Polycythemia Vera

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

joannepita
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 12/16/2008 3:46 PM (GMT -6)   
I was diagnosed with Polycythemia Vera about 2 years ago. I went through 4 weeks of blood draws (a pint each time) and that brought my counts down well. My numbers are up again and my family doctor was concerned my hematologist wasn't treating me agressively enough. I have type 2 diabetes and my hemoglobin A1C is way up to 8.7, I also have high potassium (5.4). I had a bone marrow biopsy yesterday. Anybody out there have an words of wisdom or any information that I may find useful? I also have a problem with eating any spicy food, ketchup, mustard, etc. I makes my tongue burn.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/16/2008 3:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi JoAnne, I suspect you posted in the wrong forum, and might not see my answer, but Welcome to HW.  In case you didn't notice, this forum is for Prostate Cancer, so our experience with your particular symptoms aren't common for us.  Sorry....

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix ..35ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, August 19, 2018 4:20 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,288 posts in 328,118 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161267 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kweenkie.
92 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details