Anyone with Multiple Sclerosis and PC

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

duckfan
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 40
   Posted 1/6/2009 9:37 PM (GMT -6)   
My husband was just dx'd with Prostate Cancer and is still looking at the various treatments.  He's going to a Urology Clinic in Springfield, OR that specializes in DiVinci surgery. 
 
He also has Multiple Sclerosis and is very worried that any type of treatment he gets for the cancer will set him back with the MS further than he can recover.  He's depressed right now, justifibly. 
 
Anyone out there with MS or know of someone with MS and Prostate Cancer?
62 year old with Multiple Sclerosis currently in remission
Last PSA taken in 2008 was normal
November, upon exam abnormality felt in Prostate
Biopsy taken December 10
6 samples taken
3 positive for Prostatic Adenocarcinoma
3 Negative
Gleason Score of 3+3=6
Grade T-2
Looking into DaVinci Surgery, no decision made yet
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 1/6/2009 9:44 PM (GMT -6)   
From one Duck fan to another....Go Ducks!
To answer your question, I personally do not know anybody with MS and PC, however, just glancing at your husband's info, there is a good chance he can be cancer free in no time. PC is curable if caught early and it looks like your husband's was. Try to keep positive and please stick around. I believe there are a couple of others from Oregon on here. My dad is in Oregon, but we had him come up to Seattle for surgery. He received follow up radiation in Oregon, however, it was south of Springfield. There are a lot of options for treatment and most prostate cancer centers are flexible with out of town patients. We had my father's path report sent to Virignia Mason for a second opinion and read by the path lab there and then he spoke with the surgeon in Seattle over the phone and had an in person appt. two days before his surgery. So, know that you have options for treatments. Healingwell is a great place to start!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/6/2009 9:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi duckfan,
I have been here over two years, as a moderator much of it, but this is new to me. I do have a Urologist friend who is a surgeon and I would be willing ask him if he has seen this before...I am sure he will have a quick answer. Would you like me to ask him if he has performed surgery on a guy with MS?

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


duckfan
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 40
   Posted 1/6/2009 10:21 PM (GMT -6)   

Tony,

  That would be so helpful! My husband feels like most Dr.'s don't have experience with guys with MS but it seems to me that Urologist would have a fair amount.  MS guys have bladder issues so it seems like they would know.  I'm thinking my husband feels pretty alone right now.  MS is hard enough but Pca is a low blow (pardon the pun). 

   We'll get through this but the more information we have the better.

 

Thanks


62 year old with Multiple Sclerosis currently in remission
Last PSA taken in 2008 was normal
November, upon exam abnormality felt in Prostate
Biopsy taken December 10
6 samples taken
3 positive for Prostatic Adenocarcinoma
3 Negative
Gleason Score of 3+3=6
Grade T-2
Looking into DaVinci Surgery, no decision made yet
 


duckfan
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 40
   Posted 1/6/2009 10:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey daughter,
Thanks for the post. The Duck BB team isn't doing so hot but boy the football team was fun to watch. I hate that we have to wait another year.
I'll be adding your Dad to our prayers!
62 year old with Multiple Sclerosis currently in remission
Last PSA taken in 2008 was normal
November, upon exam abnormality felt in Prostate
Biopsy taken December 10
6 samples taken
3 positive for Prostatic Adenocarcinoma
3 Negative
Gleason Score of 3+3=6
Grade T-2
Looking into DaVinci Surgery, no decision made yet
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/6/2009 10:47 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi again,
I have sent him a private message.  He will probably answer in the morning.  He always answers my messages fast, so let's see what he says.  I won't give any medical advice to me but he will let me know his experiences if any. 

If you want to interface with him directly, here is a link to him:

http://prostatecancerinfolink.ning.com/profile/krongrad

Ihave a private Email address, and he will probably tell me to tell you to call him or write him.

Tony


joedaquail
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 1/7/2009 10:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Duckfan, had PC & surgery July 1st. Decided on the DiVinci method, and very pleased with my recovery. Recovery time was speedy, and still healing well. Sorry, cannot help with MS, but get as many opinions as possible for treatment before surgery. Good luck, & God bless.
Joedaquail

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/7/2009 2:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Duckfan,
Arnon will be glad to tell you his experiences with MS and surgery. We do not alow EM addresses in the screens, so if you can click my EM address and I will send you his contact info. It is on the link I posted above. But If you Email me I will introduce you and he will take it from there, but he is happy to talk about the experiences he has had with it. Sounds positive.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 8:08 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,744 posts in 326,009 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160851 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Linda T.
399 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Balladeer, countess18, myilah, Girlie, Noggin2u2, Michael77