Sharing is Caring!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/9/2009 2:25 AM (GMT -6)   
I was touched when the moderator of this site encouraged me to be who I am here...Mama Bluebird we called her...bluebird was her screen name...Lee was her real name.  She was posting here originally for her husband ~ Buddy and his plight with this cancer.  I still keep in touch with her and I love her dearly.  Last June she "retired" her work as a moderator here at HW after 2,500 posts of encouragement.  But only after touching thousands of people.  I send a great big Hug her way today, in thanks for her contribution here.  Happy New Year, Mama Bluebird
 
<<<<<<<<<Hugs to you, Lee, Buddy and the legandary Murphy!>>>>>>>>>>>
 
It's another story but Murphy was a stuffed mouse that had a special place in their hearts. 
 
When we post here we touch many...I know you all know this by now.  Here's my take ~ Prostate cancer sucks!  But together we share our stories and make each other stronger.  I tip the cup to all the past (and not me ~ present) moderators here, and all the members who care enough to help others....What a blessing.  Beyond words.  The title of this thread was lamented to us by her in the greeting she created!
 
Let's continue to help each other, understand each other, regardless of our trek's here.  When we share ....we care!!!  What is better than that?  Some of us come from different walks, but we all seek the same thing ~ a healthy future!
 
God bless you all...
 
And I will always be thankful to you wonderful people!
 
Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 1/9/2009 12:53:07 AM (GMT-7)


ConcernedDC
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 1/9/2009 7:45 AM (GMT -6)   

Tony,

Thank you, and all the other great people on this site.  You all have really helped educate me, and also helped me deal with my dad.

I'm still waiting for my results.


Age 49
PSA: 
Feb 2006 - 2.1
Feb 2007 - 2.9
Oct 2008 - 3.8
Nov 2008 - 4.2
 
DRE - GP said he felt something; Urologist said he didn't feel anything.
Biopsy done 15 December.  Awaiting results.
 
My Father: DX with PC in 1994 at age 62.  Had already spread outside prostate.  Radiation, hormones.  It came back in 2006 - chemotherapy treatment.  He is now under Hospice care.
 


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 1/9/2009 8:11 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Tony,

We have been away on holidays for nearly three weeks since before Christmas day, and returned tonight. So a belated happy new year to you, and Ruth, and all members posting here now in early 2009. It is about 2 years since we first joined the prostate board in Jan 2007.  We too think of Bluebird often and Buddy,  as she/he were among the first to welcome us here 2 years ago, and we have never left. We too love her (Mama Bluebird) dearly,  although we have not been within coo-ee of her ever, but keep in touch when we can by email! We enjoyed the recent festive season and thought of all men with Pca - both those we know and those newly diagnosed, and those posting to this board. We are happy to be home again now with our dogs, and all intact. CJ continues to be cancer-free this new year, for which we are thankful! Love for the new year to you and also to all current moderators,  including Doting Chayna, Barry, James C. Sorry if I have left any new mods out. cheers from down "unda" and thanks for all you do.  Lana. tongue


Creed_three
Husband 50 yrs (49 years at diagnosis)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.   Undetectable PSA since Surgery (< 0.1) specifically,  
June 2007: 0.01; Oct 2007: 0.02; April 2008: 0.02: October 2008: 0.03: November, 2008 (repeat PSA with instructions to lab to calibrate carefully) = 0.02.
 


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/9/2009 8:24 AM (GMT -6)   
(Concerned in DC)-

Best wishes for you.


"Youth is wasted on the young"-W.C. Fields
 
"I wouldn't join a club that would have me as a member"-Groucho Marx

Post Edited (zufus) : 1/9/2009 8:53:24 AM (GMT-7)


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 1/9/2009 8:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Big thanks to all the mods as well
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA Oct 08 <.05


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4831
   Posted 1/9/2009 8:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Group Hug smilewinkgrin
Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 1/9/2009 5:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi TC-LasVegas,

Thank you for being our moderator. Your words of advise, wisdom and encouragement have often been of great help when I needed them most. I also have a warm spot in my heart for Mama Bluebird. She was my very first contact here at HealingWell over 2 years ago. At the time I was at my very lowest and I have no idea where I would be today if not for her calming, kind words of encouragement. Thanks Mama Bluebird.
It's getting a bit late for this, but may I wish both of you and everyone else on this wonderful forum, a very happy, healthy and prosperous 2009.

Magaboo
Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06
Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06
Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 1/9/2009 5:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Often being a moderator can be a thankless task and I admire those who take it on with no thought of benefit for themselves. My heartfelt thanks to all our moderators and for their efforts in making this site one of the greatest sources of support and information on the web. A great job by compassionate people.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/9/2009 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   
I so agree with Billy Mac... Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
Waiting to see if AUS gets better results
Complete hip replacement surgery coming up Jan 9, 2009


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 1/9/2009 7:21 PM (GMT -6)   
It's hard to imagine where I would be without all of you. As we have all admitted, we are members of a club that nobody wants to join, but I could have never imagined an online forum that would offer the education and support that HW does. Thanks to all of you that came before us and have created such an incredible place. My dream for 2009 is that early detection makes our club smaller and smaller. Wishing you all great health and peace for the New Year.
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/9/2009 7:57 PM (GMT -6)   

What a wonderful forum we have. THanks to the moderators and all the great people who come through here. May the love of God continue to bless us all.

 

peace and love

Dale

PS

I am probably the person people get tired of reading.


My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 1/9/2009 9:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Never, Dale. You're an inspiration. Again thanks to all you guys and you're dedication to our understanding.
At least my typing skills have improved.
Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci scheduled for Jan. 19, 2009.Dr. Scott Montgomery, KC Urology,
Shawnee Mission Med. Center. Kansas


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 1/9/2009 9:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Tony, Mamma trained you well. She was a great help to me when I joined the Club! Thanks for all the work you do.
KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey
     


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/10/2009 2:19 AM (GMT -6)   
I sent this link to Lee and Buddy with just two words ~ Just Because! So know that they are reading this. Rest assured I wanted them to.

Thank you all for the kind remarks for the "Mod Squad". James C and Doting have held this site up so well and for so long, too. This job is strictly voluntary, and their efforts are awesome. I have just returned to help them again. I love you all...so it isn't a burdon for me at all.

Steve n Dallas: That one's another bluebird original! yeah

Tony


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/10/2009 9:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Oh my gosh, what a wonderful site this is.....We are lucky to be able to come and share whatever is happening and also to listen and to respond to people that we have come to know.....Words make us all become alive.....and we are alive to each other..in ways that may have been impossible if we passed on the street....I am sitting here with a cup of tea with our dog at my side, while my husband is in the hospital after his hip operation.. Tony and James C and the other moderators and responders have made a home for people to come to. Prostate cancer is a lonely illness...for the men, and for their women.. As women, we often can't say the words that the men need. I have learned them here.... Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Forging ahead to health!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 16, 2018 11:15 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,277 posts in 326,983 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161809 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, JAS01.
335 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Jasperilla, JAS01, Scaredy Cat, Garion, RaleighGal, InTheShop