Encouraging lurkers to join

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

vs1vs2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 12/26/2008 3:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello all,
 
I am new to the list of members and have recently been compelled to post.  I have been lurking since May 08 when I was first learned that my PSA was "elevated".  GP was not worried but sent me to a uro and insisted on a biopsy.  Uro told us he would not have done a biopsy (he did not schedule one originally but GP insisted) for a 48yo with a 2.96 PSA.  I am thankful for a great GP.
 
I am encouraging other lurkers to join.  I have been helped so much by the knowledge and info of the members here.  I have also been encouraged by the compassion and understanding of the members and spouses.  NO ONE who does not have this disease can fully understand what it is like.  The doctors (even the good ones) seem to miss the full explanantion of the ramifications of this disease.  I got so tired of hearing people say "It is only prostate cancer, they can treat that easily!"  They do not understand the side effects and often completely miss the fact that it is still CANCER.
 
Here, people get it.  I read almost daily, the posts of so many.  It encourages me and helps me deal better with those who do not understand.  I know many have greater concerns than I do but at least they understand where I am.  My post surgical path report states that margins were clear and the GS was still 6 which is great.  They think it is all gone but they never really know.  I will always be awaiting the next PSA (next 1/7/09) to make sure it does not come back.  At least those here understand the rejoicing that goes on when you remain in Club 0.  So many celebrate with those who post.
 
Thank you to the members of this unwanted club for helping me daily.  Those of reading this who are looking for info, consider joining and asking the questions that don't get asked elsewhere.  There are people here who do understand.
 
Looking forward to 2009,
Tim 
Age at Dx:48, currently 49
PSA May 08 2.96
referred to uro
PSA June 08 3.44
biopsy 7/25/08-29 core samples
path 7/31/08-8 of 29 PCa/10% involved L/R base and mid
high grade PIN in apex/seminal vesicles clear stage GS 3/3=6 pT2a
10/7/08 robotic at Cleveland Clinic-Dr. Kaouk
10/10/08 path GS 3/3=6 pT2c
cancer contained/neg margins


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/26/2008 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Tim,
You are most welcome. And great post. I second the call to join a support group when you hear those magical words "you have cancer". It helped me tremendously. I was not hesitant after listening to a doctor tell me about my cancer. There is nothing wrong in making new friends who are experienced with prostate cancer. Welcome and stay with us. Somewhere down the line you end up converted to a helper instead of the helpee...but that is what makes this site so wonderful.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 12/26/2008 4:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Tim, glad you are here, though the membership requirement is so tough. Great place to connect with others of like ailment, great place for advice, giving and receiving, for sounding off, for venting. It's been a big, big help to me. Hope to see you here often.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 9-2008 14.9
 
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
 
Open RP surgery completed on Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon,
Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8,
Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08 - uncertain of what went wrong.
 
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes. Left lobe: infiltrating tumor miscroscopically appears to extend to marked left posterior margin
 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled for 1/5/9
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 12/26/2008 4:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the compliments Tim and welcome to the sight. We try to be as accomodating as possible, yet filter out unsolicated information. It is important that this sight keeps it's personality and integrity and I will say the moderators do an outstanding job. We appreciate you being here and hope you stay. May the grace of the Lord and the fellowship of family and friends comfort you during this battle.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 12/26/2008 9:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Reading Tim's post was just wonderful. Those of us who are in the trenches can understand each other's joy at good news, and depression at sometimes less than good. Pete has been reading the book: AntiCancer....A New Way of Life.....by Dr. Servan Schreiber..... I mentioned it before, but I really am so eager for each of you to read it. There is a wealth of information in the book and it is documented, and written by a physician who has cancer. One of the most important things is to avoid sugar....Cancer cells feed on sugar....A hundred years ago the average person ate about 12 pounds of sugar a year. Today the average person eats over 150 pounds of sugar..It surely can't hurt to avoid as much sugar as you can. Happy New Year..!! Di..
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
Waiting to see if AUS gets better results
Complete hip replacement surgery coming up Jan 9, 2009


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2335
   Posted 12/26/2008 10:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the forum, Tim.  You're right, people here get it.  We differ in our opinions, but we've paid our 'dues' to be here.  There is a powerful bond between men (and women who love them) who have prostate cancer.
 
Hope to hear more from you....Tim
PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5)  
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 06 at age 57
Organ confined to one small area Gleason 5   
PSA's undetectable  < 0.1  

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, August 18, 2018 8:45 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,253 posts in 328,114 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161264 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, CatskillsMelanie.
303 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Wings of Eagles, mattamx, Ewok89, Gear, Jaybee&GG, CatskillsMelanie, three 5's and a jack, T.S. Eliot