Can Prostate Problems get better without treatment????

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Stephen James Cooper
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 12/17/2008 3:42 PM (GMT -6)   
5 years ago I was diagnosed with an enlarged prostate, having to get up more frequently to urinate was something I came to accept.  It reached a peak about 2 years ago, having to get up 3/4 times per night and urinate (  each time it took a long time to urinate, no pain ,just slow and it couldn,t be forced)  but now 2 years later I only get up once, sometimes not until morning, sometimes, rarely, it is twice.   I have not had any medication and have not changed my habits at all. (I got married, but was having reasonably regular sex before I married).  Am I worrying over nothing?  or is this the "calm before the storm"  (I am 52 and have no other health problems.)

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 12/17/2008 4:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Stephen, I am assuming by your question "...worrying over nothing" is concern about prostate cancer. Symptoms of frequent urination especially at night or lack of frequency is usually related to prostate inflamation or bladder irration. Generally symptoms for prostate cancer only show up in the advanced stages. What you want to look for is your PSA levels and any rise in the PSA level in subsequent tests. There isn't any calm before the storm, so it sounds like what ever infection or irritation you had has cleared up. So I wouldn't worry.
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA Oct 08 <.05


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/17/2008 4:16 PM (GMT -6)   
As Les says,you have nothing to worry about now, as far as symptoms, but you are of the age now when you should be getting a yearly PSA test.  As a matter of fact you are several years overdue.  PSA results(increases) and  DRE's (digital rectal exams) are the 2 trip wires for detecting PCa early.  Schedule a PSA test now, and get them yearly from now on.  Welcome to the site, by the way.  tongue
James C.         Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix ..35ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


strawberry man
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 12/17/2008 4:22 PM (GMT -6)   
I agree, get a blood test yearly. My psa was always low and then it shot up to almost 10. The digital test showed nothing in my case. But i had PC and got the Da Vinci surgery and am all clean now!

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 12/17/2008 4:26 PM (GMT -6)   
I agree too, started PSA at age 50 just because, not one time did a DRE indicate anything, but rapidly rising and eventually doubling PSA spotted the cancer.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 9-2008 14.9
 
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
 
Open RP surgery completed on Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon,
Non-nerving sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8,
Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08 - uncertain of what went wrong.
 
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes. Left lobe: infiltrating tumor miscroscopically appears to extend to marked left posterior margin
 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled for 1/5/9
 
 


Rolerbe
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 235
   Posted 12/18/2008 11:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Double on the yearly PSA. I am SO glad I was considering a job change this summer, which motivated me to actually schedule and go get my 50 y.o. physical (before having a new deductible). Otherwise I've avoided MD's like the plague. First ever PSA 8.2 and now here I am. Otherwise, I could have rationalized putting off the physical for years. Badgered all my brothers into getting a PSA done regardless of age, if only to have a baseline. Thankfully, they are all clear at the moment.
50 YO
PSA at Dx: 8.2
DaVinci RALP: 10/31/08
Negative margins, no extra-capsular involvement
One nerve spared
No follow-up PSA yet (next week).
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, July 21, 2018 10:46 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,941 posts in 327,162 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161962 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, blfinish.
265 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
acarined, WeightLoss, island time, cashlessclay, irme, RobLee, Everton, blfinish, Tall Allen, straydog, (Seashell), iPoop