Welcome Matthewsti

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/13/2009 3:48 PM (GMT -6)   
In another post, Matthewsti posted for the first time. Welcome to the Forum and hope you will stay with us.

You said:
Good luck. Unfortunately for me and unbeknownst to me prior to surgery, I had not insurance coverage for ED even if it was cancer surgery related. Lost the appeal even with the dr's support. Therefore, I could not afford Viagra and still suffer with ED. At 51 I have resigned myself to give up sex and sometimes on life. I feel I've been neutered.

If you could fill out a signature with your details, we could see how we might help. Just from what you say, there is several non-insurance options available. My insurance doesn't pay for ed either. My methods are: I ask my GP and my urologist for samples of the big 3 pills each time I am seeing them. I alternate with them on a 3 months basis, so I can usually get a few pills. I also buy generic Viagra from alldaychemist.com for .54 cents each versue the 8 to 10 bucks a pill the label stuff sells for. I also have links to sites selling low cost, but very good and effective penis pumps (VED's) for around $80 I would be glad to share with you. I get my Bimix penile injection drug by mail for $57 or so bucks, good for 20 or so doses. ED should be started early and aggressively, but it's never too late to start. Any questions, just ask. Lots of other folks here may have other ideas and info.
James C. Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/07 Nerve sparing open Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy
9/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/13/2009 3:55 PM (GMT -6)   

Matthewsti,
I could best say it with what another peron said shortly before dying of cancer ~ Jimmy Valvano (The V Foundation):

"Don't give up, don't ever give up."

You might want to try this website: www.alldaychemist.com

Many members here have been using them with great success and are able to receive generic ED drugs at an affordable cost.  You hang with us and please share your story.  We care and we will offer support in every way.  Welcome to the best site in the internet for prostate cancer support.

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 1/13/2009 2:01:39 PM (GMT-7)


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 1/13/2009 4:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Mathewsti,
Welcome to the best and one of the most informed patient PCa sites on the web. All are keen to help with any questions and concerns you may have. I would endorse James' and Tony's suggestion re. Alldaychemist. If you use the search function above you will find many member's comments on their service and the effectiveness of their generic product........all report they are as good as the far more expensive original. Stay with us and ask away if you have any concerns.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)


apacker1950
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 1/13/2009 4:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Matthewsti, As James C. and Tony have said, there are a lot of us in your shoes. My insurance Co. doesn't cover ED either but I use Trimix at a cost of around 2 bucks a shot including the syringe. I'm a pretty cheap date for my wife. Don't give up, in fact get busy and talk to your Dr. about free samples as suggested by James C.. If they work, do like Tony and go to alldaychemist for cheap drugs. If they don't work have Dr. give you an RX for trimix or bimix. Something is bound to make things look up (pun intended). There is sex after surgery if you are motivated. Good luck and get going. Allan
Age 54 at Dx.   Currently 58
Jly 05- PSA 8.1
Sept 05- PSA 10.7
Sept 05- Biopsy revealed 9 of 12 cancerous, Gleason 3+3=6, T2 stage
Bone scan and cat scan showed hot spot on hip bone.
Oct 05- Surgery for bone biopsy.  Pathology showed benign growth, no cancer in bones. Who ever thought I would be happy to only have PCa?
Nov 05- PSA 15.4
Nov 18, 05- Nerve sparing open RP at Huntsman Cancer Center, SLC, UT by Dr. Robert Stevenson. 
Home after 3 days.Cath out at 2 wks.
Incontinence gradually improved for about 3 months to 100% continence.
ED- Tried the big 3 pills with no results
Feb 06- PSA undetectable, Started VED which worked but caused discomfort with constriction rings.
May 06- PSA undetectable, Dr. gave me an Rx for Trimx injections. They work great.  Still use VED on off days without constriction for therapy.
Aug 06- PSA undetectable 
Nov 06, May 07, Nov 07, May 08, Nov 08 - PSA undetectable
ED appears to be perminant but doing great with Trimix.


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 1/13/2009 6:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Matthewsti, Welcome to the club but sorry you had to join.

As you can tell already, you have found a fantastic resource for information and support. The things you can learn here will be invaluable to you as you progress. Good luck and hang in there.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Time to heal now.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 9:35 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,675 posts in 329,376 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161843 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Shield of pistis.
311 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mustapha, M60 tanker, mattamx, Tredye, Boston221, Kristin93, Pratoman, Chutz, Envsciguy, Cajun Jeff, (Seashell)