Hormone Therapy, PSA <.1 and Bone Mets?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 12/20/2008 5:59 PM (GMT -6)   
What are the chances?

I have been having back pain and difficulty with my legs (tired and weak & pain in lower back with prolonged walking or standing).

XRays indicated Arthiritis in my spine so Doc ordered an MRI 12/11/08 and the results are:

1,Congenitally short Pedicles with ligamentum flavum hypertrophy and facet arthropathy narrowing the spinal canal at multiple levels.

2. Findings suspicious for metastatic disease in the lower lumbar spine predominantly L5 and S1. Bone Scan would be of benefit.

A Bone Scan was completed yesterday the 19th and should be available before Christmas. We were in Lake Charles last night and today are in Houston. We will sped Christmas with my girls in Austin and we will return to Lake Charles for Debbie's family Christmas on the 27th.

I have all the systems of the spinal canal narrowing and with know PCa I have to say it does weigh heavy on my mind this Christmas Season. We find ourselves praying that it is advance Arthoritis not PCa.

We ask for good thoughts and Prayer from those who believe.

Richard
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C 8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5%
Bone Scan, CTs and MRI Negative early 2008
March 2008 MD Anderson - No Surgery or Proton
Feb & Mar PET (Possilbe Lymph Nodnte Involvme & Prostacint Scan Negative
March 2008 U of Florida Proton Therapty Lupron & Casodek May 08 for 2 years
Completed 25 IMRT and 17 PBRT U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute 7/24/08
Latest CT June 08) showed no trace of tumor in lymph node area
7/24/2008 PSA .21, free PSA .08, Percent free PSA 38.1, testosterone 14.6
8/1/2008 2nd Lupon Shot
10/27/2008 PSA <.1
12/9/2008 3rd Lupon Shot
12/11/08 MRI Suspicious for Metastic disease L5 & S1
Bone Scan 12/19/08 Waiting Results
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASONSCORE10.COM


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 12/20/2008 6:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Richard,

Your story and signature really got to me. I will be thinking of you and your family and hoping for only the best for you. Hang in there brother.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 9-2008 14.9
 
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
 
Open RP surgery completed on Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon,
Non-nerving sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8,
Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08 - uncertain of what went wrong.
 
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes. Left lobe: infiltrating tumor miscroscopically appears to extend to marked left posterior margin
 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled for 1/5/9
 
 


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 12/20/2008 7:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Richard,

I am not openly religious, but, I am a religious man.

I am thinking of you and I wish you the best..I wish all of us the best. This is a disease which has in the last few weeks scared the sense out of me, at times.

Merry Christmas...I hope you have a good Christmas with your girls and Debbie's family.

Mike from Canada
 
Lower left groin hernia; mesh and large scar: surgery early 2006
Nov/Dec 07 and March 08 and now Dec 08: Severe perineal pain (between scrotum and rectum). Septra/Bactrim for 8 months (Nov 07-Jun 08) for diagnosed prostatitis.
PSA start of 2008: 5.3
PSA June of 2008: 7.3
6 DRE all benign or nothing felt
TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: Got copy of pathology recently (see below).
General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
 
Biopsy Pathology: 5 of 8 cores positive, adenocarinoma in both lobes
1) 30%, GS 3+3, perineural invasion identified
2) 40%, GS 3+3
3) 60%, GS 3+3
4) 65%, GS 3+3
5) 30%, GS 3+3
 
Open RP recommended. Looking at nerve sparing da Vinci in London, Ontario.
Wonderful wife...and 1st grandchild on the way.
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 12/20/2008 8:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Richard good to hear from you I to hope the news is great however knowing the way this disease operates I will admit I would be worried. I am with Mike and David I to will be thinking about you and yes praying for you. Please keep us updated.

peace and much love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/20/2008 8:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Richard, my thoughts and prayers will be with you during this uneasy Christmas season. 

James C.         Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix ..35ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 12/20/2008 10:37 PM (GMT -6)   

Richard:

Hope the blessing of this season will help to ease the burden of waiting for your results.  Take care.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 73
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - 2001 - No side effects.  My journey is at: http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=727565
7yr PSA - 0.2
Our responsibility now is to educate men about Pca, PSA and the importance of early detection. 
 
 
 


lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 681
   Posted 12/21/2008 12:46 PM (GMT -6)   

Well Richard, you can  hope it is just a "bad back".

I have all of those pains and symptoms and more due to the physical breakdown of my spinal structural system.  All of my bone scans, Mri's and xrays have ruled out further cancer at this time, but for more than a decade I have been dealing with the chronic pain.  Even the government agreed, giving me disability payments ten years ago.

All of this did bring up some serious questions during my initial cancer diagnosis. I hope your's is "just" arthritis and aging breakdown and not something more. Holiday best to you and your family. 


PSA up to 4.7 July 2006 , bump noted during DRE
Biopsy 10/16/06
stage T2A  -  Psa 4.7
Gleason  4+4=8  right side
DaVinci Surgery  January 2007
Post op confirms gleason 4+4=8
No extension or invasion found
No continence problems
PSA 90 day (-.01)  , (6 month -.01) , (9 month +.02) , (1 year +.02) ( 18 months +.02)
ED still a problem, minor succces with bi-mix
plaque buildup due to injections 
 
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/21/2008 1:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Richard,
You do have my thoughts and prayers. I sure do miss you and Debbie and I hope this is not an issue. Be well my friend and keep the Email contact going.

May God bless you both, and Merry Christmas!

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 12/21/2008 4:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Richard-
I know how terrifying this disease is. I hope that the magic of the season brings you good news and that your back pain, is just that, back pain. Keep us posted and we will definitely be thinking of you this holiday season and always!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, July 18, 2018 2:11 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,656 posts in 327,034 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161850 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ghjsdgsjdg03.
295 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
fawad malik