Viva la Mexico

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3257
   Posted 12/11/2008 8:45 AM (GMT -6)   
I was thinking the other day how cool it would be to meet up with all the good people here at HW somewhere south of the border where the water is blue and we can sit in the pool bar all day drinking margarittas and never have to worry about incontenance. I wonder how many people would be up for that. Depends you say? No we dont need em in the pool bar. They might want to add a little extra chlorine when we leave though. LOL Todd


dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months


glabers
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 12/11/2008 9:07 AM (GMT -6)   
THAT is funny! I was just in Cancun in July; there was a huge pool bar and I'm telling you... nobody gets up to go to the bathrooms. People sit there for hours & hours drinking. Everybody is up to their nipples in urine. Everybody knows it, nobody cares. It's fabulous :)

Viva la Mexico! Viva Cancun!
Diagnosed:  8/24/08, age-47
Father died of prostate cancer at age 72
PSA 1.5 early 2007, 4.5 mid 2008, all remedies tried & reduced to only 3.2, uh oh.
Biop - 2 positives of 20 samples
Gleason - 3+3
RRP - 11/13/08 via Da Vinci by Dr. David Samadi, Mt. Sinai Hosp. NY
Post op biopsy - 75% of samples positive for cancer, Post op Gleason 3+4
some lymph Nodes tested, all negative
all nerves spared - I'm told
Catheter in for 1 week, using 1 pad a day. 
 
 
 
 
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 12/11/2008 9:28 AM (GMT -6)   

I've been to Puerto Vallarta a dozen times and liked it better then Cancun...

Unfortuantly, its the start of the peak season now south of the border and is getting more crowded each day.

But it does sound like a nice idea.


Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 12/11/2008 9:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Dang...stuck my passport in my pants pocket and it turned yellow... Yeah it would be great...so when's the party?
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA Oct 08 <.05


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3257
   Posted 12/11/2008 11:53 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm not sure when the party is. I'm just the Idea man. It takes someone with a lot more organizational skills than I have to pull this one off. Anybody care to offer thier services

dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 12/11/2008 2:57 PM (GMT -6)   

Ya'll have fun smilewinkgrin

The money I spent on this PC was equal to the master bath remodel job that I'd kill to get done - the carpet I'd love to get laid in the den - the sliding glass door I'd love to have hung to replace a picture window and a few other improvements....Until those get done, me no travel anywhere.

 


Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 2:22 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,146 posts in 329,308 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161825 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TheRayf.
320 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
TruthSeekerSam, dbrookenz, BossJ, tickbite666, Admin, Lymie24, bebbles, TheRayf, dbwilco, mitchden4, Hugo18, Normal59