Hey, Divo! How did it go with Pete?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 1/10/2009 9:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, Di
Golly I hope all went well with Pete.  Did I miss a post? 
Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci scheduled for Jan. 19, 2009.Dr. Scott Montgomery, KC Urology,
Shawnee Mission Med. Center. Kansas


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/10/2009 9:49 PM (GMT -6)   
You beat me to it, Bob, I was just thinking of starting a new thread to ask the very same thing. I am under the impression that Pete had his surgery, but was waiting patiently for a full report from Diane. Perhaps we will get one soon.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/11/2009 7:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks so much... Ralph and David, I posted it last night on the other one about the deactivation, but here it is again:

Thanks so much to everyone for the kind and gracious words....We have a lot of gentlemen and ladies on this site! I am printing your emails out and taking the words to Pete tonight at the hospital. He is doing great, and the doctors said he will have a new life again. The AUS will be reactivated Monday.... AND I took our therapy dog, Donnie, AKA Don Juan into the hospital for a visit with Pete. Very nice. I wish I could send you a picture..!!

On another note, our new neighbor just told me that he is having a biopsy next week. I directed him to this site, and then printed out the first email I saw from "Confusion" Thanks to Zufus, KCragman, Purgatory,Livinadream, don826, and real ziggy.....he will get some good advice. He was very happy to get the print out....

We are all here for a reason....or a season. xxoo Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Forging ahead to health!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/11/2009 10:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry Diane, I do see the other mention, just slipped in my old age. I am glad he made it through that, and to be up and walking soon on walkings has to be a step in the right direction. You guys have been on my mind constantly since I woke up Friday. So glad to hear your good report.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 1/11/2009 12:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Diane-
All the best to Pete on Monday!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 1/11/2009 3:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Diane,
I went is and came out of my surgury thinking about you and Pete. Still wishing you the best next week!
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c
CT and Bone scan negative
Scheduled for da vinci RRP 01-09-09


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/11/2009 6:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Sand..You are just terrific. I am so happy for your news! Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Forging ahead to health!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/11/2009 6:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Diane,

How is are star patient doing today? How long will he be in the hospital? I am trying to get pysched up for Tuesdays procedure/operation, don't really want to deal with it, tired of the whole subject, but know I can't stay in this limbo I am currently doing. Hope Pete is well.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/11/2009 11:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news, Di,
Tell Pete we are all thinking about him and hoping for a quick recovery. Love ya!

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 1/11/2009 11:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Ditto, Pete should be up and around in no time! Best wishes for a speedy recovery.

Swim
 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/12/2009 8:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone....Pete will go to a rehab for 3 days and then come home. He looks so good and handsome again without the pain etched into his face....Constant pain is a killer.....Also the urologist will reactivate the AUS so hopefully he will be drier and in no pain.

The three things that you should never lose in life are Hope, Peace, and Honesty.. We try to hold on to all three.....Hope is the hardest, but to me it is the most important..... Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Forging ahead to health!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/12/2009 8:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Diane, that sounds like a real good update, I am so happy for both of you. I always hated it when my wife was in pain, I could feel it just the same. Give him my best, there's a lot of hope out here for all of us, including you guys.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 8:49 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,027 posts in 329,292 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161820 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Dogsitter2.
256 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ezhoe, mattamx, BossJ, ks1905, Szabo246, Dogsitter2, k07