A newspaper article about our one and only ROBOT in SC

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25369
   Posted 1/11/2009 9:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Just ran across this on our local Greenville Newspaper online.  A story about St. Francis hospital's new robot.  They did the first prostate cancer operation just barely a month before my open RP at the same hospital  The dr. mentioned by name is the same one that assisted by phone to the ER staff when I had to go in for an emergency catheter a couple of weeks back.  Now you can see why I had so limited choices in operation.  This same dr. is one of the partners where my dr. practices.
 
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/11/2009 9:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks David that was a good article. Were you a candidate for Robotic?

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25369
   Posted 1/11/2009 9:50 AM (GMT -6)   
No, too deep and narrow prostate bed.
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 731
   Posted 1/11/2009 9:52 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm surprised the guy in the article was a candidate for robotic, as he said he'd had several previous surguries, which usually means adhesions that make robotic and laparoscopic difficult. I wonder if we can get him (Robert Boswell) to join our forum and chat about it? Maybe he's already here?

We've discussed this before, but for newbies: On one hand, the place where I went hosts lots of out of state patients, including Tony. On the other hand, my surgeon (who was also Tony's surgeon) said that a good non-robotic surgeon can do nearly as well.

Someday let's have a beach party and we can compare scars.
DJ

Age 53
PSA 2007 about 2
PSA 2008 4.3
Diagnosed September 2008.
Biopsy: 6 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter removed on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, removed again 14th day following negative cystogram
pT2c
lymph nodes negative
microscopic margins
next PSA 1/22/08


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25369
   Posted 1/11/2009 10:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like a deal, I live only 200 miles from the ocean, and haven't been there in 16 years! I will compare scars, you should see the huge 8" I have when they took out my gall bladder in 1981, no such thing as tiny hole ops in those days, was in the hospital 10 days from that one.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/11/2009 5:06 PM (GMT -6)   
I tell you what when you two go to the beach to compare scars I am coming to take pictures. haha you guys are great.

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25369
   Posted 1/11/2009 5:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale,
My days of being a stud muffin are long gone, my scars are the least of my worries. Least I still have my own natural teeth, and don't need glasses or contacts.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 731
   Posted 1/11/2009 6:51 PM (GMT -6)   
David,

My wife had her gall bladder out too. Like you say, that was back when they kept you in the hospital longer--she had to stay until she had a BM.

However, I think she'll be too shy to show off her scars.

Dale, you're welcome to come, would love to see your scars. Wait a minute, those would be IMRT scars. Probably can't show those in public?
DJ

Age 53
PSA 2007 about 2
PSA 2008 4.3
Diagnosed September 2008.
Biopsy: 6 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter removed on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, removed again 14th day following negative cystogram
pT2c
lymph nodes negative
microscopic margins
next PSA 1/22/08

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, May 21, 2018 4:39 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,964,734 posts in 325,171 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162900 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ImTryin.
403 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, Michael_T, Ewok89, Satxmom, gravitas7, Girlie, takeru22, Powerfullife, k07, elvin, Myself 09