The sugery experience

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 732
   Posted 12/11/2008 1:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi,

Been lurking for a few months and really appreciate everyone's information and kind support.

Finally had my own surgery 3 days ago, on Monday, Dec 8. I thought it's about time I contribute. Maybe some people are like I was a few days ago, and wasn't quite sure what to expect. So here are my own personal notes.

It took a long time to get a surgery scheduled. My doc did say it was a good idea to wait 2 months after the biopsy to let the tissues heal. Like a lot of other folks, I got more than one opinion, and decided to go with Da Vinci. Feeling fortunate to be in a position to make a choice.

They told me to show up at 12:30 pm for a 3:30 pm surgery. Spent a lot of time waiting with my wife in the prep area, while they took blood, asked questions, talked about the anesthesia, and put in the IV. Finally they wheeled my into the operating room.

Big room, Da Vinci machine with arms on one side, the control console on the other side. (My wife asked the surgeon if he played video games, but he said no. Maybe that would be too much like work.) The staff of 4, at the time, worked efficiently getting me onto the table. The anesthesiologist said, OK, I gave you an injection, you will be out in 15 seconds. I started counting down: 15....and that's all I remember.

When I awoke, I was the recovery room. I thought to myself, hey, I'm back, that's a good sign. But I need to get up and go to the restroom....no wait, how can that be? (not thinking very clearly yet). The urge to go kept waking me up every few minutes. Not a lot of pain otherwise.

Eventually they moved me to a room, and my wife showed up a few seconds later. The nursing care was really good. Seemed like the guy was always there before I needed him, and as soon I was in pain he'd give me morphine. Pain was in the abdominal area, naturally. The urge to go subsided by the next day. Walking the hall with the IV pole was OK as long as I went slow and was on pain meds. Sitting down had to be done carefully, and still does. Same with getting up from sitting. But it's not hard, just had to get out of the habit of using abdominals and rely more on thigh muscles.

The ride home was a bit uncomfortable; I could feel every bump. Should have gotten more meds. At home, I can now walk around fine, many thanks to percocet. In fact, that's my main occupation--I walk from the bedroom to the kitchen and back, again and again and again... Oddly, this is not boring. Maybe that's all my addled brain can handle. No bowel action yet, but at least there's gas, and where there's gas, there's hope. Taking milk of magnesia and senecot for that. Since I am only walking around at home, I stick with the larger bag. Washing up with --get this--baby wipes. This avoids accidentally getting some adhesive wet, and thereby getting something unstuck, like the tube guides on my leg.

Next week the catheter comes out, and the same day I find out the pathology report on the lymph nodes. Keeping fingers crossed.
Age 53
Diagnosed September 2008.
6 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 4+3 = 7
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
More to come....


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 12/11/2008 2:03 PM (GMT -6)   

Welcome to the site and sorry you have to be here....But, you're on the other side and it sounds like things are going good.

When I awoke, I was the recovery room. I thought to myself, hey, I'm back, that's a good sign. But I need to get up and go to the restroom....no wait, how can that be? (not thinking very clearly yet). The urge to go kept waking me up every few minutes. Not a lot of pain otherwise. said...
(replace this text with what was said)
This was the worst part for me....I wanted to pee so bad I think I raised a big fuss and was probably cussing at the staff...


 

 


Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 12/11/2008 2:09 PM (GMT -6)   

 

 Sounds as if you're doing ok....Welcome to the site and welcome to the other side! Now, start healing up and moving foward....

  I moved that cath bag and tape everyday from leg to leg after my shower. That first shower was the best, the day I got home.....dont know what your story is, if the doc told you not to or what....but keep an eye on that tape if you're not changing it, it can make you sore. Shave the hair on the side of your thighs so the tape is not so uncomfortable when taking it off. It's not bad....good luck and again, welcome to this side....


 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA  spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"
       DaVinci completed 7.29.08, Bladder Sling installed, hernia repair 
       completed during surgery.    
        Sent home 30hrs,  JP drain in place 7days,
       Path report "cancer fully contained"....Margins clear
        Cath removed 8.8.08(ten days)...one lightly used pad 24 hours
        ED therapy begins 8.9.08. 100mg viagra three times a week,
        pump everyday and hold for ten minutes.
        8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg.......whahoo, got lucky...
        immediate results..... 
        9.15.08 pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the daytime
        hours. Just because I'm chicken..!
         9.18.08 1st post-0p-PSA-Undetectable...Zero's!  Yes!
 
           ..."just tryin' to reason with hurricane season"..
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 12/11/2008 2:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome and congrats on being on the other side of your surgery. Even though mine was an open RP, your descriptions were quite accurate. I am 4 weeks out from surgery as of in the morning. Waiting for my cath to come out on Monday after 32 days. I feel I am healing well from the incision, I keep the big cath bag on all the time at home, only use the leg one the few times I have left the house. I hope you continue to heal as well as you are, and we all pray and hope that your post surgery path is a good one. Good luck.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 9-2008 14.9
 
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
 
Open RP surgery completed on Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon,
Non-nerving sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8
 
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes. Left lobe: infiltrating tumor miscroscopically appears to extend to marked left posterior margin


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 732
   Posted 12/11/2008 9:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks so much for the good wishes; it meant even more to me a few weeks ago. Even though I was a lurker, you could tell that this board is a great community of folks.

Bluenose, my nurse did such a great job of attaching the doodads that hold that bag on that I sort of thought I might never need to move them. But I will keep an eye out, and maybe change them.

Steve, I think I tried to get up in the recovery room to go to the restroom, but was pretty groggy and they stopped me right away.

Purgatory, good luck to you on Monday.

I think I overdid the walking around the house. My urine is a bit pinker, like it was the first day. So tomorrow I will take it easy.

My wife said they used to keep you in the hospital until you had a bowel movement. If that was the case, I would be released today!
Age 53
Diagnosed September 2008.
6 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 4+3 = 7
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
More to come....


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/11/2008 9:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like a 'normal' recovery.  Take it easy, but walk as much as you can to build your strength up.  While you have the catheter, drink plenty of water- lots of it- its easy to do now and it will help flush out the drug residue, toxins and such.  You'll not have another opportunity to pee in a bag and not have to worry about trips to the bathroom, hopefully. 

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 12/11/2008 11:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on what appears to have been a very successful surgery.  about tapiing the catheter tube to your leg:  My nurse provided me with a strap with velcro closure and something attached to that that positioned the tube and there was no need for tape.  I look forward to following your post-op surgery reports.  Thanks!

Age:  59 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery 9/10/08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

Post-op Gleason's:  3+3, Tertiary 4

Margins:  Free

Bladder & Urethral:  Free

Seminal vesicles:  Not involved

Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion:  Not involved

Tumor:  T2c; Location:  Bilateral; Volume:  20%

Catheter:  Removed 12-days after surgery

Incontinent:  Yes (getting better, though)

Combination of Cialis and MUSE (alprostadil) three times weekly started 9-27-08

Returned to work 9-29-08 (18-19 days post-op)

PSA test result, post-op, 10/08: 0.0

 


clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2667
   Posted 1/24/2011 2:18 PM (GMT -6)   

Hey, DJ,

Your forgot to tell us if your doc was walking on water while manipulating the robot, and you didn't even mention his name or phone number.

Seriously, that all sounds pretty familiar, except I was "out" before I reached the operating theater.  I never saw the robot.

When I woke up, I remember thinking:  "Either I died, and I've gone to hell, or I lived and this is the recovery room."  I wasn't immediately sure which.

If you decide to add  your doc's name, the Bold, Italic, and underline keys are up above, and color is also an option.


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7203
   Posted 1/24/2011 3:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Boy this thread got me all confused as I could have sworn DJ had his surgery before now... then I looked at the dates!
 
Mel

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 1/24/2011 3:13 PM (GMT -6)   
DJ,
Welcome to Healing Well. It sounds like you had a normal Robotic surgery with no unusual complications. You will have some pain for few days and of course the catheter is a pain in the ?? Things will progress and hopefully in few weeks you will be back to a more active life. Walking is a good way to start your recovery and of course doing your kegel exercises. Best wishes.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (21 months) .005

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/24/2011 3:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Uh, guys, DJ was asking about his initial post here, couldn't find it back in 08, so we dug it out for him. I gave him the link and clocknut posted on it here, bringing it to the front... blush devil cool

Also, I love that he was sweet, even back then.. tongue
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2667
   Posted 1/24/2011 3:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Sweet?  I wasn't sure if he meant "surgery experience" or "sugary experience."  :) yeah
 
Whichever, it was a really good description of his experience with robotic surgery.

Post Edited (clocknut) : 1/24/2011 2:52:07 PM (GMT-7)


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 1/24/2011 5:06 PM (GMT -6)   
DJ, As they say here, Welcome to the other side. Sounds like you read many of the post before you did the dance with Lady Devinci! Walking is the one thing that helped get me back to felling well.

Please keep us posted as to your progress.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/24/2011 5:10 PM (GMT -6)   
I swear, this is getting down right comical.... tongue
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/24/2011 5:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I am locked into some kind of bizzare time warp? What is happening hereeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 1/24/2011 9:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Oh no! It's deja-vu all over again. But looking back, ah, the memories!

Bob
AGE:58

Dx: October,27, 2008(the day after my birthday)
Psa 14.5,Gleason (4+3), all scans negative. Biopsy, 4 of 12 positive. DaVinci, 1/19/09. Confined to prostate? No lymph node involvement, all margins clear. 8 wk. Psa<.01,6mon .1,9 mon. .2. Began IGRT 10/09, finished.12/09. Since then,.1.12/22/10. <0.10, trending down. See you in one year, Doc.

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 732
   Posted 1/24/2011 11:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Whoa, the things that got started here!

At first I thought, James, how did you ever find this? Cool! Yes, I was younger then than I am now. But I'm still just as tender. Especially in the surgical scar region.

Then clocknut says to be sure to put my doctor's name in big bold letters! Hah!

Then the congratulations from Ed C and Cajun Jeff--Hey, I thought you guys knew me!

I started laughing so hard, my wife and son though I had gone crazy. I was laughing too hard to explain what was going on. Dave, Bob, James, welcome to the time warp! It was a sort of nice trip down memory lane.

**** ROFL

DJ


smilewinkgrin smilewinkgrin smilewinkgrin tongue tongue tongue
Diagnosis at 53. PSA 2007 about 2; 2008 4.3
Biopsy Sept 2008: 6 of 12 cores pos; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT & Bone scan neg
Da Vinci at City of Hope Dec 8, 2008
Rad prostatectomy & lymph node dissection
Cath out on 7th day, in on 8th day, out again 14th day after neg cystogram
Path: pT2c; lymph nodes neg; margins involv; 41 grams,
PSA 1/08, 4/09,7/09, 10/09, 11/09,2/10 <0.01, 10/10 0.1

brampy
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 1/24/2011 11:51 PM (GMT -6)   
DJ,
Sorry I have to welcome you to the club. I am almost 4 weeks post-daVinci myself. You will feel 100% better when you are de-hosed from Mr. Catheter. This was the most annoying part of my whole experience. WALK and WALK. I am now hiking at a pretty good clip, but my crotch is still sore and I think I have a slight urinary tract infection...back on Cipro until they can figure out specifically what it is.
regards, <bobr>
_____________________
Age: 54
Routine Physical on 10-20-2010 DRE Normal
PSA 4.3, up from 0.6 5 years prior
PSA 0.6 on 10-25-2005
PSA 0.4 on 7-30-2004
PSA 0.5 on 5-9-2002
Followup with Urologist on 11/10/2010 after elevated PSA; DRE noted slight bump
November 30th, 2010 had prostate biopsy.
December 9th, 2010, Biopsy results 3 of 12 cores positive.
LLB: Gleason's 4+3=7, 11 MM Tumor Length/15MM Core Length (73%)
LLM: Gleason's 4+4=8, 12 MM Tumor Length/15MM Core Length (75%)
LM: 0.1 MM Tumor Length (1%)0.1 MM Tumor Length
Urologist recommended robotic removal using da Vinci method.
RALP Surgery 12/27/2010 Released: 12/30/2010
Thunderbird Banner Hospital, Glendale, AZ
Post-Surgery Pathology: GS 4+5=9
Pathologic Staging: pT3a, N0, MX; location: Left Side; Volume: 10%
Margins: Left posterior inked margin focally involved
Extraprostatic Extension: Observed
Seminal vesicles: Not observed
Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion: Not observed
Catheter: Removed 15-days after surgery

Post-OP Followup on 1/11/2011; Catheter/Staples removed
IMRT 6-8 Weeks Post-OP.
No exercise for 4 Weeks Post-OP.

Radiation Oncologist Initial Consultation on 1/18/2011

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/25/2011 5:39 AM (GMT -6)   
DJ let's spin that disc and play it again, say 6 months from now and see whom dances to it then! That was really great and a lurker addition to it, well played. Now if it plays out differently next time you post it, then I know I crossed over to the Twilight Zone and probably will never get back to reality.  smhair

Post Edited (zufus) : 1/25/2011 4:47:18 AM (GMT-7)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 7:34 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,025 posts in 326,056 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160881 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, corlisscorliss.
415 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SmilingDaisies, spouse21, opugirl, Garion, Mercy&Grace, Sara14, NutMeg1987, Old Mike, WV Mike