Wanted to Share a story Chapter1 & 2

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3208
   Posted 12/19/2008 9:01 AM (GMT -6)   
June 3 2006. I am 300ft in the air on a cat-walk at work when my cell phone rings. I answer and the voice on the other end says, "Mr. Seals, This is Dr. Lui and I just wanted to let you know we have your test results back and you have CANCER. Yes sir its in your lungs and your bones and your lymph nodes and sir your prognosis is not real good BLA BLA BLA>" I almost fell off of the cat-walk. I finished the day and went home. On my way home I stopped in a clear-cut and had a big cry. I also prayed. I have lived in the Northwest all my life and I am an avid hunter but I have never seen a bear in the woods. (out of time more to come soon)


dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal

Post Edited (living1963) : 12/19/2008 10:08:13 AM (GMT-7)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/19/2008 9:10 AM (GMT -6)   
ohh, a cliffhanger....I look forward to its next chapter....... tongue
James C.         Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix ..35ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 714
   Posted 12/19/2008 9:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Now we know the beginning of the story...but we already know the latest episode. Sort of like Star Wars.

When I told my wife, she yelled at me like it was my fault. (Don't tell her I said this. I know she didn't mean it.)
DJ

Age 53
PSA 2007 about 2
PSA 2008 4.3
Diagnosed September 2008.
Biopsy: 6 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter removed on 7th day, replaced on 8th day
pT2c
lymph nodes negative
"microscopic margins"


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3208
   Posted 12/19/2008 9:28 AM (GMT -6)   

Chapter 2.

So here I am tears running down my face but feeling a little better when out from tha brush steps this black bear. He just stood there and looked at me a while and then shook his head gave me sort of a snort and wandered away. I thought how cool is that? I said God I hope this is a sign. When I got home I wanted to read my Bible. I hadnt done so since my Divorce in 1995. I used to be a youth group leader and a worship leader in my church but I quit church when I got divorced. I knew I was going to read in psalms because it is filled with praise this and that but I didnt know where I was going to read. I simply opened the book and looked down where my finger was and read these words. (Bless the Lord oh my soul. He who heals my body of all its diseases.Psalms 103) I thought well, thats good enough for me. I still believe that. I have posted part of this story here before but I was unable to find it and so I am posting it again for War Eagle. The point of is this. My doctor didnt give me a year. I was a really sick boy. I'm still here and I believe that faith is the reason I am doing so well. As Tony says stay positive. We all need to believe in something bigger than ourselves and with this season being that of miracles I pray that you all have one of your own. Merry Christmas. LoveTodd



dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal

Post Edited (living1963) : 12/19/2008 8:34:41 AM (GMT-7)


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 12/19/2008 9:50 AM (GMT -6)   

Todd,

Thanks for sharing this story.  I hope your faith and courage are timeless.

I will keep you in my prayers.

Merry Christmas

Frank

 

 


Age 54
DRE normal , 2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
PSA @ surgery 6 
Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicaly Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008, University of Chicago.
Catheter out in 7 days normaly expected leakage
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, (3+4) 10 % of both portions of prostate
Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear, single positve margin at apex measuring less than 1/2mm. 
Six week PSA < 0.1 , 4 month PSA <.05 Gen II test. 6 month PSA  <0.01
Watching PSA closely,  will do salvage radiation if necessary.
Fair to Good results with Viagra,  side effects are bothersome at times. 
 


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 12/19/2008 10:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Good for you - that is most encouraging, and by the way Psalm 103 is my favorite. Merry Christmas.

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.1 10/30/2008


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4080
   Posted 12/19/2008 11:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Todd, thanks for the story.  Merry Christmas and God bless...

Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
27cc
Brachytheraply volume study done on 11/14/08
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything functioning normally.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/19/2008 11:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Todd,
I love Ps. 103 too. And while I respect those at this site who do not share in our faith, it is my primary way to stay positive in my dealing with cancer. And to all of the folks here fighting cancer, you have to have a way of staying positive, using whatever it is you can build on to help you do so. Great story, Todd. Two and a half years after a 3,200 PSA, you have a great attitude, you're intent on taking control of your illness, you have great sense of humor, a commitment to your beliefs, a great family (a beautiful grand daughter!) and a very strong will. How cool is that?  you are already a winner!

LOL, and you stared down that bear, too. While it was a good thing it wasn't on that 300 ft high catwalk, after taking that call that bear didn't have a chance.

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 12/19/2008 10:09:05 AM (GMT-7)


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 12/19/2008 6:54 PM (GMT -6)   
great story Todd and I to believe God is constantly at work in our lives. Preaching the word is what I love to do and I will have to say it sure is comforting to me when the going gets tough. I look forward to part 3 of the story, I say that because I expect you to be around for years to come.
 
peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 12/19/2008 6:59 PM (GMT -6)   

Great story Todd, I loved it.  I don't share your beliefs, but I am most happy for those who do.  My very best to you during this holiday season.  (You too. Tony!)

Regards,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
 
Wow, almost two years behind.  I had a typical radiation bounce that
scared me, but it seems to be ok.  PSA is about 1.0 which is ok for
a rad guy at this stage of the game.
 
Got my FAA medical certificate back four months after starting my
treatment.  It's still a First Class, just jumping through a few hoops.


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 12/19/2008 7:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd, you are truly one of God's miracles. All the best to you and your family.

Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci scheduled for Jan. 19, 2009.Dr. Scott Montgomery, KC Urology,
Shawnee Mission Med. Center. Kansas


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 714
   Posted 12/19/2008 7:59 PM (GMT -6)   
This year and last year, my two kids read "Touching Spirit Bear" in school. A spiritual novel, if not religious. Maybe it is. Sort of a similar story, in some broad sense.
DJ

Age 53
PSA 2007 about 2
PSA 2008 4.3
Diagnosed September 2008.
Biopsy: 6 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter removed on 7th day, replaced on 8th day
pT2c
lymph nodes negative
"microscopic margins"


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3208
   Posted 12/31/2008 4:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I am bumping this story for the war eagle
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!!


aspen4
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 59
   Posted 12/31/2008 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
AWESOME!!!!!!

divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 12/31/2008 8:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd,
there is a movie, one of my son's favorites of all time...called "Man in the Wilderness" with Richard Harris. There is not a lot of talking in it. He has a confrontation with a bear and John Huston is also in the movie. It takes place in the western wilderness in the early 1900s and is a tremendous survival movie, not just about surviving a bear attack, but surviving life's emotional challenges also..... It is an old movie, probably about 1975 or so...Look it up. You will really like it...I promise you.... Rent it...It is so powerful! A lot of what you are talking about. It will give you strength to deal with ANYTHING. I am happy you reminded me of it again with your bear story. I think Pete and I will watch it. (I bought it years ago!!) Happy New Year...Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
Waiting to see if AUS gets better results
Complete hip replacement surgery coming up Jan 9, 2009

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 19, 2018 11:15 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,480 posts in 324,010 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162077 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, John77A.
280 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wings of Eagles, Artist Mark, Lilibet, cyclinglady, mpost, Starlight*, Saipan Paradise, InTheShop, quincy