Made it to the Other Side

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 1/11/2009 2:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Well guys, I made it to the other side finally.  Had robotic surgery scheduled for 11:30AM on 1-9-09 but got a call from the Urology Clinic asking if I would take the 7:30AM slot, and yes I did. I woke up in Recovery about 10:15 with the Nurse offering pain meds.  I refused twice but the relented and got 2 shots then and one more before heading to the room.  No more pain meds untill 1AM the next morning, when I was awaked by a Nurse saying you are getting this whether you want it or not.  Ok I,m a good patient. 
 
Prognosis: The Surgon told me in Recovery that he did not believe I would need anymore treatment after this surgery. I hope that it holds up! He stated the PC was fully encased in the prostate with no evidence of escapeing.  Lymph nodes look clear and normal size. Margins clear and both nerve bundles fully spared.  Needless to say the wonderful wife and I are elated.
 
Got to leave the hospital at 2PM on 1-10-09. The two hour drive home was however, miserable.
Thanks to someone on this board I passed on the leg bag and stayed with the large carry around bag. I was pretty woreout after arriving home and then to top it all off they gave me a supository laxative about 11 that morning so I arrived home with messed up pants.  I guess when you get this disease you just have to park your dignity at the curb and go on.
 
Sorry I had to wait another day to post, but the perineum tenderness needed a day to let up some before I could sit at a computer for a little while. In fact it is time to standup now. Scheduled to go in 1-15-09 for ther dye test and possible catheter removal. Wish the Best of Luck to everyone on this board.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c
CT and Bone scan negative
Scheduled for da vinci RRP 01-09-09


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/11/2009 2:44 PM (GMT -6)   
That's great news, sandstorm. Am so glad to hear from you with such good reports and that you made a safe trip to the other side. Now rest and relax, you got the rest of your life to go from here. Drink plenty of water- one of the few times in our lives when we can do so without running to the bathroom- to flush the drugs and debris out of your blood system and bladder. Tomorrow or the next day you can start short walks as often as possible, even if it's just from one end of the house to the other. turn
James C. Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/07 Nerve sparing open Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy
9/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/11/2009 3:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go Sandstorm, nothing like being on the other side, and hopefully, your good doctor got it all. Sounds like you are doing real good, and some of what you describe is most normal for your operation. Hope the pain stays low, and keep us all posted.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 1/11/2009 5:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Sandstorm,
That is really great news. Congratulations on the pre-pathology report and may it turn out exactly as your doc is sure it is.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/11/2009 5:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go Sand, now that you are cancer free I hope you come back and chat with us or better yet just hang around for fun.

peace to you my friend

Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/11/2009 5:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Oh my gosh!!! Great news Sand....!! We were all pulling for you..Sandstorm..... We are here to listen to any thing you want to gripe about now....Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Forging ahead to health!


vs1vs2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 1/11/2009 8:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Sandstorm,
Glad to see you made it to the other side with good news to boot. Two hour trip home, I can't imagine. I was 15 minutes and it was the worst trip of my life. I am hoping you post op path results yield only good news. It is a tough journey even with good results. You will mend fast.

Godspeed,
Tim
Age at Dx:48, currently 49
PSA May 08 2.96
referred to uro
PSA June 08 3.44
biopsy 7/25/08-29 core samples
path 7/31/08-8 of 29 PCa/10% involved L/R base and mid
high grade PIN in apex/seminal vesicles clear stage GS 3/3=6 pT2a
10/7/08 robotic at Cleveland Clinic-Dr. Kaouk
10/10/08 path GS 3/3=6 pT2c
cancer contained/neg margins


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 1/11/2009 9:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Sandstorm

Glad to see you on the other side. Now let the healing begin. Good luck.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
Got a shot last week and it was great
A year an a half of zero's
 


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 714
   Posted 1/11/2009 10:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Sandstorm,

Thanks, enjoyed hearing your news. Nothing wrong with taking pain meds if you're still sore; you would be off them soon. Also, have you tried sitting on a pillow?

Good luck next week.
DJ

Age 53
PSA 2007 about 2
PSA 2008 4.3
Diagnosed September 2008.
Biopsy: 6 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter removed on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, removed again 14th day following negative cystogram
pT2c
lymph nodes negative
microscopic margins
next PSA 1/22/08


kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 1/12/2009 11:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats, Sandstorm!

It might have been one of my ramblings you saw about the leg bag. I never found mine comfortable or useful.

I sympathize about the ride home. I was the king of butt pain for about 6 weeks.

Head's up: Talk to your doctor about bladder spasms. They usually occur within 24 hours of catheter removal if they are going to occur at all. If you get one, you'll only beg for death for about 30 minutes, then it goes away. My doctor told me "it was nothing to worry about." Right.

Continued success to you,
kcragman
Age: 53; 52 at DX
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007: PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late
              Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5.
Feb 2008: PSA 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were
              cancerous and the 6th was suspect.  
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.

Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Stage: pT3a. Negative margins. Lymph node and nerve samples taken, and appeared to be cancer free.

July 2008: PSA at 7 weeks was undetectable.
August 2008: PSA at 14 weeks (3 months) was undetectable.
Nov 2008: PSA at 6 months was undetectable.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/12/2009 12:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Sandstorm, on the bladder spasms, they put me on Ditropan, I've been on it for the past week and haven't had a single spasm, but mine are caused by the catheter being in for so long, 60 days tommorow, not from having it out. But yes, I know how bad they can hurt. If they continue, ask your doc for some med.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 1/12/2009 1:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Sandstorm, congratulations!  There will be some adjusting, things may not go as quickly as you'd hoped for - or maybe they'll move more quickly, one never knows.  about the catheter bag:  I preferred the leg bag and found it no problem - the night bag was good for the sleeping time, though.  I pushed a lot of fluids, and I was outside a lot - and the leg bag gave me the mobility and confidence.  After I left the hospital I never took a pain pill - except maybe 4 or 6 tylenol total (regular) during the first week.  I let the stronger pain pills rest in their bottle.  Keep up with the stool softener - for the period your doctor advised, because using it/them will likely help ease some pain in the week(s) ahead.  Never had bladder issues afterwards, either - I was one of the fortunate ones I guess.  Best wishes for a speedy recovery!

Age:  59 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery 9/10/08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

Post-op Gleason's:  3+3, Tertiary 4

Margins:  Free

Bladder & Urethral:  Free

Seminal vesicles:  Not involved

Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion:  Not involved

Tumor:  T2c; Location:  Bilateral; Volume:  20%

Catheter:  Removed 12-days after surgery

Incontinent:  Yes (getting better, though)

Combination of Cialis and MUSE (alprostadil) three times weekly started 9-27-08

Returned to work 9-29-08 (18-19 days post-op)

PSA test result, post-op, 10/08: 0.0; 12/08: 0.0

 


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 1/12/2009 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone!

Got up feeling a little stronger today. We are keeping our fingers crossed reguarding that post-op pathology report.

OhioState, I'm looking forward to you getting a brighter second opinion.

Purgatory, With you tomorrow in thoughts. Doc gave me oxybutynin 5mg for spams and hydrocodone for pain, so far I have not needed any but I have the meds just in case.

James C., My father, who is 80 is rolling on the floor laughing about getting to drink all you want with the catheter and stay out of the bathroom. He's been worried about me but that seemed to lift him up a bit. Thanks.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Time to heal now.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/12/2009 2:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Sand,
The oxybutynin is the same thing as ditropan, so use it if the spasm are too much, no shame in that, beats letting the pain beat you down.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 1/12/2009 3:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats Sand...you got some great advise so far...oh and the leg bag...actually for me was kinda nice...was able to get out and go to the movies and was able to drink that 32 oz coke and never once had to get up and go to the bathroom...even on the ride home...just one advantage to the leg bag...little humor here. Here's hoping to a path that is as good as the doc expects...
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA Oct 2008 <.05
      Jan 2009 .06

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, April 23, 2018 1:19 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,473 posts in 324,123 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162163 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kburch.
212 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dharmacolm, KYLEb23, Labradorite