Low white count

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Palyn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 12/29/2008 12:47 AM (GMT -6)   
My husband has advanced prostate cancer and has been running a slightly low white count and red count. He's been on Lupron and Casodex for 6 months. Is this common for the white blood count and red count to be slightly lower than normal?

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4840
   Posted 12/29/2008 1:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the Site and Sorry you have to be here....
 
I just wanted to chime in and ask if your doctor is keeing a close eye on the blood cell counts. You want to avoid it getting to low so that huddy doesn't have to get a transfussion.
Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 12/29/2008 2:24 PM (GMT -6)   
What is doc saying on this? Do you have an oncologist-doc?  An oncologist especially versed in PCa would be able to answer such about his patient (given history and monitoring). Hate to say, you need to know what is going on soon, could be other issues outside of this medical problem, not that I know. But lots of possibilities for such and it needs answers.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/29/2008 2:55 PM (GMT -6)   
it is possible that the meds he is taking are the cause, but it is clear that you need to doctors to explain this better. Simple questions are:

What does this do when we have these low counts?
Is this caused by these neds?
What is the best way to address this?
Should we be seeing another doctor to address this?
Are there things we can be doing at home that can help bring the counts to normal levels (Diet, Exercize, etc.)
If it worsens, what would we do next?

Obviously if the doctor took the time to tell you about these low counts, he should also be telling you why it is a concern and what is the best way to address it if necessary.

Mine (RBC) was down slightly on one test, but normal on others. No action was taken.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 12/29/2008 9:01 PM (GMT -6)   
I had a low white cell count at time of surgery and again now three months after radiation.  My urlogist has suggested I see a hemotologist and my appointment is on Wednesday the 31st.  I will let you know what he says.  Bob

Age 59 at diagnosis
PSA 1.7  Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B
1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear, some prostrate cells found on bladder neck.
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14  (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt,  biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08  Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08
5-30-08 Biopsy came back cancerous. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test.
6-19-08 Starting Radiation, treatment facility two hours from home.
8-14-08 Completed Tomotherapy, still tired and some bowel issues.  ED no problem at this point but doctor warned me this could change. Waiting for zero's. Next psa test 9-15-08
9-23-08  1 month post radiation psa from .32 to .14.
12-18-08 Post Radiation PSA .05


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 12/29/2008 9:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Palyn thanks for posting. I am sure you will get answers to all your questions and concerns here. If you don't mind please include a little more information about your husbands cancer such as.
Age
last few psa readings
where is it metastasized
how long has he been on this course of treatment
what hospital treats him
what other course of treatments is he on or has been on
 
thank you and I look forward to hearing from you
 
peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Palyn
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 12/30/2008 1:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you everyone for your input.
My husband is 61 years old, was diagnosed as having prostate cancer this year PSA 33, Gleason 5+4, PSA doubling every 2 mos. A prostectomy was planned in 8/08 but during the surgery, the surgeon found out the lymph nodes (20 positive out of 22 on one side) were cancerous, he didn't continue the surgery as he said it would not change the course of the disease. My husband is on Lupron and Casodex and a host of other supplements. His doctor said the Lupron will often give you a low white count but I haven't seen anyone else mention that they had a low white count. His white count has been just under the norm. As you can see, this is a very aggressive cancer. He has been to the Burzynski Clinic recently and is being treated by them also. This is very scary.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/30/2008 2:05 AM (GMT -6)   

I have some good reading for you:

"Beating Prostate Cancer:Hormonal Therapy and Diet" by Charles "Snuffy" Myers.  In it he describes several cases like your husbands.  He goes into case studies about how to acheive a remission when the cards are stacked against you.  Myers himself is a survivor of stage IV disease with a Gleason 9.

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 12/30/2008 8:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Palyn please email me if you don't mind. We have many similarities.

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 12/31/2008 1:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Drugs that might help with red and wbc counts, check with doc of course.

neupogen, leukine, aranesp, procrit (some other PCa patients have apparently taken these for such issues)
Don't know if this is helpful in your situation.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, August 19, 2018 1:56 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,414 posts in 328,126 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161276 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, mary2type.
277 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
GreenBeans, pkhayes, sebreg, Sherrine, DONALDDUCK, mary2type