3 weeks and 3 days since surgery new set backs this week

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lastcowboy42
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 12/5/2008 5:30 PM (GMT -6)   
  well its been weeks and 3 days  since the surgery  the cath came out monday  and had some controle but have lost all controle the past 2 days , getting a pain in my back  side and the front turned purple  and cold  off and on, I swear it has  srhunk quite a bit .
 For me this is a real set back  lol  but I know it will get better in time  wel I hope it will lol if not I will deal with it .
I called today and left a message with the doc about the problems and waiting for the return call that has yet to come .
 I would like to know if there are any out there that have had the same problems ?  if so I would like to know your outcome if thats  ok .
 you all take care  and best wishes to  one and all  we will all get through this  in time .
                                                Ron
 I am 42 years  young
Psa 11.6
gleasen 4+3=7
Catscan-Neg but for a cyst on liver
Bone scane - Neg
11 out of 17 bio tests came back pos full rt side agressive cancer lft side  core  had 2 bios  pos
had the open RP on Tuesday November 18th of 2008 at 7:45  am , finished at 1:30 and took the 3 pts of blood I gave .
 At Kaiser Sunnyside  in Oregon
Performed by Dr Matthew Forsyth
 Came home on 11-21 , cath and staples out on 12-01
now the real work begins
 


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 12/5/2008 5:47 PM (GMT -6)   

 

Hi Ron, I talked to my GP today...I'm looking at surgery soon. Among a million things, I asked about shrinkage because I saw something online. He said anywhere from 1/2" to 1 1/2" may be possible...but case dependent and not abnormal. I saw the same numbers online.

 

This, he said, was simple anatomical volume. Remove the prostrate and the bladder will drop along with a bit of the Buick.

 

A good part of that is also vascular loss...the veins and other stuff that feeds the area.

 

I wish you the very best!

 

Mikey


 
Present Status: 5 of 8 biopsies positive for adenocarcinoma, December 3/08, both lobes.
Present Status: Tumour in lower right and upper right lobe.
Present Status: Tumour in lower left and central left lobe.
Present Status: Gleason Score 3+3
Present Status: Cancer 40%-75% on samples...don't have exact details yet...but will soon.
Present Status: recommended radical prostrate removal, open surgery.
Present Status: PSA 5.3 Nov 2007, PSA 7.3 June 2008.
Present Status: Married to beautiful wife for long time. Started going out 36 years ago.
Present Status: 3 great grown kids, one at home to finish college.
Present Status: Becoming 95% Scared Stupid (an improvement).


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 12/5/2008 5:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Loss of urine control is I am afraid going to be part of the healing process for awhile. But generally will improve with time. I am still working on it...just keep doing those kegals. Pain in the rear I also think is somewhat normal...afterall the prostate has to be peeled from the rectal wall and just imagine getting a bandaid pulled off the skin...sometimes it hurts and sometimes it don't. The change in color...don't know that answer and the shortening...there are some here that reported that as well. It has to do with the reattachment of the urethra to the bladder where the prostate was resutlting in the movement of the penis inward slightly. Some here call it the Turtle Club.

But congrats on the cath removal...for me that was the biggest hurdle and biggest comfort when gone. Best wishes for a speedy recovery on the current problems.
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA Oct 08 <.05


coxjajb
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 184
   Posted 12/5/2008 10:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Kegals and lots of walking will help with bladder control. Best wishes in your recovery.
Age 50
Pre - Op PSA, 4.3
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1C
da Vinci Prostatectomy 8/1/08
No issues with incontinence since day 1 after catheter removal
ED, need a little help from Levitra
First post op PSA 11/11/08, 0.00


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 12/6/2008 1:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Just be encouraged that given a little time most likely your incontinence will dry up, or at least become very minimal. All of us had serious incontinence at the outset - some continue to have it, but most do not.

As far as Willie (your friend down south) he will be in his shell for a while, and discolored etc.. Do not be alarmed this will cure itself in time and things will return to normal. I cannot tell the difference now, but I know for some time after surgery I was quite different and somewhat concerned.

I thought for a while I might have to take on the feminine spelling of my name - keep your chin up and sense of humor - things will be alright!
RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.1 10/30/2008

apacker1950
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 12/6/2008 2:14 PM (GMT -6)   
It seems like 2 steps forward and 1 step back for quite awhile but you should start getting more control as you continue to heal. I started using a VED for ED. Didn't like it much with the bands so I went to Trimix but I still use it as therapy and I think it has helped me not lose much length. Hang in there, it really does get better.
Jly 05- PSA 8.1
Sept 05- PSA 10.7
Sept 05- Biopsy revealed 9 of 12 cancerous, Gleason 3+3=6, T2 stage
Bone scan and cat scan showed hot spot on hip bone.
Oct 05- Surgery for bone biopsy.  Pathology showed benign growth, no cancer in bones. Who ever thought I would be happy to only have PCa?
Nov 05- PSA 15.4
Nov 18, 05- Nerve sparing open RP at Huntsman Cancer Center, SLC, UT by Dr. Robert Stevenson. 
Home after 3 days.Cath out at 2 wks.
Incontinence gradually improved for about 3 months to 100% continence.
ED- Tried the big 3 pills with no results
Feb 06- PSA undetectable, Started VED which worked but caused discomfort with constriction rings.
May 06- PSA undetectable, Dr. gave me an Rx for Trimx injections. They work great.  Still use VED on off days without constriction for therapy.
Aug 06- PSA undetectable 
Nov 06, May 07, Nov 07, May 08, Nov 08 - NPSA undetectable
ED appears to be perminant but doing great with Trimix, 


jerseycity
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 123
   Posted 12/6/2008 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
I noticed the shrinkage factor also. Had surgery Oct 1. Things are back to normal in that area now. Leakage a real factor that will tke time.
Rich man in a poor man's shirt


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 12/6/2008 8:00 PM (GMT -6)   
I had the control issues after surgery. did your doctor call you back. if you are having cold spells, do you have fever? I would follow up with the doctor.
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
4 week and 6 week PSA >.04 (undetectible)
6 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is an issue


Sam Benton
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 12/7/2008 7:57 PM (GMT -6)   
I had my surgery on Nov 3rd and I have shrinkage issues, hasn't returned to normal and I haven't had an erection yet. I am concerned although I may be expecting too much too soon.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 16, 2018 4:01 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,912 posts in 326,944 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161792 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hls73007.
274 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
dbrookenz, Hoagie, hls73007