Another study on Vitamins

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 12/10/2008 5:48 AM (GMT -6)   
 
If they come out and say Pomegranate juice is useless, I want my $$ back.  I guess like they said, it has to do with diet. Everyone have a safe and Merry Christmas.  I may have both my children home from AZ and TX who I haven't seen in almost a year home for the holidays.  Had my 2 year psa Monday, picked up results yesterday, not going to look in the envelope until after they leave, don't want anything to kill the joy of the season and them both being home at the same time.
diagnosed sept 2006 @ 54 years old, live in Georgia
 biopsy report gleason 3+4=7, right lobe only
psa 4.7  (psa rose 1 point per year for 3 years, urologist said still under 4 and no concern.  If I can find out about PSA velocity, why didn't he know!)
Told not to have surgery at Dana Farber as cancer had already penetrated prostate, in seminal vesicles, would have positive margins. Would only treat with radiation and HT
RP Emory Atlanta December 2006
Path-negative margins, negative lymph nodes
negative seminal vesicles, multifocal perineural invasion, both lobes involved
40% gland involved
gleason 3+4=7
Fully continent 2 weeks post catheter removal
1st psa April 2007-<0.04
 6 Mos PSA <0.04
9 mos PSA still <0.04
12 mos PSA still <0.04
15 mos PSA <0.04 (3-21-2008) 
18 mos PSA <0.04 (6-25-2008)
21 mos PSA <0.04 (9-10-2008)
Blessed


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4828
   Posted 12/10/2008 6:28 AM (GMT -6)   
The NBC Evening News had a story on this last night. They all but said that it's a Multi Billion Dollar industry that should just go away.

Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 12/10/2008 6:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Montee,
There is a book out now by Dr Servan Schreiber...In it he talks about the foods that he discovered that held his cancer at bay and now 16 years later he is still in good health. The anti cancer diet....I bought it for Pete last week, and it hasnt arrived yet, but yesterday on AOL they outlined the foods. Pomegrate juice has been well established as an inflammatory and antioxident, but now it shows that drinking it daily slows established prostate cancer by 50%. Pete has been drinking pomegranate juice daily for over a year now...also Japanese green tea, which is another good one. Tumeric also.....Check it out....Pete is having his first PSA test tomorrow in six months. We'll see what the result is. Yes, I agree, Pomegrate Juice is expensive. We have found that Trader Joe's is the by far the cheapest. Less than half of the grocery store. Good luck to you and Merry Christmas and enjoy your family..and a very happy healthy New Year to everyone! Diane

ps..You can go on google and type in Edible cancer cures and Dr. Servan Schreiber.....
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 age 67 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
seed implant and conformal radiation Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/07
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8. Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 12/10/2008 10:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Normal daily doses of vitamins is all any person needs void of a diagnosis. Too much of a good thing is seldom the answer to a health problem. Higher doses can be down right dangerous in some cases.

The supplement industry is a multi-billion dollar industry the Feds haven't been able to sink their teeth at multiple different levels. Of course the FDA is going to make us aware of its uselessness. Pharmacisist groups ( crying out "your" health) and drug companies (wanting the patent of course) are pushing hard to help make regulation happen and have been for 30 years. It will happen eventually.
The industry is one of the last great, unregulated profit resources left. Right now, even I can bottle and sell vitamins. The drug companies want that right, therefore, profit and pharmacy groups just plain want that profit.

:>) Swim
 


Rolerbe
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 235
   Posted 12/10/2008 12:43 PM (GMT -6)   
divo said...
Montee,
There is a book out now by Dr Servan Schreiber...In it he talks about the foods that he discovered that held his cancer at bay and now 16 years later he is still in good health.
For anyone, least of all a physician, to say 'these foods kept my cancer at bay' is unethical to say the least, bordering on criminal.  All that can be said is that anecdotally 'I eat these types of foods and my (purported) cancer has also not progressed'.  Cancer is not a predictable disease.  The experience of any given individual from the overall average can vary in the extreme.  It may be that some of the foods touted have a clinical effect, and there is good overall agreement that diet can have an important influence on health, but the shreds of evidence from isolated cell studies, etc. that are used here hardly support the grand conclusions he draws.
Eating healthy is very, very good for you.  Relying on it as treatment is overstepping.

divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 12/10/2008 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
We do what we can do is all I can say...We are not relying on the book...of course not...we havent even read it...It is just out in the news, and I thought we should be aware...Pete has been drinking 8 oz of pomegranete daily for about a year. I will be interested to see if it helped...and if it did....(who knows if that is what it was>>) Tomorrow is the PSA....Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 age 67 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
seed implant and conformal radiation Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/07
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8. Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008


Rolerbe
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 235
   Posted 12/11/2008 11:37 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm not taking issue with anyone who tries this info in hopes it will help. I do some of that myself (Selenium in particular). As a medical researcher, I just know how hard it is to run good experiments to find out what's real. Those who sensationalize and capitalize by over-extrapolating weak evidence make me see red as (IMHO) they are just cashing in on all of our fears. The positive effect of anti-oxidants in general is probably real. And there's some good suggestions that these are much more effective in natural form (i.e. food) rather than isolated as pills, etc. So, eat healthy, good luck, and see your doctor.
50 YO
PSA at Dx: 8.2
DaVinci RALP: 10/31/08
Negative margins, no extra-capsular involvement
No follow-up PSA yet (next week).


Gerbe
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 12/11/2008 4:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Just reading your signature Montee. Hell of a gutsy call on your part. Looks like it is working out. Best to you this Season.
The past is gone, the future yet to come.
This moment, here and now, is nothing less than the totality of existence.
I can't control my life, but I can influence this moment.
 
Age 59
PSA 1.6, 1.8, 2.0 at yearly intervals
Last PSA 2.0 or 2.4 depending upon lab
Mild DRE finding (hindsight unrelated) lead to biopsy
3/08 1st biopsy, 18 core. Pathologist 1, HPIN and ASAP, 0.5mm 1 core.  Pathologist 2, carcinoma
7/08 2nd biopsy, 16 core.  Pathologist 1, 1 core carcinoma.  Pathologist 3, 3 cores carcinoma
Urologist retired.  Referred to another Dr. in same practice, not experienced enough.
Robotic da Vinci sched 12/22/08, Univ of Washington Med Center, Dr. Ellis.


aspen4
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 59
   Posted 12/11/2008 4:57 PM (GMT -6)   

MD Anderson is conducting  an ongoing trial of Pom juice for the next 4 years. I to have bought into the Pom juice. Paying attention to diet and exercise along with a positive attitude can do wonders.

A great board with a wealth of information for all  of us.

Thanks Guys


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 12/11/2008 5:09 PM (GMT -6)   
I saw the news clip on vitamins / supplements. Basically, the latest research according to the news said most vitamins and supplements are doing no good. The one doctor did say vitamin D might do some people good.

Well, as a person who has been swallowing a fist full of select vitamins, minerals, and anti-oxidants for years, I have seen one after another research finding come and go. There has been so many contradictions over the years that I have no confidence in any of them. I can only say that it seems like basic horse sense that some supplements (intake) unless overdone will be helpful in filling the gaps. Other than PC, God has blessed me with being incredibly healthy and full of zip for 62 years. I don't know if the vitamins did anything, but they certainly didn't make me unhealthy.

Bottom line - whose or what research do you believe? Wait another month or so and some other research will show just the opposite. Call me skeptical...

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.1 10/30/2008


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4203
   Posted 12/11/2008 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Read the book, "The China Study" by Cambell. It describes the largest research to date regarding diet and Cancer. It convinced me that diet is extremely important in both preventing and stopping the progression of cancer. I wish I knew this stuff 20 years ago.
JohnT
Diagnosed 10-08 at 63 with PSA of 33
PSA was 4.4 in 1999 and has risen steadily.
Had 13 biopsies and an endorectal MRI, all negative until 10-08. Two cores out of 25 with a gleason 6
2nd opinion with an oncologist said cancer found was insignificant, but suspected larger tumor somewhere.
Doppler ultrasound with target biopsy indicate a large tumor in the transition zone, gleason 7.
Bone and CT scans negative.
PSA3= 43; high normal is 35
Currently evaluating treatment options, surgery is not an option as a high probability of positive margin exists.
John T


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/12/2008 1:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Montee,
In my advocacy work we are hearing more of this type of stuff. JAMA is a world respected medical journal. But I hold reservation with early releases. Though I will say I am already convinced that a vaccine or other form of cure will kick supplementations butt in kicking cancers butt! Wouldn't it be nice?

May your family be filled with peace, love, and joy this Christmas. I personally believe you have already been rewarded and blessed with the gift of your good health!

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, May 24, 2018 11:32 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,965,822 posts in 325,281 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162983 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Z00tsbr05ainz.
345 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tall Allen