4 hour erection

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 1/8/2009 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   
hi everyone. I wanted to post this because we have to have some humor in our lives, right? Jeff and I always used to laugh at the ED drug commercials where they'd say if your erection lasts longer than 4 hours, seek medical attention. Then after being diagnosed with PCa and having surgery, Jeff would say "if only that could happen!" well, for some strange reason (maybe the holiday celebratory mood) he decided to take 2 Levitras instead of one, and yes, he had an erection for over 4 hours. he didn't have multiple orgasms and I finally told him to take it elsewhere. he kept saying we need to do something with this! it was pretty funny. anyway, I hope this doesn't bother anyone - I just wanted to share some laughs with you.

May this new year bring all of us great health, peace and prosperity. kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
switched to Levitra - works much better than Viagra & Cialis - fewer side affects
summer of 2008 - have had a few erections with no drugs! yeah!!
8/08 - 2 yr PSA <0.1


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 1/8/2009 9:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi M. Kat,

I have always said that if you get a 4 hour erection you should call the Guiness Book of Records! Your post gave me good laugh.

Don
Diagnosed 04/10/08
Age 58
PSA 21.5 (first and only test resulted from follow up visit to emergency room for kidney stone. first time for kidney stone too)
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear
Chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
PSA test on July 14, 08 after 8 weeks hormone .82
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
Second Lupron shot 09/11/08
Next PSA test by oncologist 03/09
 
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4835
   Posted 1/8/2009 9:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Keep in mind-> "There are some men who don’t want to go to the doctor or an emergency room, but they should know that it’s a potentially serious condition which can result in permanent erectile dysfunction if it’s not taken care of.”
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 1/8/2009 6:20 PM (GMT -6)   
I was concerned about 4-hour erections when I first started injections. However I needn't have worried.

To be a medical problem, the erection has to be rock hard at four hours -- this means that there is no blood outflow. Apparently there is pain too. Those of us injecting who still have soft and declining erections at four hours with no pain have no cause for concern.

A four-hour erection with Levitra is something to celebrate -- it means you are well on the road to recovery!
Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week and 7-month PSAs: 0
Bimix injections working well 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/8/2009 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
I have only had one that lasted 4 hours, the first- a Caverject Impulse 40mcg. injection. Rock hard at the end of 4 hours and steadily getting more aching and painful. I walk to Walgreens at midnight in the snow and 3 Sudafeds took care of it. I've been very careful since then not to overodse it. smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/07 Nerve sparing open Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy
9/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


SurfingSpouse
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 1/8/2009 7:31 PM (GMT -6)   
How about six hours and a trip to the doctor (on a Saturday!) to aspirate all of the blood stuck in there? It was not pretty. Sex didn't help. A brisk walk didn't help. The Sudafed didn't help either. What a mess. My husband can kind of laugh about it now, but whenever the physician's assistant discusses injections now, my husband starts shaking his head. I wonder why?
Husband's biopsy: 10/3/08
Husband's diagnosis: 10/10/08
Husband's age at time of diagnosis: 54
PSA: 5.0
Gleason: 3+4
Clinical stage at time of diagnosis: T1c
DRE: No nodules
CT and bone scans: Negative

Surgery: DaVinci robotic on 11/24
Gleason: 3+3
Margins: Clear
25% of prostate involved
Incontinence issues: Surprisingly few
ED: Still working on that


Art662
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 54
   Posted 1/8/2009 9:05 PM (GMT -6)   
The condition is called Priapism -
This is the condition that did me in. I had a reaction to coumadin and the result was a erection that was incredibly painful and resulted in total impotence - plus a month in the hospital and almost losing my life. So , just a cautionary note to anyone thinking of doubling up on your ed dosage.
1979: Organic impotence at age 25 from drug reaction to coumadin.
1979 Half shunt & vena cava clip emergency surgery - 4 weeks in Ohio State Medical Center
1981 IPP implanted - 3 1/2 weeks Baylor U. Houston by F. Brantley Scott
1981 IPP replaced - 10 days Baylor U. Houston by F. Brantley Scott
1985 IPP replaced IPP due to implant shift - 1 week Mayo Clinic by William Furlow
1985 IPP replaced, penile degloving to correct scarring, shortening and cylinder contracture. Suspensatory Ligament procedure - 2 1/2 weeks Mayo Clinic by William Furlow
1989 IPP replaced, repair of Tunica albuginea around corpora cavernosa . Degloving to relive penile shortening - 10 days Baylor U. Houston by F. Brantley Scott.
2000 IPP removed due to fluid loss and possible infection - 6 days Cleveland Clinic by Dr. Karl Montague
2000 IPP replaced - 4 days Cleveland Clinic by Dr. Karl Montague.
2002 IPP replaced, penile degloving to correct penile shortening due to IPP removal for 2 months. Repair of Tunica albuginea around corpora cavernosa - 3 days U of Washington, Seattle Dr. Richard Berger.


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 1/9/2009 1:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Kat,

My first Trimix injection resulted in a 6 hour boner and it was the dose that the doc recommended. (MaryLu was worried. I told her it was probably going to be permanent.) Needless to say I cut the dose in half next time. Then it only lasted 4 hours. Cut it in half again and finally got a good hour with no pain.

I'd like to find a uro that has been through all this stuff himself.

Jim
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 1/28/09
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08.  Surgery on 6/25/08  T1N1M0 - Stage IIA  Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scan on 12/2/08 - in remission!!!
Next scan on 2/26/09.
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/9/2009 1:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Hiya, my dear Kat!!!!
4 hours? If only you could send me ten minutes (which would be quite enough in the old days....LOL)

Jim, I'd even settle on permanant...and oh what a legend I'd be...LOL Like you my friend!

I may see some action in the summer! Yes!!! I envy all of you...

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Bob D
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 199
   Posted 1/9/2009 2:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Once I watched an adult xxx movie for "research development" only. wink I wondered how those
guys lasted so long. devil


    1. Age 59, psa 4.7 in Jan. 08. Biopsy: one positive sample out of 13. 1% of one sample cancer. Prostate removed on 3/5/08. Open Surgery. Northeast Georgia Medical Center, Gainesville Ga. Nerves spared. Cath out 12 days later. Continence good. No pads needed since 6/10/08. First PSA: Less than 0.1 on 6/17/08. First erection five days post op and have been improving well since then. Full erection now possible (less than four months post op) with the assistance of Cialis.  Post Op Biopsy : No malignant cells in lymph node. Gleason 3=4=7. Tumor on both lobes. Urethral margins/apex free of neoplasia. Right and left seminal vesicles free of neoplasia. No invasion of prostatic capsule of the resection margins are noted by the tumor. Tumor occupies 10 to15% of the prostate gland. Path staging T2c, NO, MX- Group staging II.  Focal areas of perineural invasion by tumor are noted. 80% natural erections and full erections with 10mg Cialis. 9/22/08-Took 10mg Cialis on Monday night, had very usable full hard erection at night, the next morning, and the following Thursday morning, 60 hours after original dose !! Orgasm quality Excellent.!!!!! I am pleased with the progress so far. Married to same wonderful woman for 39 years. She is still beautiful and sexy as ever. A great help in my recovery !!:


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/9/2009 6:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Art, A few years ago we were in Naples Italy, and went to the National Art Museum..They had erotic art from !st century Roman. A paintng of Priapas was the main draw. He had a member that was four feet long! That is where the name came from.... Sorry about your trouble... Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
Waiting to see if AUS gets better results
Complete hip replacement surgery coming up Jan 9, 2009


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/9/2009 9:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Gee Di, 4' long? you could hang a lot of wet bath towels on that one. Sure it was a picture of a bull or elephant. My fellow is still in a deep level coma, if it wasn't for having catheter tubes through its center, wouldn't even know it was still there. Hope he wakes up one day.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, further tests/treatments 1/9/8.
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


mspt98
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 375
   Posted 1/11/2009 8:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Today was my day for the overzealous penile injection. I had had a very pathetic response on Wednesday with bimix solution at 20 ml, so I was hoping today for something a little better for my wife and I. I had some trimix left over in a vial (switched to bimix to decrease pain of trimix) which was almost expired so I figured it wasn't that strong anymore, injected 23 ml. BIG MISTAKE. I did have a good time with wife for about 3 minutes and then I paid the price for the next 3 1/2 hours. Big and painful. Trimix is definately stronger than bimix, I'd forgotten that. Thanks for info on sudafed, I'll make sure and have a supply in the house, no more trimix over 15 ml for me...................

mspt98
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 375
   Posted 1/11/2009 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Today was my day for the overzealous penile injection. I had had a very pathetic response on Wednesday with bimix solution at 20 ml, so I was hoping today for something a little better for my wife and I. I had some trimix left over in a vial (switched to bimix to decrease pain of trimix) which was almost expired so I figured it wasn't that strong anymore, injected 23 ml. BIG MISTAKE. I did have a good time with wife for about 3 minutes and then I paid the price for the next 3 1/2 hours. Big and painful. Trimix is definately stronger than bimix, I'd forgotten that. Thanks for info on sudafed, I'll make sure and have a supply in the house, no more trimix over 15 ml for me...................
age 52, PSA=2.85 at second biopsy with 2/12 cores positive for prostate ca, 1 core at 5%, second core at 25%, gleason score 3+3=6, clinical stage T1c, pathological stage T2a, devinci robot surgery 09/11/08, no signs of spread, first post-op PSA=.01

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/10/2010 6:36 AM (GMT -6)   
MODERATOR - this is business spam and should be pulled - can you say SCUM SCUM SCUM?
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with spouse, Steve - 59
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- finally seeing improvement - March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: to be announced - April 8, 2010
............


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 3/10/2010 6:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Don't get 'A Dick-'D Ted' to this phenomena, anyone been called Studly Do Right? Is this a one Gun salute, that doesn't get dismissed.
Is this like the fight in the dog analogy, but with better living thru chemistry????
Are women jealous or do they have a 4+ hour drug deal for them????

Glad someone else can inform us of the highs and lows on this, I can imagine this reaching 2000 level responses or readings!


Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, July 21, 2018 12:49 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,863 posts in 327,155 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161952 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, zznz088.
289 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borrelioburgdorferii, lizzy4451, Manny321, Sabssssss1996