Why does it seem everyone here tells me not to worry but...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 12/7/2008 4:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Ok my PSA history ; PSA 's were like .55 7 yrs ago etc. then 2 yrs ago I was having some frequency with urination and DRE showed enlarged gland, I think he said 43 gr ???
 
My psa was .99. He had me wait a year and we retested and it was 1.01 which he said is the same number , Makes no sense to me but ok.
 
 He said wait a year or so no biggie and test again... Now I see people on here with movemnets and they are off gettin biopsys and told they hace Pc.
 
Please dont get me wrong I really really dont want to have a biopsy or PC but is this advise that im ok ok ??
 
Uro said " givnr the size of your gland im surprised you psa isnt higher"
 
I have to be honest its on my mind alot...im Sure Selmer will back that up smhair

coxjajb
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 184
   Posted 12/7/2008 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   
If your not comfortable with the advise of your physician, get a second opinion.
Age 50
Pre - Op PSA, 4.3
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1C
da Vinci Prostatectomy 8/1/08
No issues with incontinence since day 1 after catheter removal
ED, need a little help from Levitra
First post op PSA 11/11/08, 0.00


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 12/7/2008 5:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Your PSA is still quite low, and as your doctor has said, it hasn't changed in a year. Therefore if you really do have PCa it will be very slow growing.

If your PSA went from one to two in a year, then that would be cause for a biopsy. There is an obvious rise that would need to be investigated.

If your uro says you're OK, then chances are very good that you are OK (at least in the prostate department). You can't do much to prevent prostate cancer. However if you want to worry about something, worry about heart disease -- at least worrying about that might lead you to some effective preventative action.

In your situation, I would get out and enjoy life while you still have it, and especially do all those things that those of us without prostates can't do :-)
Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week and 7-month PSAs: 0
Bimix injections working well 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 12/7/2008 6:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Piano, You are very right....Dont worry about something that may not even be true. " Worry pretends to be necessary"...CV You are probably fine....Just get on with your life, and forget about it for now. Go back when your doctor said to. If you don't want to do that...go to another doctor...Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 age 67 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
seed implant and conformal radiation Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/07
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8. Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 12/7/2008 6:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Yea I hear ya, it just seems as though it is creeping up and at 50 yrs old it should be like .55 or something. My GP says " anything below 4 is ok for your age" We all know thats probably not true.
 
I like my URO he came highly recomended I guess IF I went to another I would be concerned that IF he told me to get a biopsy he may be a money grabber looking for a good surgery,lol
 
Oh well, I will try and take your advise yeah

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 12/7/2008 9:42 PM (GMT -6)   
CVC, I shouldn't worry to much. Your Uro has given you the all clear and your PSA at 0.99/1.01 is quite low. Below are the generally accepted "normal" PSA levels for various age groups although there is a move to lower them a little (some suggesting a 2.5 ng/ml cut-off). It is generally thought that an increase in excess of 0.7 ng/ml in a year is a cause for further investigation

Ages (years) Serum PSA (ng/ml)
40-49 < 2.5
50-59 < 3.5
60-69 < 4.5
70-79 < 5.5
80 + < 6.5

Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 12/7/2008 11:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Most doctors are very conservative in their evaluations - they will take the precautionary side. I cannot see any reason for you to be concerned from your data. Everyone who has a prostate has some PSA. I am somewhat curious as to your fear - I think you should be rejoicing that your PSA is that low.

It seems to me you ought to have it checked periodically, but until it shows doubling and moves into the higher numbers there should be no real reason to worry. But, why worry anyway that does no good. And, if you are going to periodically check your PSA chances are if you ever do develop PC you will catch it early.

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.1 10/30/2008


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2291
   Posted 12/7/2008 11:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Maybe you're worried about the increased gland size, the frequency of urination and think it might be prostate cancer?  
 
Prostate cancer is usually found with higher absolute age-related numbers than you have or there is a velocity increase, like my case. 
 
I hope you can find a way to relax and take it easy regarding your anxiety about the possibility of prostate cancer.  With annual testing, you'll catch it in time if you do get prostate cancer. 
 
 
 
 
PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5)  
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 06 at age 57
Organ confined to one small area Gleason 5   
PSA's undetectable  < 0.1  


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 12/8/2008 2:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Hummm  every hour huh, shocked

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/8/2008 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   
LOL ~ too funny Selmer!

cvc,
I don't think I was this worried when my PSA hovered near 20. Of course I was ignorant then, but it's not really a practice of mine to spend too much time on what might happen. Instead I would encourage you to believe in the good side of these things and stay positive. Your numbers don't look bad at all. Stay diligent, but try to let this go. And if you need us we are here.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 12/8/2008 4:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys I hope you are right... yeah

worker
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 12/9/2008 4:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Most of you will consider me a over-worried wimp, but one other posting is something like this,....so any advice is welcome. I am another no cancer (per biopsy), but high psa velocity person. No measure of free PSA was done. Small volume prostrate.
He gave 7 days of broad spectrum antiibotics (levenquin ??)
My internet has me second guessing my urologist, who is not that communicative. (He would not discuss odds, LT strategy, etc)
Please add your pros and cons to the following:
PSA History 11/2008 = 9.5, 5/2008 = 6.2, 4/2007 =4.5, 3/2006 = 3 .
Uro-doc gave 7 days of broad spectrum antiibotics (levenquin ??) to eradicate any urinary infection that would impact PSA
1 - If high (>9), he will want to do another biopsy. Do you know of any other reliable tests AMAS, ECPA, protate MRI, ....
(I was pushing for an AMAS test via Oncolab and wanted to know his recommendation, cost to me $165 instead of a ..........biopsy, this is praised by some doctors and considered worthless by others, .... my uro-doc never heard of it....he also ........... does not measure free PSA, ....why not? his answer is we don't do that??)
2 - I read that if the PSA is high, one should be on 30 days of antibiotics because unrinary infections are difficult and timely to ..........eradicate. Please comment. ( If high I think uro-doc should employ 30 days of antibiotics, and find a more reliable test ..........other than biopsy)
3 - What are the odds of me getting protrate cancer in the future with this high velocity PSA?
4 - Is my uro-doc OK?
5 - John Hopkins sends me email on latest break-thus, but they want to sell books to us in order to get that information. Do you know where else I can get latest breakthur information such as the diet we should be on.

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 12/9/2008 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Maybe the mods can take worker's post to a new thread with his questions. BTW Welcome to HealingWell worker. You will get lots of answers shortly, if not make a new thread.
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA Oct 08 <.05


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25372
   Posted 12/9/2008 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah, I don't get where there would be any worry with a PSA that absolutely tiny. My first one at age 50 was 3.8, and then the rest was history. I wasn't worried at all till it quickly went over the 4.0 mark, then really worried when it nearly tripled in one year to over 12.0. I would say put it out of your mind, you sure don't want to be in this group or club. I am here against my will so to speak.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 9-2008 14.9
 
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
 
Open RP surgery completed on Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon,
Non-nerving sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8
 
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes. Left lobe: infiltrating tumor miscroscopically appears to extend to marked left posterior margin


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 12/9/2008 6:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys I will try and take that advise yeah
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, May 26, 2018 11:36 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,966,139 posts in 325,306 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162712 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, matteo's grandpa.
383 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Scaredy Cat, mpost, ryje3658, sgirl11, TxBart, Connor77, iPoop