blood in urine again 9 months after treatment

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

petal
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 1/3/2009 9:58 AM (GMT -7)   
 
hi my father is passing blood again . he has had the prostate removed and had radiation . he is on hormone injections for life and his last psa four months ago was undetectable . he is waiting on an appointment to see his doctor . should we be worried . im concerned for him .
 
thankyou
 
petal

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/3/2009 12:34 PM (GMT -7)   
Unless it's copious amounts of bright red blood, there's not much that can be done until his drs. appointment, I would think. I'd keep a close eye on the amount and such and make sure it gets attenion at his next drs. visit. Radiation and/or hormones may possibly be triggering it, as would some miniscule urethea or bladder tear.
James C. Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 Nerve sparing open Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


petal
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 1/3/2009 1:29 PM (GMT -7)   
thanks a million for your quick response i live in dublin and my father is on holiday in washington . he is back on 22nd of january so i will have an appointment made for him when he comes back . i will reort back how he gets on

thankyou x

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/3/2009 1:34 PM (GMT -7)   
You said passing blood- again. When before did he pass it? hmmm, I guess we need to ask: how much blood? Does he complain of pain in the abdomen or burning during urination? Does it show at the start of the stream, at the end of the stream, or all the time during the stream? That might indicate the possibility of infection. Not playing doctor, but that's some common questions to ask.
James C. Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 Nerve sparing open Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 25, 2018 8:45 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,933,139 posts in 321,824 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160491 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, UCtough/IAMtougher.
388 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
john4803, UCtough/IAMtougher, Jon11, Uniform Charlie, Progressing, Purple111111, OriolCarol, Robertmp, leo77