rise in psa levels

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

pushpin
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 1/1/2009 8:55 AM (GMT -7)   
13 years after a radical Prostatectomy I have seen a slight rise in the psa level from < .05 . two tests 3 weeks apart first 0.12 second 0.10 . Does this a indicate a possible recurrence? 
 

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/1/2009 8:59 AM (GMT -7)   
pushpin, first welcome to the forum. I'm sure you will get lots of responses about your psa rise and what it means by people much more learned about it than me. Until they show up, I will say that a rise above .1 or .10 is 'usually' the trigger for further very close examination and possible treatments. When and how remains a much debated topic. Hopefully someone will be along shortly to help you with some info.
James C.         Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 Nerve sparing Open Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/1/2009 9:05 AM (GMT -7)   
Ditto from James reply, welcome to this forum and others can give there take.

In any event don't panic and jump into just anything without investigations and/or multi-opinions is probably reasonable advice.
"Youth is wasted on the young"-W.C. Fields
 
"I wouldn't join a club that would have me as a member"-Groucho Marx


aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 1/1/2009 3:50 PM (GMT -7)   

When PSA rises from undetectable within a couple of years, there's a greater chance of metastatic disease.

If the first rise is over a longer time frame and slow doubling time, there's a higher probability that recurrence is local, with a better prognosis.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/2/2009 7:25 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey pushpin welcome to HW. Obviously I am no doctor but I do take PCa very serious. the fact that it took 13 years for it to rise is probably a good indicator that it is local. I am betting your doctor will take a couple more PSA readings before any action is taken. the only advice I would have is to not ignore it. Keep us posted as to what your doctor said. If you could please include your stats so we can all chat more open and objective. Stay with us my friend and please join in the forum

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


pushpin
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 1/3/2009 8:38 AM (GMT -7)   
First I want to thank everyone who took time to answer my post all are from men who have walked the same road not the road we would chose but the one we are on.

I have a appointment with a urologist on Jan 9 and do expect him to run several psa tests before he comes to a conclusion.
I will post again with whatever information comes from the probing fingers of the doctor.

Thanks for the welcome, when I learn more I will join your chat room

Wayne

Do all the good you can
By all the means you can
In all the ways you can
In all the places you can
At all the times you can
To all the people you can
As long as you ever can

John Wesley's Rule


Age 68
Married 44 years, two boys who have a family history that is very bleak
Father died with prostate cancer at 87 two uncles with the same disease
diagnosed at 53 with psa levels from 4.6 to 10.4
Gleason Grade 3+2=5
surgery Jan 1995
tumor stage b1
Lymph nodes clean
volume 22, predicted PSA 2.4( I do not know the meaning of this) density .47
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 18, 2018 2:12 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,407 posts in 321,526 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160278 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, physics101.
255 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details