New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3208
   Posted 1/14/2009 1:40 PM (GMT -6)   
In the process of doing my normal duties I applied ample pressure on a 24 inch pipewrench to break loose a rusted fitting and instead I broke a rib. I cant believe it. The Dr. said I need to be more careful. Fat chance of that happening. I taped it up real good as I have to play music Fri.-Sat. and am going high mountain snowmobiling on Sunday. Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/14/2009 2:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Ouch Todd! That hurt just reading your post. Never experienced a broken bone, don't want to start now, hope it doesn't slow down your plans there.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX
PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3, 9/8 14.9, 10/8 16.4
3rd Biopsy 9-2008 Positive 7 of 7 cores positive, ranging from 40 - 90%, G 4+3 & 3+4
Open RP surgery  November 14, 2008 at St. Francis Hospital, Greenville, SC, Dr. Ronald Smith - Surgeon, Non-nerve sparing, 4 days in hospital, staples removed 11/24/8, Catheter out on 12/15/8 on day 32.  Day 33, urine stopped flowing, new catheter put in 12/16/08, Catheter out 12/29/08.  After 7 hours, complete stoppage again, emergency room put in Catheter #3 early evening of day 45, still 12/29/08. 1/5/9 - Cath #3 out, dr. did cycloscope, saw potential blockage, put in Catheter #4, 1/13/9 - Had operation St. Francis - removed blockage, put in Cath #5, suppose to be removed 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:
Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c pN0 pMx, Prostate 42 grams, tumor 20% cancer
Contained in capsular, neg. margins apex, bladder neck, right lobe, neg. in seminal vessels and lymph nodes.
First PSA Post Surgery  Scheduled now for 2/9/9
 
 


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/14/2009 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Wow a rib bone, you won't be able to laugh as the pain would be awful and even breathing could be alot of work. Best to you are you also a guitar player, like Tony and myself? If so might be holding it a little less close to the ribs in this gig.

Bob
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/14/2009 3:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Well that should teach you ~ stop monkeying around!

It's gotten to the point I have to take a Lortab after talking to you....lolol But I didn't expect you to stop. It's not your character. Break a leg this weekend! er, I am referring to the show...LOL

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


MichGuy
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 1/14/2009 4:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Hope that heals up for you soon Todd. Rib fractures are among the most painful and there is little you can do except wait for 6 to 8 weeks until it heals.

Slightly off topic (but slightly on topic), I'm a musician, too. I play saxophone in various jazz groups. One of the things I'm concerned about is, after I have surgery, will lugging around instruments and blowing the saxophone ever be possible again? The incontinence issue looms large on the horizon. I guess there's not much anyone can say except to hope for the best.

MichGuy
Age: 59, 59 at DX
PSA: 1/20/00 7.9, 7/22/00 3.3, 10/25/01 4.9, 10/19/04 5.1, 9/26/07 5.98, 8/28/08 7.68, 9/23/08 7.36, 10/23/08 8.64, 12/18/08 6.39
Prostate size: 96cc
Biopsy: 11/7/08 Positive 2 of 15 cores, both in rt apex, composite tumor quantity 5% prostate involved, Gleason 3+4, Gleason pattern 4 accounts for 15% of tumor
Stage: T1c


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/14/2009 4:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey quality of life is highly related to us patients in any way it changes us, emotionally, physically etc. We can still rock, jazz, blues, blue grass, make songs in the sunshine. smilewinkgrin

Z-Bob

Post Edited (zufus) : 1/14/2009 6:07:45 PM (GMT-7)


mikee219
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 53
   Posted 1/14/2009 5:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Go get 'em, Todd.

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3208
   Posted 1/14/2009 5:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys.
Yeah Bob I am the lead vocalist and co lead picker for a band called haywired. We do a little of everything and I do mean everything. Michguy, I wondered about that and I'm thinking maybe you could put a clothes pin on your winky. I would probably have to use vice grip pliers myself but I'm not trying to brag or anything.lol Thanks for the vote of confidence Tony and will do my best to not break a leg. David , I will do my best not to slow down at all if I can help it. Can you say medical marijauna. Just kidding. At least I'm kidding until I retire then I may not be kidding anymore. I use to keep a bag in my top dresser drawer so I could just smell it once in a while. Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!!


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3208
   Posted 1/14/2009 5:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I will do just that mike
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!!


MichGuy
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 1/14/2009 5:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd, thanks for the clothes pin reminder. I forgot all about the penile shrinkage issue with surgery (I'd like to say lol here, but somehow I can't bring myself to doing it).
Age: 59, 59 at DX
PSA: 1/20/00 7.9, 7/22/00 3.3, 10/25/01 4.9, 10/19/04 5.1, 9/26/07 5.98, 8/28/08 7.68, 9/23/08 7.36, 10/23/08 8.64, 12/18/08 6.39
Prostate size: 96cc
Biopsy: 11/7/08 Positive 2 of 15 cores, both in rt apex, composite tumor quantity 5% prostate involved, Gleason 7 (3+4), Gleason pattern 4 accounts for 15% of tumor
Stage: T1c


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3208
   Posted 1/14/2009 5:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Michguy
Dude I am so sorry, I am lame. sarcasm sometime tends to be my weapon of choice and at times I know it is untimely. I had hoped to get a jab from you about the vice grip thing as at the moment my wife thinks shes a nun most of the time.. I try to laugh a lot and if I wounded you in any way I am so sorry Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!!


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/14/2009 5:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Tell the truth Todd your wife was tired of the music and kicked your butt.

Take care of yourself brother we need you healthy for years to come.

love you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


MichGuy
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 1/14/2009 6:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd. Absolutely no offense taken. Sorry if I somehow implied that. I think you should list "laughter" in your signature as one of your treatments...it looks like it might be helping out the situation.
Age: 59, 59 at DX
PSA: 1/20/00 7.9, 7/22/00 3.3, 10/25/01 4.9, 10/19/04 5.1, 9/26/07 5.98, 8/28/08 7.68, 9/23/08 7.36, 10/23/08 8.64, 12/18/08 6.39
Prostate size: 96cc
Biopsy: 11/7/08 Positive 2 of 15 cores, both in rt apex, composite tumor quantity 5% prostate involved, Gleason 7 (3+4), Gleason pattern 4 accounts for 15% of tumor
Stage: T1c


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 1/14/2009 10:13 PM (GMT -6)   

Todd,

I would rather lay a install a mile of conduit then a foot of plumbing.

Stay away from pipes they will always get ya.

Frank


Age 54
DRE normal , 2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
PSA @ surgery 6 
Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicaly Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008, University of Chicago.
Catheter out in 7 days normaly expected leakage
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, (3+4) 10 % of both portions of prostate
Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear, single positve margin at apex measuring less than 1/2mm. 
PSA Six week < 0.1 4 month PSA <.05 6 month PSA<0.01,9 month<0.01
Watching PSA @ 3 months for 2 years,  will do salvage radiation if necessary.
Fair to Good results with Viagra,  side effects are bothersome at times. 
 


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 1/15/2009 9:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry about the rib Todd, I know those hurt. Everytime you take a breath!

Gosh Frank, I've got to lay a waterline from the well in about two months. I need the encouragement.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Time to heal now.


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 1/15/2009 9:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Sandstorm,
 
I will keep you in my thoughts.  Done that been there, hate it.
 
Seriously though I did the math,  you had surgery on 01-09-09 and you figure on trenching in approx. 8 weeks.  Be careful, especially with the DaVinci I have seen more brothers with hernias.  I heard they do not do internal stitching on the four wholes they make.  This is a weak area for some time.  I heard some horror stories and I took it fairly easy for 10 weeks or more.
 
Be careful.
 
All the best,
 
Frank
Age 54
DRE normal , 2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
PSA @ surgery 6 
Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicaly Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008, University of Chicago.
Catheter out in 7 days normaly expected leakage
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, (3+4) 10 % of both portions of prostate
Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear, single positve margin at apex measuring less than 1/2mm. 
PSA Six week < 0.1 4 month PSA <.05 6 month PSA<0.01,9 month<0.01
Watching PSA @ 3 months for 2 years,  will do salvage radiation if necessary.
Fair to Good results with Viagra,  side effects are bothersome at times. 
 


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3208
   Posted 1/15/2009 9:39 AM (GMT -6)   
You know frank the only problem w/conduit is that you have to pull the wires when your done. When I remodeled an old house I killed the juice at the box and I was wrapped up in wire big time up in the attic when my ex wife came home and wondered why the lights didn't work. She  had no idea I was up there when she fired up the mains. I will keep to the pipefitting. I would rather be waterboarded than electricuted when someone opens up the current. Todd LOLOLOL


dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!!

Post Edited (living1963) : 1/15/2009 8:42:05 AM (GMT-7)


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 1/15/2009 4:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Wow,
Pardon my humor, but you may have uncovered a new method of treatment via electrical shock. I couldn't help but notice the term "ex-wife." Some of you guys crack me up - you sure she didn't know???

RB
Age 61 (now 62)
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04
2nd Post PSA <.1 10/30/2008


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3208
   Posted 1/15/2009 5:26 PM (GMT -6)   
She may have known now that I think about it. I never really gave it all that much thought until now. To be honest at the time I wouldnt think anyone would want to get rid of a wonderful charming good looking talented funny and intelligent man such as myself. I left something out. Oh yeah I remember, Modest. I saw my physical therapist today and he had the nerve to tell me I was getting old. I just dont know what to say to that. Oh well, I guess it beats the alternative. lololol I crack myself up. Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 2:59 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,153 posts in 324,086 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162141 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Weimeds.
223 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wienie, Scard1