Last day of casodex

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3257
   Posted 1/6/2009 9:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone. After my bone scan and cat scan came back so good as well as my good levels on my blood work my Dr. feels that because my P.S.A. has been creeping up ever so slightly that I should go off of the casodex. I took my last pill three days ago. Now I just have to wait 6 weeks and see if it goes back down. I at this point am not too worried. It would do no good whatsoever to worry. I remember that old Mad magazine with picture of the dufey looking guy saying "What me worry." It has been a good ride on the casodex and my Dr. hopes that by taking me off now that perhaps down the road I can go back on it if needed. He is also thinking about pulling me off of the lupron for a while and giving my body a hormone holiday. Boy wouldnt that be swell. I wonder if I will get some libido back. It sure would make my wife happy. Not only that but I grow tired of this role reversal that causes me to fake orgasms. LOL, Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 1/6/2009 9:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd, sounds like your weary body could use that break, good luck to you.
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, further tests/treatments 1/9/8.
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/6/2009 10:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Todd,
My tests are next week and I get another blast from that dreaded Lupron harpoon. (Already proclaimed to be dulled). And with a 4 month regemin of Casodex my HT vacation will begin in May. My dream is that you and I don't touch the stuff the rest of the year. I am hopeful to get back to the basics of love again. We can believe! Peace!

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/6/2009 10:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Brother warrior on PCa you have done decent with the numbers and stats you started with, better than some others with  stats ,that would be comparable to yours. I presume the doc gave you casodex prior to Lupron, which is the proper protocol for patients especially higher risk ones, like yourself and even myself to prevent "flare" (in Dr. Strums-book, et al). Of course my brilliant uro-doc missed that and never informed me, I trusted his complete wisdom on PCa(like most people do). Not that I noticed any ill effects, but it still was not wise with high stats patients, and it might have made PCa worse for me.

Is your doc an oncologist or urologist? If he is a urologists, so far looks like all good, but considering your stats you should be treated by a PCa-oncologist for many reasons(if not now, the somewhere down the road is advised), just like surgeons should not do radiations, different ball park and game although looks similar, played differently (analogy here). The uro-doc does not specialize in oncology issues, i.e. systemic cancers and markers, prognostic variables, and alot more biology related stuff, basically. But, people can believe they do, if they wish.

My advice to you is keep studying up on all potential drugs in the PCa fight (again like Dr. Strums book mentions alot of them). Be forward looking in case you have to choose something else, perhaps way down the road (nobody knows time frames). It has been found that drugs sometimes can be revisted and work a second time either separately or in combo treatments, sometimes you have to consider switching to another for a better response or remission (per se). Lots of ways to fight this beast. All of us are fighting it in one form or another. Go to www.yananow.net and see what other protocols and people have done in their journey.

Be vigilant - (group herein would try to be helpful in various ways)
zufus- 7 yr. survivor of PCa, Dx-2002, bpsa 46.7 12/12 pos.bio. 75-95%, gleasons found 7,8,9's
(newest psa down to .65)-off drugs 2yrs., resumed recently just one particular drug


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 1/6/2009 10:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd-
I hope this "holiday" is just what you need to get your PSA back down and your libido back up. Your positivity and energy are great medicine for all. All the best to you this year! Keep us posted!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/7/2009 9:13 PM (GMT -6)   
hey Todd and Tony, I to will be getting a break from Lupron and Casodex after my March shot. I think it would be nice to have libido again, haha I forgot what it was even like. My wife thinks she is a Nun.
Good luck guys and we are going to get through 2009 without our numbers rising.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3257
   Posted 1/16/2009 6:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Two weeks of no casodex. I seem to be fighting off a u.t.i. (need more beer ) I have to spend a lot of time on the toilet as well. I hope my body is just making an adjustment. I am worrying more about every little ache and pain and I cant wait for another month to go by to see what the P.s.a. is doing. I feel pretty good though. This step I believe is critical if I am to have a prolonged remission. My wife talks little about it but I can tell it is wieghing heavy on her heart. She talks a little in her sleep. Restless nights have come more often for her. I seem to be getting tired earlier than I was. At 9:00p.m. I am ready for bed. I have also been waking up earlier than usual. My eyes pop open @4:30a.m. Sometimes if I just clear my mind I can go to a place where I never had Pca. When I am there I am not afraid anymore. I day dream of retirement and watching my grandbabies. I think of all the plans my wife and want for the future. I think of many things in the land where cancer doesn't exist. I am never allowed to stay there very long though. I always have to come back to this place. In the real world we dont think about things too far down the road. I think this is the hardest part of having cancer. The truth is none of us know know how much time we have but those who are not sick with a terminal disease are able to plan for the future completely blind of thier own immortality. Ignorance is bliss. Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!!


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 1/16/2009 6:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Pulling for you Todd. Glad to hear you will get a chance to get back to normal.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 1/16/2009 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd, the feelings you just expressed were so very accurate, and I sense that many if not most men here have felt at one time or the other, even if they don't want to admit it. I sometimes keep looking for the rewind button to take me back to the bliss before I got my pc dx back in Sept of last year, and sometimes, I even blame myself for being diligant about having regular psa tests, for being so d**** compliant. It's a cruel mind game sometimes, because the longer I didn't know about it, the worse it would become, at least my dr has/had me convinced of that point. I worry about my wife, without me working rightnow, I know she's working way too many hours making up for it, I feel guilty that I can't do all the things for her that i could before, etc, etc. I too had a bummed out day on my own today, but trying to snap out of it, trying to focus on what you were saying in your post, to get out of the funk. You are a great guy fighting a hell of a fight, and now I feel bad because I know you bear must worse burdens because of PC than I am. Perhaps we all need a good cheering up. May only the best happen for you.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - Had operation St. Francis - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, suppose to be removed 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3257
   Posted 1/16/2009 10:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks David. I am loading up my guitars and heading to the show. I'm gonna pound a few and play a lot and forget about Pca for the night. My best to you and your wife bro. love Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 1/16/2009 10:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd, you make me wish I had some musical talent, but there, I am clueless. Which is odd, because all 3 of my children are accomplished musicians. My daughter does vocals and piano. My youngest son does electronic music and is vocals for Din of Thieves, my oldest son plays bass for the same band, and also play jazz all around on an upright bass. Me, my only creative outlet has been my writing of novels. When I feel up to it, ready to start a new book. Glad you have the music to release some of your talent and emotions. Enjoy, brother.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - Had operation St. Francis - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, suppose to be removed 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 9:34 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,675 posts in 329,376 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161843 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Shield of pistis.
303 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mustapha, M60 tanker, mattamx, Tredye, Boston221, Kristin93, Pratoman, Chutz, Envsciguy, Cajun Jeff, (Seashell)