MURPHY strikes again

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/1/2009 1:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, Pete had the preop yesterday for the hip replacement surgery due next Friday...He has been in horrific pain for months and was waiting until the AUS was installed per the hip doctors request.....Well, first of all, the AUS is not working due to scar tissue....OK,,,,we know that now....but yesterday with the preop, they said he had a bladder infection....On the way back home, the office called and told him to come back and retake it with a clean specimen... They said hopefully it was just contaminated, and if it was a UTI the doctor would not operate due to fear of infection.. He hurried back and gave another specimen, but then the office closed for New Years Eve and they are closed today.. so we dont know the results.... Poor Pete doesnt know whether he can have this much needed hip surgery next week or not... I dont know whether seven days is long enough to be on the antibiotics....He isnt even on them as yet...The office didnt contact the doctor as far as we know ....anyway, he hasn't called. Really disgusting....Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
Waiting to see if AUS gets better results
Complete hip replacement surgery coming up Jan 9, 2009


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/1/2009 1:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Gee, Di, bad news for sure. Too bad they didn't start the antibiotics as a preventive strike, since he was facing surgery next week anyway. Hope you find some good news tomorrow snd can get back to the plan.
James C.         Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 Nerve sparing Open Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3208
   Posted 1/1/2009 4:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear murphys law is upon you and Pete ,Di. I am just so happy that Pete has a wife like you to help him. Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/1/2009 4:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Diane,

Sorry to read your post, doesn't that poor man get a break? Geez, and I love how the holidays can mess up things like that. Hope it resolves quickly and a favorable way for Pete. Good luck to you both.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
 
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
 
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. New appt. to see dr. on 1/5/9 as result.
 
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/1/2009 6:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Good gracious Diane enough is enough or so we think. Obviously God's plan is in motion but it sure is hard to understand. You are his rock right now so keep yourself healthy so you can take care of Pete. You guys are awesome.
peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 1/1/2009 8:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Good golly, Di.
I''m sure that after 8 years this is getting a little old for both you and Pete. Keep fighting the good fight. There has got to be a light at the end of the tunnel. After reading all the recent horror stories (re: David,etc.), it almost makes me a bit more concerned about even going through with surgery. I truly hope Pete has a much better 2009 than what he's had recently. Bless both your hearts. Will be thinking of you and lighting candles. Let us know what the next week brings.
All the best,
Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci scheduled for Jan. 19, 2009.Dr. Scott Montgomery, KC Urology,
Shawnee Mission Med. Center. Kansas


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/1/2009 9:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Dear folks , Thanks so much for your replys....It means more than I can say....I have to watch out...I sort of am becoming depressed., and I don't want to do that for Pets's sake....."For Pete's Sake" That is sort of ironic.....My father used to say....."For Pete's sake what are you doing?" when we were little and doing something strange....Now I know what it means....

Prostate cancer hits men hard...but don't forget your wives.......We are suffering along with you................Tonight I am very sad.....Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
Waiting to see if AUS gets better results
Complete hip replacement surgery coming up Jan 9, 2009


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/2/2009 7:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Diane,

Was just reading your post above, I feel I know where you are coming from. The spouses of the men are hit hard in every way, I am amazed how little there is out there for that kind of support, either in books, on-line, in person. Most of the self depression I feel throughout this PC ordeal, is not for myself, but because of the suffering I see my wife silently taken every day. I see it in her face, in her tireness. I do my best to help her out, but I am still weak and feel defenseless sometimes. I want to be all that I was before this surgery, but I am not there yet. It bothers me that she is having to work so hard, and then still find time to deal with me when she is home. And now with my mother with a stroke, she feels the obligation of being her daughter in law for almost 35 years and because she is a nurse, she feels even more obligation to assist. You have a right to feel depressed at times, Diane, you and Pete have gone through so much together, and still have more to deal with in the future. If you ever need meds or prof. help on the depression, don't be ashamed, it can be a trememdous help (I say this from first hand knowledge in the past). To me, life is neither fair nor unfair, it is what it is, and comparing oneself to another's situation never helps, like I tend to do sometimes. I am sure many think of you two often here, and away from here, as I do myself. Perhaps this year, 2009, will be the start of something good for you guys, and for each of the men and their families here. Wishing you only the very best.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
 
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
 
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. New appt. to see dr. on 1/5/9 as result.
 
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/2/2009 11:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Dear David, Thank you very much. It is amazing how kind words can help make you feel better. Things always look better in the morning also. I called the office and yes, it is a UTI and they will call in an antibiotic....I hope it won't ruin the surgery date of next Friday.

I have followed your troubles also, and really can understand how you are eager to get this behind you. You will soon, I am sure. You are still so new to the operation. It takes several months to get your strength back with any major operation... Your wife, especially being a nurse, understands and is a dear compassionate person. She has a profession that is a calling.. You are lucky there....We also have been married almost forty years. I am a painter and enjoy my work so very much. Our little granddaughters are here this week, and I have them painting mermaids and dolphins. They love to paint also and Pete gets a kick out of seeing them painting and drawing.. Life has wonderful moments of joy and gladness even with the pain............

Thanks again to all. This site is very good therapy itself! I tell Pete about each of your postings and it also helps even second hand. He doesnt type , but he reads the posts...

Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
Waiting to see if AUS gets better results
Complete hip replacement surgery coming up Jan 9, 2009


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 1/2/2009 12:04 PM (GMT -6)   
divo

Sorry to here about your trouble, but I can tell one thing, Pete is a very lucky man to have you by his side. I too am blessed with a wonderful wife by my side as I begin my own journey. You and Pete are in our thoughts and prayers.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c
CT and Bone scan negative
Scheduled for da vinci RRP 01-09-09


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/2/2009 1:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Diane, thanks. Just got back from visiting my mom at the rehab center where my wife works. I come in handy sometimes, brought my wife some lunch, as she forgot her's. As I was leaving, my daughter in law (a newly graduated RN) came to visit my mom with the my 2 grand kids, my mother's great grand children (gets confusing lol), so it was like the family affair up there. I do get frustrated with my own progress and lack of it, but yes, there are many men doing better then me, but then there are just as many much worse off. We do have to be careful what we wish for. Hope Pete;s surgery won't be postponed because ofthe UTI, but he has to be well enough for the new surgery ahead. Glad to hear you two have been married so long, some times, my wife and I feel like dinosaurs in that dept, April 6th will be 35th. She's a great wife, my best friend, great mother and grand mother, and a wonderful compassinate nurse, so I can't complain there a bit. Hoping still for the best for Pete and you next week.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
 
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
 
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
 
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. New appt. to see dr. on 1/5/9 as result.
 
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
 
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 19, 2018 4:03 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,039 posts in 323,965 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162049 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Swantao.
274 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Raleighgirlie, almost medfree, Hoosierhousewife