Periunual Invasion noted & High Grade PIN noted
 
Open RP surgery completed on Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon,
Nerve bundles not able to be spared, awaiting pathology report, Cath scheduled to be removed on 12-15-2008, staples removed 11-24-8

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, February 17, 2018 4:46 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,313 posts in 321,516 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160270 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lj23p.
371 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, lazyminimoo, songlady, Cyclone-ISU, Connor77, RunJerRun JGS 75, xy123, iPoop