New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

pittsburgh bud
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 12/29/2008 3:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone.Iam new to your sight. doctor did a 5 core biopsy on me and one came back positive.
I have a small nodule that i was told 4 years ago that it felt normal and he would keep an eye
on it each year.my psa last year was 3.3 this year 4.1 dotor decided on biopsy and these are the
results.
 
one of 5 positive.
right base-atypical gland suspicious but no cancer
right mid-prostatic adenocarcinoma-3+4=7 50%
right apex-neg.
left apex-neg
left mid-neg
Iam worried about spread to bones as once in awhile i get small little pain right below ribs. i do have some
arthritis but not big time. dotor ordered bone and ct scan as he says he does with everyone diagnosed.
what are the chances of progression of this if anyone knows?
 
thank you so much
 
budrey

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 12/29/2008 3:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm no expert on the subject but with low P.S.A. and your doctor keeping a close eye on things, and having just one core positive, I would say the chances that it has spread are minimal. Welcome to the sight. This is a club that no one wants to be a member of but there are a ton of great people here. Take a deep breath and try to relax. Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/29/2008 3:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Bud,
Very slim chances that it has spread to bones. You PSA is a low number. Your doctor is doing right by ordering additional scans. If you don't mind, what is your age?

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


pittsburgh bud
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 12/29/2008 3:45 PM (GMT -6)   

thank you for your quick reply. I am worried because of the small pain i get once in a while under my ribs.

i do notget it real often and never at the same time. I AM ALSO WORRIED BECAUSE OF THE SMALL NO. OF

CORES HE TOOK 5

BUDREY


pittsburgh bud
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 12/29/2008 3:51 PM (GMT -6)   

hI tONY

Iam 63yo. Thank you for your response and i sure hope your right. Iam ingood shape and am not worried to much about surgery as i have decided to go that way as long as the cancer has not spread. I am just scared because of the small pain i have.
 
thank you so much for your reply
 
budrey

aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 12/29/2008 4:03 PM (GMT -6)   
pittsburgh bud said...

thank you for your quick reply. I am worried because of the small pain i get once in a while under my ribs.

i do notget it real often and never at the same time. I AM ALSO WORRIED BECAUSE OF THE SMALL NO. OF

CORES HE TOOK 5

BUDREY

When PSA is under 20, it's unusual for a bone scans to indicate anything. Generally they are not routinely done when PSA is well below that figure.
Recently it is more usual for at least 12 biopsy samples to be taken: when your  next biopsy is done, it should include a larger number of samples, with the slides sent to an expert pathologist for a 2nd reading.
Biopsy readings are subjective, and what looks like cancer to one person can sometimes look more normal or a different grade to an expert pathologist.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 12/29/2008 4:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello and welcome Budrey, to the club no one really wants to belong to, but if you qualify, best on the next. I would agree with the others, unlikely from your specs so far that it has spread to bones, etc. I had that same fear due to all the lower back pain and hip pain I was having around the time of my PC dx. The bone scan and cat's showed clear, like it does in most early cases, hope the same for you.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
 
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
 
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08, hoping for the best after 45 days.
 
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 12/29/2008 4:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Bud, The pain in your rib could be a pulled muscle or just a bruise....Everyone over a certain age has odd pains here and there. I would almost bet anything that the pain has nothing to do with cancer. Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
Waiting to see if AUS gets better results
Complete hip replacement surgery coming up Jan 9, 2009


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 12/29/2008 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Odds are high that you are good for localized disease. I am qualified to know (hell no), but from alot of other cases out there and my own.

Clear scans (CT and bone) with these riduculous stats: bPsa46.7 12 pos. bio./75-95% in all of them, gleasons found 7,8,9's, gland size close to normal. I even have the actual Xrays I got a copy with is useful when you seek many second opinions, especially radiologists/onco docs would like to see them also.

Advice to all NEWBIES: get a copy of the pathology report in your hand, the actual copy, settle to nothing less, you may need it for discussions, review, and docs for second opinions also. Plus you with learn what it actually says after a while, the lingo and terminology etc.

Bob P. (aka-neutrondbob & zufus)

pittsburgh bud
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 12/29/2008 4:41 PM (GMT -6)   

Thank you all for such fast responses.This is a great sight. does anyone know if you take arthritis meds. mobic that if the pain goes away if that would mask the mets or would it still be there ? The pain below my ribs goes away with the mobic.

thank you again

budrey

 


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 12/29/2008 4:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Got to agree with the other members. Although nothing is set in stone with this disease with such a relatively low PSA you are very unlikely to have any thing in the bones other than the "rumatiz". Take note of what Zufus said.........make sure you get a hard copy of all reports etc and maintain your own set of records and take them with you to any consultations.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2310
   Posted 12/29/2008 4:47 PM (GMT -6)   

Welcome Bud from Pittsburgh!  Glad to have you join us on the forum.  The chances that your cancer has escaped the prostate and migrated to the bones is virtually nil...Tim

 



PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5)  
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 06 at age 57
Organ confined to one small area Gleason 5   
PSA's undetectable  < 0.1  


alex1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 12/31/2008 9:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Bud:

First, I agree with some of the earlier replies that with your situation it is highly unlikely that the PC has spread. However, I'll give you my story with a recommendation that you be maybe a little more aggressive with getting the right evaluation of your situation. Going in, my doc felt nothing on a DRE, so we watched PSA numbers for about a year before we did anything. Noting a "gentle rise" in PSA, my urologist recommended a precautionary biopsy. He took 13 cores and only found PC in one of them, with path at 4+3 Gleason with an estimated 5% involvement. Since my wife and I are very aggressive about wanting to be rid of it, after exploration and inquiry, we went with a robotic removal by a well qualified, high volume surgeon.. Now, the important point: though all margins, etc were clear, post op path showed 15% PC involvement. In short, nobody can really tell you what's going on until they look at it, and its not in a real good place to get a view.

On the brighter side, for me the surgery went well, I've had three "zeroes" on PSAs since, and very little incontinence issues. After almost a year, ED seems to be slowly working itself out as well. I certainly don't want to push you into anything, but do remember there is a reason they call what doctors do "practice"-even with the very best minds and science, it is still very much a guessing game.

Best of luck to you as you work your way through the many pathways available.
58-year old attorney, no family history of PCa
Biopsy 12/29/2007 with 1 of thirteen samples positive; estimated 5% involvement
3+3=6 Gleason
TR2C Stage
RRLP on 2/21/2008 with excellent prognosis (no evidence;margins and other tissue clear) on cancer clearance and sparing of both nerve bundles
Post-OP:Actual involvement 15%, one lobe only; PCa fully contained in prostate-no involvement with other tissues and margins clear
Catheter out on 3/2/2008; fully continent by 3/31/2008
Undetectable PSA on 3/31/2008
Working on ED: 20MG Levitra every other day; Vacuum pump almost daily; some improvement, but not there yet. Started using MUSE with some success, 11/1/2008
2d undectable PSA on 7/21/2008
3d undectable PSA on 10/30/2008


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/2/2009 9:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW Bud sorry you have to be here but since you are join in. Looks as though you have already gotten so great responses. You will find some wonderful people here ready and willing to share their knowledge. Feel free to join in.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, July 20, 2018 7:55 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,547 posts in 327,135 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161924 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sheepster.
361 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michelejc, imagardener2, PeterDisAbelard., PDL17, tickbite666, Bloodyhell, Hoagie, magoo2, ChickenArise, bosstao001