what are the symptoms of prostate cancer?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

morph999
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 1/13/2009 8:08 PM (GMT -6)   
For the past week, I've been having some pain in my groin area.  It almost feels like my testicles but when feeling them, they don't hurt but it feels like the pain is behind the  testes.   It's more of an uncomfortable feeling.   I've only had it the last 5 days.   I went to the hospital today and they checked me for diabetes and they did a urine test and both came up clean.   So am I just imagining it or is there something really wrong ?   I don't know what to do. 

coxjajb
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 184
   Posted 1/13/2009 8:12 PM (GMT -6)   
I had no symptoms at all. I suggest you visit a urologist.
Age 50
Pre - Op PSA, 4.3
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1C
da Vinci Prostatectomy 8/1/08
No issues with incontinence since day 1 after catheter removal
ED, need a little help from Levitra
First post op PSA 11/11/08, 0.00


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/13/2009 8:32 PM (GMT -6)   
My symptom was feeling great...I had no clue.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3255
   Posted 1/13/2009 8:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Its not always the case but most men never have symptoms prior to dx. I had many symptoms but my cancer was advanced. I had testicle pain blood in urine severe back pain leg pain unable to climax and when I did it was a real mess. Probably too much information. I echo coxjajb. See a urologist
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!!


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3255
   Posted 1/13/2009 8:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Its not always the case but most men never have symptoms prior to dx. I had many symptoms but my cancer was advanced. I had testicle pain blood in urine severe back pain leg pain unable to climax and when I did it was a real mess. Probably too much information. I echo coxjajb. See a urologist
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/13/2009 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I had no symptons, no prostate problems, no indication other then a steadily rising PSA score over a period of several years. I would start with the PSA test and a visit to a good urologist. Wishing you the best.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - Had operation St. Francis - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, suppose to be removed 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 1/13/2009 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I too had none other than getting up once a night to pee. Mine was found by DRE. Yours doesn't appear to me at least to be Pca.
Diagnosed 11/08/07
Age: 58
3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3
3+3=6
Size: 34g
T-2-A
 
2/22/08
3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy
1 of 45 @2%
Psa:2.1
3+3=6
28g after taking Avodart
Catheter for 1 day
Good Candidate for TFT
(Targeted Focal Therapy)
Cryosurgery(Ice Balls)
Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08
TFT performed at University of Colorado
Medical Center at Denver Fitzsimons Campus
Catheter for 4 days
Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward
life returns as normal
 
7/30/08
Psa: .32
 
11/10/08
Psa.62
Not unexpected bounce after
the 80% drop the quarter earlier.
Along with urine flow readings, and
acceptable amount left in bladder measured
by sonic. Results  warrant skipping third
quarter tests, and to return 
April, 2009 for
final biopsy scheduled to
complete clinical research study 
 
 
 


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/13/2009 8:58 PM (GMT -6)   
It is not usual to have no symptoms with PCa, some of the obvious red flags that might preclude finding you have PCa, might be urinary blockage, bone pains (especially leg, ribs, spinal areas). 'Might' preclude could also be way off base from PCa and other urological and medical issues.

Other urological ailments can be read about at www.wmfurology.com and have nothing to do with prostate cancer or like prostatitis could be in conjunction with, but not necessarily so either (separate issues). If one believes they have symptoms of prostatitis you need to see a urologist for assessment of your situation and get psa test etc.

Men should be tested atleast by age 50 (psa, DRE exam) or earlier, blacks higher risk age 40 (according to current medical teachings).

If someone else knows of symptoms they can weigh in on them, might be others.

z-bob
 


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 1/13/2009 9:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Morph, what is your age? You should probably go see a urologist anyway.
KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey
     


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 1/13/2009 9:09 PM (GMT -6)   
No symptoms other than urgency and infrequency in urine flow. Had PSa test and lo and behold...that led to other things. See a urologist, preferably in a large group where there are several experienced docs., and get the test. Go from there with the results. Until then, don't get yourself into a twist. It may be only an infection of some sort.
Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci scheduled for Jan. 19, 2009.Dr. Scott Montgomery, KC Urology,
Shawnee Mission Med. Center. Kansas


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 1/14/2009 8:16 AM (GMT -6)   
morph999,

Like many others I had no symptoms. PSA 7.7 on a routine phsysical. A round of anitbiotics it dropped to 6.7. Referred to a great urology clinic and they continued with the antibiotics till the PSA came down to 4.6 and stable before it shot up again. You really need to see a urologist.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Time to heal now.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/14/2009 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   
morph, I see from your posting in the Crohn's Disease forum that you are 32 years old. It is unlikely that your pain/discomfort is the result of prostate cancer, at such a young age. If the condition doesn't improve soon, I suggest an appointment with a Urologist to see if it is Urinary related.
James C. Age 61
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/07 Nerve sparing open Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy
9/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-.04, 6 mts.-.04, 9 mts.-.04, 1 Year-.02.


rocket1952
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 26
   Posted 1/15/2009 3:57 PM (GMT -6)   
I hope this helps. There was a previous post on this subject which I hope I copied
correctly.

http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&p=1&m=1312221
Age now 56.
History of chronic prostatitis.
Can't find earlier PSAs think they were in the 2-3 range
4/24/07 PSA 3.56
9/25/08 PSA 6.5 -note, taken after a DRE. Started concern about PCa.
12/12/08 wait until prostatitiis symptoms minimun, no DRE,
no sex, PSA 3.58
At this time, continue monitoring PSA- no biopsy (if correct PSA velocity is close to zero. Continue to have some prostatitis symptoms.


morph999
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 1/15/2009 7:27 PM (GMT -6)   
yeah, I'm 32 yrs old. I have swelling in my legs too. I wonder now if maybe I got some swelling in the groin area and maybe that's causing the uncomfort. The swelling in my legs is quite a lot and I wonder if some of that water/fluid has settled in my groin area and that's what is causing the problem.

Here is what hurts. If I lean back in my chair and I just take the palm of my hand and press down on my testicles, it hurts. It doesn't really hurt if I grab each testicle, though so it doesn't appear to be the testicles themselves that hurt but it's behind the testes (or pressing down on them). My testes never used to be that sensitive and it feels kind of full of fluid. I think it's related to the swelling in my legs.

morph999
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 1/15/2009 7:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm snowed in right now so I might have to wait a week or two before going to the doctor. By the way, I've heard horror stories about sticking an instrument down your penis. Do they do that? What do they do that for? I don't want them to do that to me.
 
Thanks for all your stories.   I don't think I have prostate cancer because I have no back pain nor do I have blood in my urine or semen.  I ejaculate fine.  I do have blood in my stool sometimes but only about once every two months or so.   It's not very common. 

strawberry man
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 1/15/2009 7:44 PM (GMT -6)   

Morph,   If you are young, I doubt if it is prostate cancer.  My symptoms were pain in the side for a year, and I had a swollen and red testicle.  The doctor said everything in that area  is connected and can show symptoms. My bladder wasn't draining because of the prostate was enlarged.  My psa went up to 9.7 all of a sudden from 1.5 for many years.  There was no indication from the finger test.   I am 58, it seems like a lot of people on this group are around that age.

 

take care, God bless and go see a urologist!

 

 

 

 

Dx 4/21/08 psa 9.7  Age 58

Biopsy results  3 areas of  3+3=6 gleason

Di Vinci surgery 6/3/08

Post op 3 months and 6 months -  all clear

0 psa

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 11:46 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,337 posts in 329,219 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161771 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sandy1222.
278 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
bobmars, InTheShop, oregonhay, Noggin2u2