Radiation Fatigue

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Harry Wright
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 12/19/2008 1:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, I finished IMRT therapy 5 weeks ago for prostate cancer. My concern is the ongoing
body weakness, fatigue and general lack of energy. My RO says maybe 4 weeks is normal but certainly not more than that.
Has anyone else experienced weakness for this length of time. I also have an anxiety disorder
so this condition is really doing a number on my mind.
Thank you so much for your time.
Herk

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4828
   Posted 12/19/2008 2:37 PM (GMT -6)   

Welcome to the site...Sorry you have to be here...

Is it possible you're "worring" too much about the fatigue...No pun  intended. Are you on meds for the anxiety disorder?

Are you getting out n about as much as possible and trying build your strenght back up?

 


Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 


Harry Wright
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 12/19/2008 3:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for reply.  I do a lot of walking around the property each day for exercise and yes I am on meds for depression and anxiety. The fatigue started about week 6 of the 9 week treatment and has continued to the present, 5 weeks after radiation completion. The meds are 20mg prozac and .25 mg xanax. I know some side effects of the drugs are drowsiness
but my weakness began way before drug Rx. Some other facts are I also had Quad heart bypass surgery 5 weeks before Pc treatment began. That was quite an ordeal but the weakness from that surgery had subsided before Pc radiation begun. I keep telling myself that this could partially be anxiety related. That's why I ask if anyone else has had this fatigue for such a long time.
Thank you for your interest and time.
HAPPY hOLIDAYS
Harry

jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 12/19/2008 6:31 PM (GMT -6)   

Harry,

The fatigue almost always lessens in three weeks.  It did for me, except that when I had a really long work day, I noticed greater than normal fatigue for about four months.

Regards,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
 
Wow, almost two years behind.  I had a typical radiation bounce that
scared me, but it seems to be ok.  PSA is about 1.0 which is ok for
a rad guy at this stage of the game.
 
Got my FAA medical certificate back four months after starting my
treatment.  It's still a First Class, just jumping through a few hoops.


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4828
   Posted 12/20/2008 3:01 AM (GMT -6)   
WOW Harry - you've been through a lot. You might just need a bit more time to recover...Think Positive...The new year is almost here - You're ALIVE - You have have lot to look forward too....Go hug a grand kid/spouse/neighbor...Works for me.

Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 


jerryg
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 12/20/2008 9:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Harry,
Hello, just a note to pass on my experience. I finished Proton treatmnets at UFPTI on Oct. 21st. I was walking 4 to 5 miles a day on the beach until about the 6th week of treatment. All of a sudden, I did not feel like doing any exercise at all. I was pretty tired having to take afternoon naps until about 6 weeks after treatment. Slowly I am almost over the fatigue now at 8 weeks post treatment and able to walk about 2 miles now. It seems like radiation side effect are different for everyone. I have talked to people who do not exercise and have never had one bit of fatigue. Hang in there, it will get better I am sure.
Jerry
Prostate Cancer diagnosed Dec. 18, 2006
Biopsy 12/13/2006 Gleason score = 3+5=8
RRP Jan. 5, 2007
Pathology - negative margins from succesful surgery
10 mg Cilias M_W_F for 8 weeks
Almost no leakage after 5 weeks
Used Vacurect pump for 4 weeks before useable erection.
Presently using injections - PGE and Trimix caused really bad pain.
Now using Bimix - Bingo, good times are back.
Using very little Bimix and 50 mg Viagra-best combo
1-yr PSA .02
PSA July 2008 - 0.08.
PSA Aug. 2008 - 0.10
Started salvage Proton radiation treatments Sept 2008 at UFPTI.
35 treatments ended Oct. 21st.  Ending PSA .20
Minor uniary and rectal problems cleared up after a month.


Harry Wright
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 12/20/2008 9:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks to all, I thought I was going crazy because most other people said they had very little or no fatigue after radiation. Me being the very anxious type I was sure something else was going on. All blood work came back normal for a person my age (63).
Happy Holidays
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, May 24, 2018 7:30 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,965,779 posts in 325,274 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162979 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, PACStopper.
420 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
clocknut, BVG_Steve, Delta2, Gear, magoo2, goldengoose, G-Ju, Labradorite, halbert