Day 59: Concerns about tommorow's procedure

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/12/2009 7:48 AM (GMT -6)   
It's been a week since my doctor "scoped" me up the penis, and it is still sore and feels weird up there at times, and all he was doing was looking around.  We leave at 0930 in the morning Tuesday to go back to the hospital.  I am not thrilled about being put under so soon after my open RP, but realize that I can't handle the pain of what they are wanting to do.  Just worried in general, how much pain will I be feeling after when they stretch the urethra and snip and trim and whatever else they do up there after I get home and the meds where off.  And of course, I will be on cath #5, he didn't say how long, but I would imagine at least a week or two.  And then I tell myself, great mental torture game, what if I go through all this, and still don't have good natural opening to urinate on my own, or if it is too large, end up wetting my pants forever.  In this area, I just wished my original surgery had been completed without a snag.  My wife has been wonderful through this whole process, but I think she is tired of seeing me more like a patient then a recovering person.  Sorry for the gripe, but I really am tired of the whole scene.  I mostly wish I would just wake up from this nightmare that began as PC.
 
David
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4823
   Posted 1/12/2009 8:06 AM (GMT -6)   

Good luck to ya cool

I'd guess that the pain won't be much worse then what you just went through with the scope.

 


Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4083
   Posted 1/12/2009 8:08 AM (GMT -6)   

David:

You have been through a lot but, hopefully, this will be the last big hurdle on your way to recovery.  Please accept my best wishes for success tomorrow and we will all be here waiting to here how it went.

Good luck!

Tudpock


Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 12/30/08.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/12/2009 8:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, guess just feeling a bit depressed. It's, as every man here knows, dealing with something like PC, when you had no symptons and were feeling great. Except for my always rising PSA, my personal dr said I was in excellent health for 56. And I felt good most of the time. At least with my previous cancer bouts, once it was cut out properly on attempt 3, and I went through radiation, I've been clear for 9 years, and I didnt have to make any tough choices about lingering side affects or quality of life issues.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 1/12/2009 9:20 AM (GMT -6)   
David, We will be thinking of you tomorrow....Just think next week at this time it will have been a whole week since you had it done, and you will be way past it! It will go fast.....Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Forging ahead to health!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/12/2009 9:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Good point Diane, what's another week or two at this point. Feel bad for complaining, but even I get overwhelmed at times. Hope Pete had a comfortable night.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 1/12/2009 11:15 AM (GMT -6)   
David,

A spinal is a good alternative. You get movement back in no time without side effects. Add that to a mild something (like valium maybe) and you'll be feeling pretty good shortly after its all over with. I've had both myself and prefer a spinal without a doubt. Good luck and hoping for a quick recovery.

Paul
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/12/2009 11:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Swim, I had a very, very bad experience with a spinal tap several years ago when they thought that I had MS, I vowed I would never do that again. I've been through enough pain the past 2 months, don't want to heap more hot coals upon myself so to speak.

Davdi
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


DoingFine
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 46
   Posted 1/12/2009 1:22 PM (GMT -6)   
David

I just want to wish you the best tomorrow.

For what it is worth . . . I did not want a spinal either . . . the anesthesiologist "talked me into it." Looking back, I am extremely happy she did. After the surgery the strongest paid med I had to take was Extra Strength Tylenol, and that only for a couple of days.

Again, all the best tomorrow.

Cheers,
Rich
Age at dx: 51 Age now: 52
Great health: Riding bike 200+ miles weekly; no symptoms
First PSA: 4.7 March 2008 (bummer)
Second PSA: 4.97 June 2008
Biopsy June 2008
Positive 5 of 12 cores (real bummer) T1c
Gleason 3+3
Bone scan: 7 July negative
RRP surgery 3 Sept 2008 at the Mayo Clinic: Rochester, MN
All clear
Catheter out 22 Sept 8:30 AM, catheter back in at 11:30 (not happy)
Catheter out 30 Sept (this time for good!)
Total continence, no erectile difficulties from day one (Cialis 10mg daily)
Back on bike 15 Oct. (42 days . . . with doc's approval)
Dec. 2 2008 psa Undetectable!


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 1/12/2009 1:51 PM (GMT -6)   
David,

Just want you to know, you will be in the thoughts and prayers of my dear wife and I tomorrow. We wish you the best. She reminded me last night that I seemed to know as much or more about careing for myself after leaving the hospital on the 10th than the Nurses were teaching or telling us. Well, I have learned so much from "you" and others on this board. I don't know if I can repay it all but perhaps I can make a difference for someone else, like you have for me.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Time to heal now.


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 1/12/2009 2:16 PM (GMT -6)   
There aren't many choices so general it is. You'll do fine.

Swim
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/12/2009 2:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Swim: I am sure I will on the general, just rather not be doing it at all.

sandstorm: Thanks, but I like to think we are all here for each other in our own way, appreciate your contributions as well.

Thanks, Mike and Rich.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


califlostnspace
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 1/12/2009 2:35 PM (GMT -6)   

Good Luck David!

for what it is worth I had a spinal on for a hernia repair..........I was awake the entire time and I was cold, shaking, felt like throwing up and it was not a good experience.  the next hernia repair I elected to go out completly.  it was much easier for me to go that route. 

your mileage may vary. 


6'3"
205 lbs.
age at diagnosis:  51
diagnosed summer of 08
no symptoms
PSA  4.4
Radical Robotic Prostatectomy done with Da Vinci at UCSF on 12/23/08
catheter removed 1/7/09
my local urologist referred me to a urologist at UCSF for the Da Vanci operation mainly because I had two
mesh panels in lower abdomen due to 2 hernia repairs 12 and 16 years ago
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/12/2009 2:38 PM (GMT -6)   
I am with your thinking califost all the way
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 1/12/2009 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, David
Well,partner, good luck tomorrow. I'd go with the general. I can always use a good nap.I've got to believe that after all you've been through that a change in luck is in store. Time to get along on this bumpy road, but maybe I hope you've seen the last of the problems.

Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci scheduled for Jan. 19, 2009.Dr. Scott Montgomery, KC Urology,
Shawnee Mission Med. Center. Kansas


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 714
   Posted 1/12/2009 8:52 PM (GMT -6)   
David,

Arriving late, as usual these days.

Funny thing about the anesthesia question. The one time I had a spinal, over a decade ago, I fell asleep anyway and missed everything anyway. BUT, the other unexpected effect was, of all things, that when I awoke, I was unable to pee (sound familiar?). So I begged and pleaded for a catheter. But they didn't believe me, they thought maybe I was just reluctant to pee into a bottle. So first they had to put mint drops in my pee bottle. OK, I humor them for a minute, then begged for a catheter again. Finally a guy came with a catheter kit. The kit container doubled as the pee tank. I filled it up completely, and then he pulled out the catheter, and although I felt I had a bit more inside, I had enough relief to fall asleep. By the time I awoke, things were flowing again. The nurses came by and said they were amazed that I had put out a whole liter.

So avoid that spinal at all costs!

Good luck tomorrow. And the days following.
DJ

Age 53
PSA 2007 about 2
PSA 2008 4.3
Diagnosed September 2008.
Biopsy: 6 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter removed on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, removed again 14th day following negative cystogram
pT2c
lymph nodes negative
microscopic margins
next PSA 1/22/08


rocket1952
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 26
   Posted 1/12/2009 10:13 PM (GMT -6)   
David,

I've been reading your posts and have felt terrible about what you've gone thru. Obviously alot of people on this board are also hoping things work out well and fast for you. Add me to the list and let us know how it goes. Best of luck.

Rich
Age now 56.
History of chronic prostatitis.
Can't find earlier PSAs think they were in the 2-3 range
4/24/07 PSA 3.56
9/25/08 PSA 6.5 -note, taken after a DRE. Started concern about PCa.
12/12/08 wait until prostatitiis symptoms minimun, no DRE,
no sex, PSA 3.58
At this time, continue monitoring PSA- no biopsy (if correct PSA velocity is close to zero. Continue to have some prostatitis symptoms.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/13/2009 6:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Leaving for hospital in about 2 hours, will report back as soon as I am able, hopefully later this afternoon. Had an uncomfortable evening with lots of spasms, even the med didn't help for those.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/9/9 - pre-op, 1/13/9 - corrective operation scheduled at St. Francis
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, April 23, 2018 5:44 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,492 posts in 324,125 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162167 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kathy james.
286 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
sandyfeet, physedgirl09, Bull101, garyi