New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mike876
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 12/27/2008 5:40 PM (GMT -7)   
My Urologist has recently told me to take cialis 5mg once a day every day. He also said to continue using 100 mg of viagra before sex only. Does anyone know if this is unusual or dangerous??
When I told my primary care doctor, he kind of frowned on mixing the two, but my Urologist, (a ED EXPERT)said the primary care doctor did not know what he was talking about.

thanks

aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 12/27/2008 11:47 PM (GMT -7)   
Anyone considering Viagra use should be aware that the high doses often prescribed often cause problems for some men, so exercise caution. 
 
To start with, use a lower size like 25, or if you have 100 size pills, cut them into smaller sizes to ensure they are well tolerated.

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 12/28/2008 2:55 AM (GMT -7)   
Following prostatectomy, it is normal procedure to prescribe Cialis, either 5mg daily or 10mg every two days in order to promote healing by maintaining a good blood supply to regenerating tissue. (Cialis tends to be longer acting than either Viagra or Levitra). When the time for sexual activity comes then obviously your doc feels the normal dose of Viagra (which is 100mg per tab) is required to be effective for sexual activity. You would have to assume that a specialist in ED would be aware of any prospective problems. You could always forgo the 1/4 dose Cialis the day after taking 100mg Viagra.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)


Sam Benton
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 12/28/2008 3:28 AM (GMT -7)   
My doc told me to take a 25m of Viagara daily and then Cialis twice a week and to just skip the Viagara on the Cialis days. I too am a little concerned about the meds. I use the pump 3 times a week. Can anyone give me there opinion as to whether I am on the right track here to get my ED under control? I considered doing some experimenting and taking a "V" daily and just skip the Cialis, to see if that will get a different reaction.  I also "think" I read here where some of you had no luck with a specific ED med and another one did the trick?  I have not had an erection(without the pump, and I have a difficult time constricting myself for sex, just creeps me out, but I will if I have to).  I have just used the pump to help keep the vessels open.
This is frustrating.
Larry
 
Age 57
DaVinci-Nov3rd, 2008
Removal of prostate & Limph nodes
Gleason 3+3+6
PSA-4.5 before last check was .04
Organ contained
Leaking is getting better all the time
Still have ED

aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 12/28/2008 3:50 AM (GMT -7)   

" then obviously your doc feels the normal dose of Viagra (which is 100mg per tab) is required to be effective for sexual activity."

As I tried to explain earlier, be aware that although some might think that a "normal" dose of Viagra is 100mg, that  dose of Viagra can AND OFTEN DOES cause  problems for some men.

What's more, 100 size is not necessarily required for sexual activity.


Sam Benton
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 12/28/2008 5:01 AM (GMT -7)   

Aus,

Causes problems? Are you just refering to erectile issues, like having the opposite effect  or other kinds of problems?

Sam

 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/28/2008 7:30 AM (GMT -7)   
Sam Benton (Larry), I have been pumping daily for 16 months, taking 50 mgs generic Viagra daily for the first 10 months, then the same 3 times a week until recently switching to 20mg Leverta 3 times a week.  ED recovery can be a long process with little visible results for months, or even longer.  The point is consider the pump and pills as rehab therapy, not as a tool for erections, until such time as you begin to repair, renew or regrow those erectile nerves. It may be weeks, it may be months, it may be up to 2 years or beyond.  Keep up the pumping, that will really help in the long run.  I personally feel that a man who is rehabbing erectile function should be taking some kind of ED pill regularly to keep tissue infusion going in the penis, abdomen and such.  What you settle on is a personal decision made with your doctors help.  Penile injections have been shown in a couple studies to accelerate regrowth and renewal, it is claimed even more so that the pump and pills.  Now that's a personal choice... tongue
James C.         Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix ..35ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 12/28/2008 2:46 PM (GMT -7)   

Aus,

" Causes problems? Are you just refering to erectile issues, like having the opposite effect  or other kinds of problems?

Sam "

Sam,

Problems I have become aware of  of include severe head aches, distorted vision and loss of balance. 

In one case medical assistance was required: this instance could have been related to the person also using  another medication, but in others it seemed to be simply that Viagra was not tolerated well, &/or too large a dose was used.

It does seem that it could be potentially dangerous in some circumstances if someone did not tolerate a large dose well, or if they had a medical condition they might or not be aware of.

Obviously not every person will have any kind of  problem, but it does seem prudent to start with a small dose, say a 25 size to start with.

 

 

 


Sam Benton
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 12/28/2008 3:41 PM (GMT -7)   
James C.
Generic Viagara? Didn't know it was out there. I will ask for it next time. If the pump creeps me out, you know the thought of those injections send me right over the edge. :)

I'm new to this and read we shouldn't use real names. Since I'm not used being incognito, I just signed my real name "Larry" out of habit, don't really care if anyone knows my real name,anyway, I just appreciate the answer. I'll check out the generic,
Thanks, Larry...Uh....I mean Sam.

Age 57
DaVinci-Nov3rd, 2008
Removal of prostate & Lymph nodes
Gleason 3+3+6
PSA-4.5 before last check was .04
Organ contained
Leaking is getting better all the time
Still have ED

DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 12/28/2008 4:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Larry, use any name you wish. 
 
James is referring to the generic Viagra product from alldaychemist.com.  Much, much cheaper than what is offered in the USA.
Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology results - cancer confined to the prostate
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, nine month PSA 0.1, 13 month PSA 0.4 (recurrence was likely due to very high Gleason, even though margins were deemed clear after surgery)
Radiation using Calypso Localization System to begin in January 2009


apacker1950
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 12/28/2008 5:56 PM (GMT -7)   

I tried all of the Big 3 pills with no luck and started on trimix at around 5 months.  I wasn't crazy about the idea of sticking Mr. Happy with a needle at first, but I was very motivated and willing to try about anything to get things working.  As it turns out the injections are simple, painless most of the time, only an occasional little sting during injection and well worth the results I get. 

If you can get results with the pills, great, if not you may want to talk to your Dr. about Trimix or Bimix. 

Good luck,

Allan

 


Age 54 at Dx.   Currently 58
Jly 05- PSA 8.1
Sept 05- PSA 10.7
Sept 05- Biopsy revealed 9 of 12 cancerous, Gleason 3+3=6, T2 stage
Bone scan and cat scan showed hot spot on hip bone.
Oct 05- Surgery for bone biopsy.  Pathology showed benign growth, no cancer in bones. Who ever thought I would be happy to only have PCa?
Nov 05- PSA 15.4
Nov 18, 05- Nerve sparing open RP at Huntsman Cancer Center, SLC, UT by Dr. Robert Stevenson. 
Home after 3 days.Cath out at 2 wks.
Incontinence gradually improved for about 3 months to 100% continence.
ED- Tried the big 3 pills with no results
Feb 06- PSA undetectable, Started VED which worked but caused discomfort with constriction rings.
May 06- PSA undetectable, Dr. gave me an Rx for Trimx injections. They work great.  Still use VED on off days without constriction for therapy.
Aug 06- PSA undetectable 
Nov 06, May 07, Nov 07, May 08, Nov 08 - PSA undetectable
ED appears to be perminant but doing great with Trimix.


hb2006
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 299
   Posted 12/28/2008 6:10 PM (GMT -7)   
I was taking Viagra and Cialis before my prostate cancer surgery but would usually alternate the drugs. My blood pressure medication gave me the ED and I couldn't switch to a different BP medication. My primary care doctor wrote a script for the max doses on each but I cut both pills in half before using and then doubled the number that I had for each month. Would use the Cialis on weekends and Viagra during the week. But the Cialis never lasted for 36 hours, was usually good for only 24 hours. I also overlapped taking both and never had any adverse reactions.

Age 59
RPP May 21, 2008
PSA 0.01

Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 12/30/2008 7:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Go with the program suggested by your specialist, he knows your condition better than anyone else. If you don't trust that advice, find a Urologist in whom you have more confidence. What works for one of us won't for another - and self-medicating can be dangerous.

Age:  59 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery 9/10/08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

Post-op Gleason's:  3+3, Tertiary 4

Margins:  Free

Bladder & Urethral:  Free

Seminal vesicles:  Not involved

Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion:  Not involved

Tumor:  T2c; Location:  Bilateral; Volume:  20%

Catheter:  Removed 12-days after surgery

Incontinent:  Yes (getting better, though)

Combination of Cialis and MUSE (alprostadil) three times weekly started 9-27-08

Returned to work 9-29-08 (18-19 days post-op)

PSA test result, post-op, 10/08: 0.0

 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25354
   Posted 12/30/2008 8:17 AM (GMT -7)   
I agree completely with mavica, self medicating is dangerous at best, many many factors at work inside you.
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
 
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
 
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08.
 
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 25, 2018 10:55 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,933,165 posts in 321,829 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160493 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Icahttakethis.
401 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
07kr5, Michael_T, MoviPrep hater, CathyA, cashlessclay, JJO, astroman, Garion, skitoro, Gunner34, iPoop