The "Good" Cancer

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 1/6/2009 10:46 AM (GMT -7)   

The Good Cancer

 

Thousands of men will be diagnosed each year

“Oh the good cancer” you will most often hear

But this is one thing that I never understood

Who elevated this cancer to being something good?

 

Perhaps this individual never had an elevated PSA

            Or even a digital rectal exam in the old fashion way

Maybe they have never had to take these words to heart

            As the doctor would make the notes in their chart

 

It’s probably nothing, but a biopsy is needed to be sure

            Don’t worry; it’s a procedure that people easily endure

A shot to numb and a dozen pin pricks is all you will feel

            And then several weeks to allow some time to heal

 

But what about all that apprehension going through my mind

            Besides the exposure and embarrassment from behind

What about the endless time waiting for the inevitable news

            When you hear the doctor say, “I have some bad news”

 

Now who was it that said this is the good cancer to have

            I would gladly trade places so to experience what I have

 

Next comes the research for the best treatment decision

            Hours and hours of reading about this specific condition

There are so many choices and methods to treat this disease

            One would think that this decision would be just a breeze

 

The unwelcome side effects won’t be easy that is for sure

            But they say it is necessary to hopefully have a cure

But what about the other impacts it has on a person’s life

            Like the constant worrying and those long sleepless nights

 

How does one find the courage and strength inside to stand

            When a loving wife cries slowly and softly in your hand

How does one find the warrior soul deep within his heart

            And not let this terrible disease tear his world apart

 

There are times when it truly brings a tear to my eye

When I read again that another brethren has died

And I am sadden beyond words each and every time I hear

            Another man now must face this terrible fear

 

Now who was it that said this is the good cancer to have

            I would gladly trade places so to experience what I have

 

Just some morning musing that I thought I would share...and yes it is original


Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA Oct 08 <.05


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3196
   Posted 1/6/2009 10:52 AM (GMT -7)   
Amen Brother. Good words.
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 1/6/2009 3:08 PM (GMT -7)   
Most excellent, very well said!
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, further tests/treatments 1/9/8.
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/6/2009 6:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Les, The "Warrior soul deep in your heart....." touched mine. I can't see the screen for the tears...........Thank you for this beautiful, heartfelt poem. God Love You and yours....xxDiane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
Waiting to see if AUS gets better results
Complete hip replacement surgery coming up Jan 9, 2009


TracyMarie
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 1/6/2009 6:52 PM (GMT -7)   
I am a new member, just wanted to say... beautiful job Les, so very, very well said!

mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 1/6/2009 7:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Les

Tell it all brother

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
Got a shot last week and it was great
A year an a half of zero's
 


chris nz
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 1/6/2009 9:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Les. so poignant and succinct.
best wishes. chris nz
Dx Nov '03, age 61, 1 of 8 +, 3 + 3, PSA before biopsy 6.5.
after biopsy PSA went 10.5 and stayed there.
Tried a lot of the can't fail 'cures'. Found 'Prostasol' a version of PC Specs.
PSA dropped to less than 1.
Still tried other supplements but reverted back to 'P'. [ a herbal estrogen.] Had problems with hereditary Deep Vein Thrombosis, now on blood thinner.
March '08, second biopsy, 3 of 10 + [10-50%], 3 + 4, PSA 1.0. T2A.
Bone scan didn't show much, bone density showed early osteo in places.
Had Brachytherapy Aug 23 08. 75 seeds, started work again 2 days later
PSA after 6 weeks 7.8
PSA after 3 months 4.2, everything still working well, absolutely no problems. next check in May '09


mgl
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 1/7/2009 5:13 AM (GMT -7)   

I can't agree with you more, well put

mike


50 years old
gleason 3+4=7 psa5.8 clinical stageT3a
Da vinci surgery April10 2007 Mayo clinic Rochester, Mn.
extraprostatic extension Gleason -same
pelvic lymph nodes -negative
Catheter out April 19
psa aug 2007 0.28
37 treatments IMRT ended 10/26/07
psa Jan 29 2008 0.10
psa april 30 0.14
psa aug 21, 0.16
psa dec 17 o8 , 0.16


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 1/7/2009 6:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Wonderfully said . . . thank you . . . brings me back to the family member who was talking about a friend with a different type of cancer and how sorry she felt for them because their "world" would never again be the same . . . . I guess my silence made her say . . .ohhhhh I guess you guys know what I mean!! Grrrrrrr!
;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (62) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006 at age 60.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
Pathology - Gleeson 3 + 4; stage T2; cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer) PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006; Feb, May, Oct 2007; May and November 2008.  WHOOO HOOOO! 
Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


carver
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 1/7/2009 6:29 AM (GMT -7)   
I am in my 13th year of dealing with PC - Prostate cancer. Recurrent at 0.5. Six months ago I found out that 'PC' is not just prostate cancer but also Pancreatic cancer. My wife was diagnosed with pancreatic cancer. My thoughts go to 'The good , the bad, the ugly! Damm the 'PC' beast! Both!

mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 672
   Posted 1/7/2009 1:42 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Les,

Thanks for writing this and for posting this! Very nicely done.

I'm just past a month on my Dx and I'm amazed, almost to the limit of my comprehension, how many I know have said the "...good cancer..." thing to me. Many are friends and even some extended family. I've heard the... "oh, a guy at work had this...NO PROBLEM...". Another said..."He just got it scraped out (TURP, I assume)...by the way, how's the new snowblower?". 

Uh-huh. OK.

I could fill several pages with similar comments. 

It's obvious that there are still too many that look at this as being something simpler than it seems. I am trying to doing my part to get people pro-active. Get fit, stay fit, get checked, get checked again.

Thanks for your post.

Mike


Lower left groin hernia: mesh and large scar: surgery early 2006
Nov/Dec 07 and March 08 and now Dec 08: Severe perineal pain (between scrotum and rectum). Septra/Bactrim for 8 months (Nov 07-Jun 08) for diagnosed prostatitis.
PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
6 DRE all benign or nothing felt
TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: Got copy of pathology recently (see below).
General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
Biopsy Pathology: 5 of 8 cores positive, adenocarinoma in both lobes
1) 30%, GS 3+3, perineural invasion identified
2) 40%, GS 3+3
3) 60%, GS 3+3
4) 65%, GS 3+3
5) 30%, GS 3+3
Looking at Da Vinci in London, ON, Canada


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 1/7/2009 6:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you for this post. You said everything I have thought (but you did it so dignified).
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
4 week and 6 week PSA >.04 (undetectible)
6 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is an issue


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 1/7/2009 6:59 PM (GMT -7)   
I have not had the "pleasure" of someone saying the "Good Cancer" thing to me yet. But I will be ready with a string of replies. Like Yeah,,,It was so "GOOD" I got to have a "pee bag" stuck in me for almost a month! I had a "GOOD OL" metal rod shoved up my pee hole 4 times to have colligen injected into my sphincter. I had such a "GOOD" time having TWO other surgeries to recover my bladder function. Now I get to try to live a "GOOD" long life always wearing a woman panty liner and just wondering how long my "bionic pisser" will hold out before I have to go through that surgery agian! SO, YES I guess I was lucky it was a GOOD cancer to get!!!!

Hang in there guys,
KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey
     


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 1/8/2009 6:47 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks everyone for your kind words and support. I think this was written as a silent protest directed towards my extended family. After my sister was diagnosed with Stage 1 breast cancer last year I had to sit in silence while being told I was the "lucky" one to get the "good" kind of cancer. I just remember how selfish I had become then and hated hearing that "Good" cancer thing. I still hate hearing it, and when I do, I just remark that they ought to do their research before making statements like that. I didn't have the difficulties that many have had with this disease, but it still has an impact on my life just the same...hence the poetry.

Again thanks to all for the responses
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA Oct 08 <.05


ScottyMo
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 1/11/2009 7:08 AM (GMT -7)   
In the terms of Cancer. none are good, but the saying refers to the fact that alot of the cancer is confined to an organ that can be detecetd and removed if caught early. This forum is proof of that. Not alot of Cancer forums have 5-10 year survivors. Yes, Cancer is bad, the worst and disgusting, and never good. Most people who say this are talking about the slow growing PC that exists in old men and that should not be oeprated on, or the fact that alot of people think this can be treated if caught early (hmm, this forum again is proof that might be true)
Age:  52
PSA 12/01/2007:  1.38
PSA 10/21/2008:  5.9
PSA 10/28/2008:  2.6
Biospy has been rescheduled; awaiting 2 weeks with Cipro
PSA 11/13/2008:  1.0  (Wow!!!)
Next PSA 3 months


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/11/2009 4:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Scotty, you probably have an infection.....But with Cipro, be sure to take a probiotic( friendly bacteria) for your digestion. (not just the yogurt) Go to the health food store and get a real probiotic that you keep in the fridge... Cipro can do a number on your stomach... A probiotic also helps with the immune system...very important to everyone. Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Forging ahead to health!


Penguins
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 1/13/2009 8:35 AM (GMT -7)   

What beautiful words from such a strong 'Warrior'.  The words tell a story of a man that I know well.  He has taken on Prostate Cancer with a positive attitude and the fight of a true 'Warrior'.  I will always admire his strength, his courage, and his ability to be positive, even when in times he gets discouraged himself.  I love him very much.  I am his wife.

 

 


beachbum50
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 1/13/2009 9:20 AM (GMT -7)   

You have done a very nice job of telling it like it is, maybe too nice!

Beachbum


Beachbum
 
PSA 10 June 2007
Biopsy July 2, 15 of 16 samples positive
T2C
3+3=6
prostate weighed 40 grams
Di Vinci 10/09/07, four hours on table, 3 in recovery
Total time in Hospital: 29 hours
Record for Dr. Lance, 70% of prostate had cancer, but NO spread, clean margins,Clean nodes,
First PSA at 5 weeks, UNDETECTABLE!
Catheter out at seven days, dry from hour one!
Second PSA 19 weeks post op, UNDETECTABLE 2/11/2008
Third PSA 5/12/08, six months post op, UNDETECTABLE
Fourth PSA 8/21/08, nine months post op, UNDETECTABLE
One Year visit in December 2008, UNDETECTABLE, now go visit every six months!
The Lord has truly Blessed me.


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 1/13/2009 2:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Well said, being told I have the "good cancer" is one of my all time favorite pet peeves.
Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 48
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01, 9 Month PSA 0.01
One Year PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Occasional Success with Oral Meds
Success with BiMix

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, February 21, 2018 10:01 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,634 posts in 321,663 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160377 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Meg1301.
383 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
TheIsomotion31, Misalily, schoolpsych, Flux25, Kat1000, tcoach1, Girlie, Meg1301, TxBart, sierraDon, Greydog, iPoop