A Real Turn-On!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ken S
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 12/28/2008 8:32 AM (GMT -7)   
Guys cancel your perscriptions for Cialis and Viagra, throw away your pumps and needles. I've discovered the way to get natural erections. It came to me in a dream this morning. Well, in my dream I was in a class room setting with 6 or 8 other people and I brought enough vanilla ice cream for everyone. After scooping out the ice cream for all that wanted it the dream changed to my wife and me sitting in a small ice cream parlor. The waitress came over to our table with the container of ice cream and said that there was a little left and would I like to finish it and me never to turn down dessert said sure. She left and came back (now this is the good part) with a blue-zippered-insulated-double-lined-hot-dish-carrier. And BAM I woke up with a good 75-80% erection (50% is about all I usually get).

So before the Patriots game I'm going to take a run over to Target (I hope they have the blue one) and stop at Stop & Shop for a half gallon of Edy's. Tonight I can't wait to see the look on my honey's face when I whip out these new found aids and the little guy springs to life.

WOO-HOO - Mr. Happy's back and I'm 'da MAN.
Age 54 (2006)
PSA: 2005 - 3.2, 2006 - 3.7
Biopsy 8/06, Gleason 6 (3+3), T1c
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy 11/3/06
Memorial Hospital, Pawtucket, RI
Post-Op Biopsy, Gleason 6 (3+3), T2c,
right apical margin positive
CT Scan 1/07, tumor discovered on right
kidney (unrelated to PCa)
Partial Nephrectomy 3/9/07
R.I. Hospital, Providence, RI
IMRT (37 Treatments) 4/23/07 - 6/14/07
PSA: 11/08 - 0.03


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 12/28/2008 8:40 AM (GMT -7)   
Die hard Patriots fan since 1970, probably only one here in South Carolina, but proud of it!!!! Least you had an erotic dream. With a catheter still in after 6 weeks, afraid to have a naughty thought with that tube running out of me!

David
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 9-2008 14.9
 
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
 
Open RP surgery completed on Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon,
Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8,
Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08 - uncertain of what went wrong.
 
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes. Left lobe: infiltrating tumor miscroscopically appears to extend to marked left posterior margin
 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled for 1/5/9
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 12/28/2008 8:44 AM (GMT -7)   
I wish I had read this before going to the store this morning. Guess I need to make a return trip. I have to say here at HW we cover all topics and remedies. You guys are awesome.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 12/28/2008 9:22 AM (GMT -7)   
Always been a chocolate ice cream guy myself. But the wife is a big vanilla fan.

David, you have to keep that catheter well lubed with gel for those situations. Patriots fan since 1970? Wow. I only go back as far as Steve Grogan, Sam Cunningham, and that guy with the snowplow.
DJ

Age 53
PSA 2007 about 2
PSA 2008 4.3
Diagnosed September 2008.
Biopsy: 6 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter removed on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, removed again 14th day following negative cystogram
pT2c
lymph nodes negative
"microscopic margins"


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 12/28/2008 10:20 AM (GMT -7)   
1970 was the year I graduated from high school, when mastedons still roamed the earth, been a fan ever since, even all the many years they sucked and sucked. Stubborn that way I suppose.

When the tubes gone, hopefully in the morn, i assure you my other half and I have plans.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 2007 5.8
PSA 9-2008 14.9
 
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive
7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%
2 tumours noted, Gleason 4+3 and 3+4
 
Open RP surgery completed on Friday, November 14, 2008 at
St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon,
Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8,
Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08 - uncertain of what went wrong.
 
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes. Left lobe: infiltrating tumor miscroscopically appears to extend to marked left posterior margin
 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled for 1/5/9
 
 


coxjajb
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 184
   Posted 12/28/2008 11:27 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm headed to the store for more ice cream!  tongue
Age 50
Pre - Op PSA, 4.3
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1C
da Vinci Prostatectomy 8/1/08
No issues with incontinence since day 1 after catheter removal
ED, need a little help from Levitra
First post op PSA 11/11/08, 0.00


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 12/28/2008 1:57 PM (GMT -7)   
will the more organic among us get off as well from frozen yogurt?
Diagnosed 11/08/07
Age: 58
3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3
3+3=6
Size: 34g
T-2-A
 
2/22/08
3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy
1 of 45 @2%
Psa:2.1
3+3=6
28g after taking Avodart
Catheter for 1 day
Good Candidate for TFT
(Targeted Focal Therapy)
Cryosurgery(Ice Balls)
Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08
TFT performed at University of Colorado
Medical Center at Denver Fitzsimons Campus
Catheter for 4 days
Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward
life returns as normal
 
7/30/08
Psa: .32
 
11/10/08
Psa.62
Not unexpected bounce after
the 80% drop the quarter earlier.
Along with urine flow readings, and
acceptable amount left in bladder measured
by sonic. Results  warrant skipping third
quarter tests, and to return 
April, 2009 for
final biopsy scheduled to
complete clinical research study 
 
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 18, 2018 3:02 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,613 posts in 321,555 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160296 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Dillon White.
448 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michelejc, Psilociraptor, mattamx, Misalily, ChickNorris, sierraDon, slapshot, ks1905, InTheShop, ChickenArise, OriolCarol, Dillon White, Tall Allen